§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
With respect to a covered item (as defined in paragraph (13)) for which payment is determined under this subsection, payment shall be made in the frequency specified in paragraphs (2) through (7) and in an amount equal to 80 percent of the payment basis described in subparagraph (B).
* * *
A supplier of a covered item under this subsection may not contact an individual enrolled under this part by telephone regarding the furnishing of a covered item to the individual unless 1 of the following applies:
(i) The individual has given written permission to the supplier to make contact by telephone regarding the furnishing of a covered item.
(ii) The supplier has furnished a covered item to the individual and the supplier is contacting the individual only regarding the furnishing of such covered item.
(iii) If the contact is regarding the furnishing of a covered item other than a covered item already furnished to the individual, the supplier has furnished at least 1 covered item to the individual during the 15-month period preceding the date on which the supplier makes such contact.
(B) Prohibiting payment for items furnished subsequent to unsolicited contacts
If a supplier knowingly contacts an individual in violation of subparagraph (A), no payment may be made under this part for any item subsequently furnished to the individual by the supplier.
(C) Exclusion from program for suppliers engaging in pattern of unsolicited contacts
If a supplier knowingly contacts individuals in violation of subparagraph (A) to such an extent that the supplier's conduct establishes a pattern of contacts in violation of such subparagraph, the Secretary shall exclude the supplier from participation in the programs under this chapter, in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsections (c), (f), and (g) of section 1320a–7 of this title.
(18) Refund of amounts collected for certain disallowed items
(A) In general
* * *
(ii) for 1992 and 1993, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year; 6
(iii) for 1994 and 1995, 0 percent, and
(iv) for a subsequent year, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year;
(B) the term "prosthetic devices" has the meaning given such term in section 1395x(s)(8) of this title, except that such term does not include parenteral and enteral nutrition nutrients, supplies, and equipment; and
(C) the term "orthotics and prosthetics" has the meaning given such term in section 1395x(s)(9) of this title, but does not include intraocular lenses or medical supplies (including catheters, catheter supplies, ostomy bags, and supplies related to ostomy care) furnished by a home health agency under section 1395x(m)(5) of this title.
(i) Payment for surgical dressings
(1) In general
Payment under this subsection for surgical dressings (described in section 1395x(s)(5) of this title) shall be made in a lump sum amount for the purchase of the item in an amount equal to 80 percent of the lesser of-
(A) the actual charge for the item; or
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), no payment may be made under this part after October 31, 1994, for items furnished by a supplier of medical equipment and supplies unless such supplier obtains (and renews at such intervals as the Secretary may require) a supplier number.
(B) Standards for possessing a supplier number
A supplier may not obtain a supplier number unless-
(i) for medical equipment and supplies furnished on or after October 31, 1994, and before January 1, 1996, the supplier meets standards prescribed by the Secretary in regulations issued on June 18, 1992; and
(ii) for medical equipment and supplies furnished on or after January 1, 1996, the supplier meets revised standards prescribed by the Secretary (in consultation with representatives of suppliers of medical equipment and supplies, carriers, and consumers) that shall include requirements that the supplier-
(I) comply with all applicable State and Federal licensure and regulatory requirements;
(II) maintain a physical facility on an appropriate site;
(III) have proof of appropriate liability insurance; and
(IV) meet such other requirements as the Secretary may specify.
(C) Exception for items furnished as incident to a physician's service
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to medical equipment and supplies furnished incident to a physician's service.
(D) Prohibition against multiple supplier numbers
The Secretary may not issue more than one supplier number to any supplier of medical equipment and supplies unless the issuance of more than one number is appropriate to identify subsidiary or regional entities under the supplier's ownership or control.
(E) Prohibition against delegation of supplier determinations
The Secretary may not delegate (other than by contract under section 1395u of this title) the responsibility to determine whether suppliers meet the standards necessary to obtain a supplier number.
(2) Certificates of medical necessity
(A) Limitation on information provided by suppliers on certificates of medical necessity
(i) In general
Effective 60 days after October 31, 1994, a supplier of medical equipment and supplies may distribute to physicians, or to individuals entitled to benefits under this part, a certificate of medical necessity for commercial purposes which contains no more than the following information completed by the supplier:
(I) An identification of the supplier and the beneficiary to whom such medical equipment and supplies are furnished.
(II) A description of such medical equipment and supplies.
(III) Any product code identifying such medical equipment and supplies.
(IV) Any other administrative information (other than information relating to the beneficiary's medical condition) identified by the Secretary.
(ii) Information on payment amount and charges
* * *
Any supplier of medical equipment and supplies who knowingly and willfully distributes a certificate of medical necessity in violation of clause (i) or fails to provide the information required under clause (ii) is subject to a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each such certificate of medical necessity so distributed. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to civil money penalties under this subparagraph in the same manner as they apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(B) "Certificate of medical necessity" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "certificate of medical necessity" means a form or other document containing information required by the carrier to be submitted to show that an item is reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.
(3) Coverage and review criteria
The Secretary shall annually review the coverage and utilization of items of medical equipment and supplies to determine whether such items should be made subject to coverage and utilization review criteria, and if appropriate, shall develop and apply such criteria to such items.
(4) Limitation on patient liability
If a supplier of medical equipment and supplies (as defined in paragraph (5))-
(A) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which no payment may be made by reason of paragraph (1);
(B) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which payment is denied in advance under subsection (a)(15) of this section; or
(C) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which payment is denied under section 1395y(a)(1) of this title;
* * *