42 USC 11901: Congressional findings
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 11901: Congressional findings Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 124-PUBLIC HOUSING DRUG ELIMINATIONSUBCHAPTER I-PUBLIC AND ASSISTED HOUSING DRUG ELIMINATION
§11901. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that-
(1) the Federal Government has a duty to provide public and other federally assisted low-income housing that is decent, safe, and free from illegal drugs;
(2) public and other federally assisted low-income housing in many areas suffers from rampant drug-related crime;
(3) drug dealers are increasingly imposing a reign of terror on public and other federally assisted low-income housing tenants;
(4) the increase in drug-related crime not only leads to murders, muggings, and other forms of violence against tenants, but also to a deterioration of the physical environment that requires substantial government expenditures; and
(5) local law enforcement authorities often lack the resources to deal with the drug problem in public and other federally assisted low-income housing, particularly in light of the recent reductions in Federal aid to cities.
( Pub. L. 100–690, title V, §5122, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4301 ; Pub. L. 101–625, title V, §581(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4245 .)