42 USC 14071: Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 14071: Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 136-VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENTSUBCHAPTER VI-CRIMES AGAINST CHILDREN
§14071. Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program
(a) In general
(1) State guidelines
The Attorney General shall establish guidelines for State programs that require-
(A) a person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who is convicted of a sexually violent offense to register a current address with a designated State law enforcement agency for the time period specified in subparagraph (A) of subsection (b)(6) of this section; and
(B) a person who is a sexually violent predator to register a current address with a designated State law enforcement agency unless such requirement is terminated under subparagraph (B) of subsection (b)(6) of this section.
(2) Court determination
A determination that a person is a sexually violent predator and a determination that a person is no longer a sexually violent predator shall be made by the sentencing court after receiving a report by a State board composed of experts in the field of the behavior and treatment of sexual offenders.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(A) The term "criminal offense against a victim who is a minor" means any criminal offense that consists of-
(i) kidnapping of a minor, except by a parent;
(ii) false imprisonment of a minor, except by a parent;
* * *
A person required to register under a State program established pursuant to this section who knowingly fails to so register and keep such registration current shall be subject to criminal penalties in any State in which the person has so failed.
(d) Release of information
The information collected under a State registration program shall be treated as private data expect that-
(1) such information may be disclosed to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes;
(2) such information may be disclosed to government agencies conducting confidential background checks; and
(3) the designated State law enforcement agency and any local law enforcement agency authorized by the State agency may release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section, except that the identity of a victim of an offense that requires registration under this section shall not be released.
(e) Immunity for good faith conduct
Law enforcement agencies, employees of law enforcement agencies, and State officials shall be immune from liability for good faith conduct under this section.
(f) Compliance
(1) Compliance date
Each State shall have not more than 3 years from September 13, 1994, in which to implement this section, except that the Attorney General may grant an additional 2 years to a State that is making good faith efforts to implement this section.
(2) Ineligibility for funds
(A) A State that fails to implement the program as described in this section shall not receive 10 percent of the funds that would otherwise be allocated to the State under section 3756 of this title.
* * *