42 USC 1437a: Rental payments
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437a: Rental payments Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
§1437a. Rental payments
(a) Families included; amount
(1) Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are low-income families at the time of their initial occupancy of such units. Reviews of family income shall be made at least annually. Except as provided in paragraph (2), a family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter (other than a family assisted under section 1437f(o) or (y) of this title or paying rent under section 1437f(c)(3)(B) of this title) the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:
(A) 30 per centum of the family's monthly adjusted income;
(B) 10 per centum of the family's monthly income; or
(C) if the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the family's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated.
(2)(A) Any public housing agency may provide that each family residing in a public housing project owned and operated by such agency (or in low-income housing assisted under section 1437f of this title that contains more than 2,000 dwelling units) shall pay as monthly rent an amount determined by such agency to be appropriate that does not exceed a maximum amount that-
(i) is established by such agency and approved by the Secretary;
* * *
(F) any payment made by a member of the family for the support and maintenance of any child, spouse, or former spouse who does not reside in the household, except that the amount excluded under this subparagraph shall not exceed the lesser of (i) the amount that such family member has a legal obligation to pay; or (ii) $550 for each individual for whom such payment is made; and
(G) excessive travel expenses, not to exceed $25 per family per week, for employment- or education-related travel, except that this subparagraph shall apply only to families assisted by Indian housing authorities.
(6) The term "public housing agency" means any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing. The term includes any Indian housing authority.
(7) The term "State" includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and Indian tribes.
(8) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(9) The term "Indian" means any person recognized as being an Indian or Alaska Native by an Indian tribe, the Federal Government, or any State.
(10) The term "Indian area" means the area within which an Indian housing authority is authorized to provide low-income housing.
(11) The term "Indian housing authority" means any entity that-
(A) is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing for Indians; and
(B) is established-
(i) by exercise of the power of self-government of an Indian tribe independent of State law; or
* * *