§1437a. Rental payments
(a) Families included; amount
(1) Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are low-income families at the time of their initial occupancy of such units. Reviews of family income shall be made at least annually. Except as provided in paragraph (2), a family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter (other than a family assisted under section 1437f(o) or (y) of this title or paying rent under section 1437f(c)(3)(B) of this title) the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:
(A) 30 per centum of the family's monthly adjusted income;
(B) 10 per centum of the family's monthly income; or
(C) if the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the family's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated.
(2)(A) Any public housing agency may provide that each family residing in a public housing project owned and operated by such agency (or in low-income housing assisted under section 1437f of this title that contains more than 2,000 dwelling units) shall pay as monthly rent an amount determined by such agency to be appropriate that does not exceed a maximum amount that-
(i) is established by such agency and approved by the Secretary;
(ii) is not more than the amount payable as rent by such family under paragraph (1); and
(iii) is not less than the average monthly amount of debt service and operating expenses attributable to dwelling units of similar size in public housing projects owned and operated by such agency.
(B) The terms of all ceiling rents established prior to December 15, 1989, shall be extended without time limitation.
(b) Definition of terms under this chapter
When used in this chapter:
(1) The term "low-income housing" means decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings assisted under this chapter. The term "public housing" means low-income housing, and all necessary appurtenances thereto, assisted under this chapter other than under section 1437f of this title. When used in reference to public housing, the term "low-income housing project" or "project" means (A) housing developed, acquired, or assisted by a public housing agency under this chapter, and (B) the improvement of any such housing.
(2) The term "low-income families" means those families whose incomes do not exceed 80 per centum of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary's findings that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low family incomes. The term "very low-income families" means low-income families whose incomes do not exceed 50 per centum of the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 50 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary's findings that such variations are necessary because of unusually high or low family incomes. Such ceilings shall be established in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture for any rural area, as defined in section 1490 of this title, taking into account the subsidy characteristics and types of programs to which such
* * *
(F) any payment made by a member of the family for the support and maintenance of any child, spouse, or former spouse who does not reside in the household, except that the amount excluded under this subparagraph shall not exceed the lesser of (i) the amount that such family member has a legal obligation to pay; or (ii) $550 for each individual for whom such payment is made; and
(G) excessive travel expenses, not to exceed $25 per family per week, for employment- or education-related travel, except that this subparagraph shall apply only to families assisted by Indian housing authorities.
(6) The term "public housing agency" means any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing. The term includes any Indian housing authority.
(7) The term "State" includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and Indian tribes.
(8) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(9) The term "Indian" means any person recognized as being an Indian or Alaska Native by an Indian tribe, the Federal Government, or any State.
(10) The term "Indian area" means the area within which an Indian housing authority is authorized to provide low-income housing.
(11) The term "Indian housing authority" means any entity that-
(A) is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing for Indians; and
(B) is established-
* * *