§1395l. Payment of benefits
(a) Amounts
Except as provided in section 1395mm of this title, and subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, there shall be paid from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, in the case of each individual who is covered under the insurance program established by this part and incurs expenses for services with respect to which benefits are payable under this part, amounts equal to-
* * *
payment is made on an assignment-related basis) of the lesser of the amount determined under such fee schedule, the limitation amount for that test determined under subsection (h)(4)(B) of this section, or the amount of the charges billed for the tests, or (ii) on the basis of a negotiated rate established under subsection (h)(6) of this section, the amount paid shall be equal to 100 percent of such negotiated rate, (E) with respect to services furnished to individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease, the amounts paid shall be determined subject to the provisions of section 1395rr of this title, (F) with respect to clinical social worker services under section 1395x(s)(2)(N) of this title, the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of (i) the actual charge for the services or (ii) 75 percent of the amount determined for payment of a psychologist under clause (L), [(G) Repealed.
Pub. L. 103–432, title I, §156(a)(2)(B)(ii), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4440
,] (H) with respect to services of a certified registered nurse anesthetist under section 1395x(s)(11) of this title, the amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the least of the actual charge, the prevailing charge that would be recognized (or, for services furnished on or after January 1, 1992, the fee schedule amount provided under section 1395w–4 of this title) if the services had been performed by an anesthesiologist, or the fee schedule for such services established by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (l) of this section, (I) with respect to covered items (described in section 1395m(a)(13) of this title), the amounts paid shall be the amounts described in section 1395m(a)(1) of this title, and 1 (J) with respect to expenses incurred for radiologist services (as defined in section 1395m(b)(6) of this title), subject to
* * *
section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(j) Accrual of interest on balance of excess or deficit not paid
Whenever a final determination is made that the amount of payment made under this part either to a provider of services or to another person pursuant to an assignment under section 1395u(b)(3)(B)(ii) of this title was in excess of or less than the amount of payment that is due, and payment of such excess or deficit is not made (or effected by offset) within 30 days of the date of the determination, interest shall accrue on the balance of such excess or deficit not paid or offset (to the extent that the balance is owed by or owing to the provider) at a rate determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury applicable to charges for late payments.
(k) Hepatitis B vaccine
With respect to services described in section 1395x(s)(10)(B) of this title, the Secretary may provide, instead of the amount of payment otherwise provided under this part, for payment of such an amount or amounts as reasonably reflects the general cost of efficiently providing such services.
(l) Fee schedule for services of certified registered nurse anesthetists
* * *
the Secretary estimates will assure that there is no net increase in expenditures under this subsection as a result of this subparagraph.
(3) In this subchapter, the term "shoes" includes, except for purposes of subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (B) of paragraph (2), inserts for extra-depth shoes.
(q) Requests for payment to include information on referring physician
(1) Each request for payment, or bill submitted, for an item or service furnished by an entity for which payment may be made under this part and for which the entity knows or has reason to believe there has been a referral by a referring physician (within the meaning of section 1395nn of this title) shall include the name and unique physician identification number for the referring physician.
(2)(A) In the case of a request for payment for an item or service furnished by an entity under this part on an assignment-related basis and for which information is required to be provided under paragraph (1) but not included, payment may be denied under this part.
(B) In the case of a request for payment for an item or service furnished by an entity under this part not submitted on an assignment-related basis and for which information is required to be provided under paragraph (1) but not included-
(i) if the entity knowingly and willfully fails to provide such information promptly upon request of the Secretary or a carrier, the entity may be subject to a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $2,000, and
* * *