§35. Contracts for materials, etc., exceeding $10,000; representations and stipulations
In any contract made and entered into by any executive department, independent establishment, or other agency or instrumentality of the United States, or by the District of Columbia, or by any corporation all the stock of which is beneficially owned by the United States (all the foregoing being hereinafter designated as agencies of the United States), for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, and equipment in any amount exceeding $10,000, there shall be included the following representations and stipulations:
(a) That all persons employed by the contractor in the manufacture or furnishing of the materials, supplies, articles, or equipment used in the performance of the contract will be paid, without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, not less than the minimum wages as determined by the Secretary of Labor to be the prevailing minimum wages for persons employed on similar work or in the particular or similar industries or groups of industries currently operating in the locality in which the materials, supplies, articles, or equipment are to be manufactured or furnished under said contract;
(b) That no person employed by the contractor in the manufacture or furnishing of the materials, supplies, articles, or equipment used in the performance of the contract shall be permitted to work in excess of forty hours in any one week: Provided, That the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any employer who shall have entered into an agreement with his employees pursuant to the provisions of paragraphs (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of section 207 of title 29;
(c) That no male person under sixteen years of age and no female person under eighteen years of age and no convict labor will be employed by the contractor in the manufacture or production or furnishing of any of the materials, supplies, articles, or equipment included in such contract, except that this section, or any other law or Executive order containing similar prohibitions against purchase of goods by the Federal Government, shall not apply to convict labor which satisfies the conditions of section 1761(c) of title 18; and
(d) That no part of such contract will be performed nor will any of the materials, supplies, articles, or equipment to be manufactured or furnished under said contract be manufactured or fabricated in any plants, factories, buildings, or surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous to the health and safety of employees engaged in the performance of said contract. Compliance with the safety, sanitary, and factory inspection laws of the State in which the work or part thereof is to be performed shall be prima-facie evidence of compliance with this subsection.
(June 30, 1936, ch. 881, §1,
Amendments
1994-Subsecs. (a) to (e).
1985-Subsec. (c).
1979-Subsec. (d).
1942-Subsec. (c). Act May 13, 1942, inserted proviso.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Section 1241(c) of
Short Title
Section 12 of act June 30, 1936, as added by
Exemptions to Federal Restrictions on Marketability of Prison Made Goods
Provisions of this section creating exemptions to Federal regulations on marketability of prison made goods are not applicable unless representatives of local union central bodies or similar labor union organizations have been consulted prior to the initiation of any project qualifying of any exemption created by this section and such paid inmate employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, or be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is a surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, or impair existing contracts for services, see section 819(c) of
Exceptions and Exemptions
7 F.R. 9399 (amending Exemption Order Apr. 21, 1942, 7 F.R. 3003), which exempted female persons under 18 years of age from the provisions of subsec. (d) of this section, was superseded by 10 F.R. 10438.
Contracting Authority of Government Agencies in Connection With National Defense Functions
Provisions of sections 35 to 45 of this title as applicable to Government agencies exercising certain contracting authority in connection with national-defense functions, see section 13 of Ex. Ord. No. 10789, set out as a note under section 1431 of Title 50, War and National Defense.
Act Referred to in Other Sections
The Walsh-Healey Act is referred to in section 356 of this title; title 10 section 2304; title 15 section 637; title 29 sections 251 to 256, 258, 259, 262, 653; title 30 section 846; title 39 section 410; title 40 section 329.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 43a, 44, 45, 356 of this title; title 10 section 2304; title 15 sections 636, 637; title 25 section 450j; title 39 section 410.