42 USC 14071: Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 14071: Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
A change of address by a person required to register under this section reported to the designated State law enforcement agency shall be immediately reported to the appropriate law enforcement agency having jurisdiction where the person is residing. The designated law enforcement agency shall, if the person changes residence to another State, notify the law enforcement agency with which the person must register in the new State, if the new State has a registration requirement.
(5) Registration for change of address to another State
A person who has been convicted of an offense which requires registration under this section shall register the new address with a designated law enforcement agency in another State to which the person moves not later than 10 days after such person establishes residence in the new State, if the new State has a registration requirement.
(6) Length of registration
(A) A person required to register under subparagraph (A) of subsection (a)(1) of this section shall continue to comply with this section until 10 years have elapsed since the person was released from prison, placed on parole, supervised release, or probation.
(B) The requirement of a person to register under subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(1) of this section shall terminate upon a determination, made in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section, that the person no longer suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that would make the person likely to engage in a predatory sexually violent offense.
(c) Penalty
A person required to register under a State program established pursuant to this section who knowingly fails to so register and keep such registration current shall be subject to criminal penalties in any State in which the person has so failed.
(d) Release of information
The information collected under a State registration program shall be treated as private data expect that-
(1) such information may be disclosed to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes;
(2) such information may be disclosed to government agencies conducting confidential background checks; and
(3) the designated State law enforcement agency and any local law enforcement agency authorized by the State agency may release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section, except that the identity of a victim of an offense that requires registration under this section shall not be released.
(e) Immunity for good faith conduct
Law enforcement agencies, employees of law enforcement agencies, and State officials shall be immune from liability for good faith conduct under this section.
(f) Compliance
(1) Compliance date
Each State shall have not more than 3 years from September 13, 1994, in which to implement this section, except that the Attorney General may grant an additional 2 years to a State that is making good faith efforts to implement this section.
(2) Ineligibility for funds
(A) A State that fails to implement the program as described in this section shall not receive 10 percent of the funds that would otherwise be allocated to the State under section 3756 of this title.
(B) Reallocation of funds.-Any funds that are not allocated for failure to comply with this section shall be reallocated to States that comply with this section.
( Pub. L. 103–322, title XVII, §170101, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2038 .)