§11903. Eligible activities
(a) Public and assisted housing
Grants under this subchapter may be used in public housing or other federally assisted low-income housing projects for-
(1) the employment of security personnel;
(2) reimbursement of local law enforcement agencies for additional security and protective services;
(3) physical improvements which are specifically designed to enhance security;
(4) the employment of one or more individuals-
(A) to investigate drug-related crime on or about the real property comprising any public or other federally assisted low-income housing project; and
(B) to provide evidence relating to such crime in any administrative or judicial proceeding;
(5) the provision of training, communications equipment, and other related equipment for use by voluntary tenant patrols acting in cooperation with local law enforcement officials;
(6) programs designed to reduce use of drugs in and around public or other federally assisted low-income housing projects, including drug-abuse prevention, intervention, referral, and treatment programs; and
(7) where a public housing agency receives a grant, providing funding to nonprofit public housing resident management corporations and resident councils to develop security and drug abuse prevention programs involving site residents.
(b) Other PHA-owned housing
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, grants under this subchapter may be used to eliminate drug-related crime in housing owned by public housing agencies that is not public housing assisted under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] and is not otherwise federally assisted, for the activities described in paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of this section, but only if-
(1) the housing is located in a high intensity drug trafficking area designated pursuant to section 1504 of title 21; and
(2) the public housing agency owning the housing demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that drug-related activity at the housing has a detrimental effect on or about the real property comprising any public or other federally assisted low-income housing.
(