4 USC 111: Same; taxation affecting Federal employees; income tax
Result 1 of 1
4 USC 111: Same; taxation affecting Federal employees; income tax Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 4-FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE STATESCHAPTER 4-THE STATES
§111. Same; taxation affecting Federal employees; income tax
The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §2(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 608 .)