38 USC 543: Advisory Committee on Prosthetics and Special-Disabilities Programs
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 543: Advisory Committee on Prosthetics and Special-Disabilities Programs Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
Another prior section 631, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1145 ; Pub. L. 91–24, §6(b), June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 34 , related to grants to the Republic of the Philippines, prior to repeal by section 107(a) of Pub. L. 93–82.
Prior section 632 was renumbered section 1732 of this title.
Another prior section 632, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1146 ; Pub. L. 88–40, June 13, 1963, 77 Stat. 66 ; Pub. L. 89–612, §2, Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 859 ; Pub. L. 91–24, §6(c), June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 34 , related to modification of agreement with the Republic of the Philippines effectuating the Act of July 1, 1948, prior to repeal by section 107(a) of Pub. L. 93–82.
Prior sections 633 to 635 and 641 to 643 were renumbered sections 1733 to 1735 and 1741 to 1743 of this title, respectively.
Prior section 644, added Pub. L. 91–178, §2(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 836 ; amended Pub. L. 93–82, title IV, §403(b), Aug. 2, 1973, 87 Stat. 196 , authorized appropriations to be used for making grants to States which had submitted and had approved applications for assistance in remodeling, modification, or alteration of existing hospital or domiciliary facilities in State homes providing care and treatment for veterans, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 95–62, §§2, 5, July 5, 1977, 91 Stat. 262 , 263, effective Oct. 1, 1977, but with provision for the continuing force and effect of the terms and conditions of grants made prior to Oct. 1, 1977, under prior section 644 and with additional provision for the modification of the terms and conditions of both grants made under that section prior to Oct. 1, 1977, and of grants made under subchapter III of chapter 81 of this title prior to Oct. 1, 1977.
Prior sections 651 to 654 and 661 to 664 were renumbered sections 1751 to 1754 and 1761 to 1764 of this title, respectively.
Change of Name
Section 105(a) of Pub. L. 102–405 provided that: "The Federal advisory committee established by the Secretary and known as the Prosthetics Service Advisory Committee shall after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 9, 1992] be known as the Advisory Committee on Prosthetics and Special-Disabilities Programs and shall operate as though such committee had been established by law. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Committee may, upon the enactment of this Act, meet and act on any matter covered by subsection (b) of section 543 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (b) of this section."
Termination of Advisory Committees
Advisory committees established after Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date of their establishment, unless, in the case of a committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such committee is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a committee established by Congress, its duration is otherwise provided by law. See section 14 of Pub. L. 92–463, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 776 , set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.