42 USC 1437a: Rental payments
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437a: Rental payments Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
* * *
or establishing such income ceilings or limits for the portion of such metropolitan statistical area that does not include Westchester County, the Secretary shall determine or establish area median incomes and income ceilings and limits as if such portion included Westchester County.
(3) Persons and families.-
(A) Single persons.-The term "families" includes families consisting of a single person in the case of (i) an elderly person, (ii) a disabled person, (iii) a displaced person, (iv) the remaining member of a tenant family, and (v) any other single persons. In no event may any single person under clause (v) of the first sentence be provided a housing unit assisted under this chapter of 2 or more bedrooms. In determining priority for admission to housing under this chapter, the Secretary shall give preference to single persons who are elderly, disabled, or displaced persons before single persons who are eligible under clause (v) of the first sentence.
(B) Families.-The term "families" includes families with children and, in the cases of elderly families, near-elderly families, and disabled families, means families whose heads (or their spouses), or whose sole members, are elderly, near-elderly, or persons with disabilities, respectively. The term includes, in the cases of elderly families, near-elderly families, and disabled families, 2 or more elderly persons, near-elderly persons, or persons with disabilities living together, and 1 or more such persons living with 1
* * *
Such term shall not exclude persons who have the disease of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or any conditions arising from the etiologic agent for acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
(F) Displaced person.-The term "displaced person" means a person displaced by governmental action, or a person whose dwelling has been extensively damaged or destroyed as a result of a disaster declared or otherwise formally recognized pursuant to Federal disaster relief laws.
(G) Near-elderly person.-The term "near-elderly person" means a person who is at least 50 years of age but below the age of 62.
(4) The term "income" means income from all sources of each member of the household, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, except that any amounts not actually received by the family and any amounts which would be eligible for exclusion under section 1382b(a)(7) of this title may not be considered as income under this paragraph.
(5) The term "adjusted income" means the income which remains after excluding-
(A) $550 for each member of the family residing in the household (other than the head of the household or his spouse) who is under 18 years of age or who is 18 years of age or older and is disabled or handicapped or a full-time student;
(B) $400 for any elderly or disabled family;
(C) the amount by which the aggregate of the following expenses of the family exceeds 3 percent of annual family income: (i) medical expenses for any family; and (ii) reasonable attendant care and auxiliary apparatus expenses for each handicapped member of any family, to the extent necessary to enable any member of such family (including such handicapped member) to be employed;
* * *
(7) The term "State" includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and Indian tribes.
(8) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(9) The term "Indian" means any person recognized as being an Indian or Alaska Native by an Indian tribe, the Federal Government, or any State.
(10) The term "Indian area" means the area within which an Indian housing authority is authorized to provide low-income housing.
(11) The term "Indian housing authority" means any entity that-
(A) is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing for Indians; and
(B) is established-
(i) by exercise of the power of self-government of an Indian tribe independent of State law; or
(ii) by operation of State law providing specifically for housing authorities for Indians, including regional housing authorities in the State of Alaska.
(12) The term "Indian tribe" means any tribe, band, pueblo, group, community, or nation of Indians or Alaska Natives.
(c) Definition of terms used in reference to public housing
When used in reference to public housing:
(1) The term "development" means any or all undertakings necessary for planning, land acquisition, demolition, construction, or equipment, in connection with a low-income housing project. The term "development cost" comprises the costs incurred by a public housing agency in such undertakings and their necessary financing (including the payment of carrying charges), and in otherwise carrying out the development of
* * *