41 USC 10c: Definition of terms used in sections 10a, 10b, 10b-1, and 10c
Result 1 of 1
41 USC 10c: Definition of terms used in sections 10a, 10b, 10b-1, and 10c Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 41-PUBLIC CONTRACTSCHAPTER 1-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§10c. Definition of terms used in sections 10a, 10b, 10b–1, and 10c
When used in sections 10a, 10b, 10b–1, and 10c of this title-
(a) The term "United States", when used in a geographical sense, includes the United States and any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof;
(b) The terms "public use", "public building", and "public work" shall mean use by, public building of, and public work of, the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Canal Zone, and the Virgin Islands;
(c) The term "Federal agency" has the meaning given such term by section 472 of title 40, which includes the Departments of the Army, Navy, and Air Force.
(Mar. 3, 1933, ch. 212, title III, §1, 47 Stat. 1520 ; Proc. No. 2695, eff. July 4, 1946, 11 F.R. 7517, 60 Stat. 1352; June 25, 1959, Pub. L. 86–70, §43, 73 Stat. 151 ; July 12, 1960, Pub. L. 86–624, §28, 74 Stat. 419 ; Aug. 23, 1988, Pub. L. 100–418, title VII, §7005(a), 102 Stat. 1552 .)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 7004 of Pub. L. 100–418, see Termination Date of 1988 Amendment note below.