42 USC 1395w-1: Physician Payment Review Commission
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395w-1: Physician Payment Review Commission Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart B-Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
* * *
(1) The Commission shall make recommendations to the Congress, not later than March 31 of each year (beginning with 1987), regarding adjustments to the reasonable charge levels for physicians' services recognized under section 1395u(b) of this title and changes in the methodology for determining the rates of payment, and for making payment, for physicians' services under this subchapter and other items and services under this part.
(2) In making its recommendations, the Commission shall-
(A) assess the likely impact of different adjustments in payment rates, particularly their impact on physician participation in the participation program established under section 1395u(h) of this title and on beneficiary access to necessary physicians' services;
(B) make recommendations on ways to increase physician participation in that participation program and the acceptance of payment under this part on an assignment-related basis;
(C) identify those procedures, involving the use of assistants at surgery, for which payment for those assistants should not be made under this subchapter without prior approval;
(D) identify those procedures for which an opinion of a second physician should be required before payment is made under this subchapter;
(E) consider policies for moderating the rate of increase in expenditures under this part and the rate of increase in utilization of services under this part;
(F) make recommendations regarding major issues in the implementation of the resource-based relative value scale established under section 1395w–4(c) of this title;
(G) make recommendations regarding further development of the volume performance standards established under section 1395w–4(f) of this title, including the development of State-based programs;
(H) consider policies to provide payment incentives to increase patient access to primary care and other physician services in large urban and rural areas, including policies regarding payments to physicians pursuant to subchapter XIX of this chapter;
(I) review and consider the number and practice specialties of physicians in training and payments under this subchapter for graduate medical education costs;
(J) make recommendations regarding issues relating to utilization review and quality of care, including the effectiveness of peer review procedures and other quality assurance programs applicable to physicians and providers under this subchapter and physician certification and licensing standards and procedures;
(K) make recommendations regarding options to help constrain the costs of health insurance to employers, including incentives under this subchapter;
(L) comment on the recommendations affecting physician payment under the medicare program that are included in the budget submitted by the President pursuant to section 1105 of title 31; and
(M) make recommendations regarding medical malpractice liability reform and physician certification and licensing standards and procedures.
(c) Applicability of provisions relating to Prospective Payment Assessment Commission; collection and assessment of information
* * *