38 USC 4323: Enforcement of rights with respect to a State or private employer
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 4323: Enforcement of rights with respect to a State or private employer Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART III-READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITSCHAPTER 43-EMPLOYMENT AND REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS OF MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICESSUBCHAPTER III-PROCEDURES FOR ASSISTANCE, ENFORCEMENT, AND INVESTIGATION
§4323. Enforcement of rights with respect to a State or private employer
(a)(1) A person who receives from the Secretary a notification pursuant to section 4322(e) of an unsuccessful effort to resolve a complaint relating to a State (as an employer) or a private employer may request that the Secretary refer the complaint to the Attorney General. If the Attorney General is reasonably satisfied that the person on whose behalf the complaint is referred is entitled to the rights or benefits sought, the Attorney General may appear on behalf of, and act as attorney for, the person on whose behalf the complaint is submitted and commence an action for appropriate relief for such person in an appropriate United States district court.
(2) A person may commence an action for relief with respect to a complaint if that person-
(A) has chosen not to apply to the Secretary for assistance regarding the complaint under section 4322(c);
(B) has chosen not to request that the Secretary refer the complaint to the Attorney General under paragraph (1); or
(C) has been refused representation by the Attorney General with respect to the complaint under such paragraph.
(b) In the case of an action against a State as an employer, the appropriate district court is the court for any district in which the State exercises any authority or carries out any function. In the case of a private employer the appropriate district court is the district court for any district in which the private employer of the person maintains a place of business.
(c)(1)(A) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, upon the filing of a complaint, motion, petition, or other appropriate pleading by or on behalf of the person claiming a right or benefit under this chapter-
(i) to require the employer to comply with the provisions of this chapter;
(ii) to require the employer to compensate the person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter; and
(iii) to require the employer to pay the person an amount equal to the amount referred to in clause (ii) as liquidated damages, if the court determines that the employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter was willful.
(B) Any compensation under clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall be in addition to, and shall not diminish, any of the other rights and benefits provided for in this chapter.
(2)(A) No fees or court costs shall be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter.
(B) In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of this chapter by a person under subsection (a)(2) who obtained private counsel for such action or proceeding, the court may award any such person who prevails in such action or proceeding reasonable attorney fees, expert witness fees, and other litigation expenses.
(3) The court may use its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter.
(4) An action under this chapter may be initiated only by a person claiming rights or benefits under this chapter, not by an employer, prospective employer, or other entity with obligations under this chapter.
(5) In any such action, only an employer or a potential employer, as the case may be, shall be a necessary party respondent.
(6) No State statute of limitations shall apply to any proceeding under this chapter.
(7) A State shall be subject to the same remedies, including prejudgment interest, as may be imposed upon any private employer under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 103–353, §2(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3165 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4323 was renumbered section 7623 of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective with respect to reemployments initiated on or after the first day after the 60-day period beginning Oct. 13, 1994, with transition rules, except that provisions necessary for implementation of section 4311 of this title are effective Oct. 13, 1994, see section 8 of Pub. L. 103–353, set out as a note under section 4301 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 4322, 4332 of this title.