42 USC 1437c: Contributions for low-income housing projects
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437c: Contributions for low-income housing projects Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
§1437c. Contributions for low-income housing projects
(a) Contract authorization; amounts; use as security for obligations of public housing agency; use of existing structures
(1) The Secretary may make annual contributions to public housing agencies to assist in achieving and maintaining the lower income character of their projects. The Secretary shall embody the provisions for such annual contributions in a contract guaranteeing their payment. The contribution payable annually under this section shall in no case exceed a sum equal to the annual amount of principal and interest payable on obligations issued by the public housing agency to finance the development or acquisition cost of the lower income project involved. Annual contributions payable under this section shall be pledged, if the Secretary so requires, as security for obligations issued by a public housing agency to assist the development or acquisition of the project to which annual contributions relate and shall be paid over a period not to exceed 40 years.
(2) The Secretary may make contributions (in the form of grants) to public housing agencies to cover the development cost of public housing projects. The contract under which such contributions shall be made shall specify the amount of capital contributions required for each project to which the contract pertains, and that the terms and conditions of such contract shall remain in effect for a 40-year period.
(3) The amount of contributions that would be established for a newly constructed project by a public housing agency designed to accommodate a number of families of a given size and kind may be established under this section for a project by such public housing agency that would provide housing for the comparable number, sizes, and kinds of families through the acquisition and rehabilitation, or use under lease, of structures that are suitable for low-income housing use and obtained in the local market.
(b) Maximum amount of contributions; regulations; criteria for rates of contribution
The Secretary may prescribe regulations fixing the maximum contributions available under different circumstances, giving consideration to cost, location, size, rent-paying ability of prospective tenants, or other factors bearing upon the amounts and periods of assistance needed to achieve and maintain low rentals. Such regulations may provide for rates of contribution based upon development, acquisition, or operation costs, number of dwelling units, number of persons housed, interest charges, or other appropriate factors.
(c) Limitation on aggregate contractual contributions; contracts for preliminary loans; payments of annual contributions; limitations on specific authorities
* * *
Subject to the specific limitations or standards in this chapter governing the terms of sales, rentals, leases, loans, contracts for annual contributions, or other agreements, the Secretary may, whenever he deems it necessary or desirable in the fulfillment of the purposes of this chapter, consent to the modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal or interest, security, amount of annual contribution, or any other term, of any contract or agreement of any kind to which the Secretary is a party. When the Secretary finds that it would promote economy or be in the financial interest of the Federal Government or is necessary to assure or maintain the lower income character of the project or projects involved, any contract heretofore or hereafter made for annual contributions, loans, or both, may be amended or superseded by a contract entered into by mutual agreement between the public housing agency and the Secretary. Contracts may not be amended or superseded in a manner which would impair the rights of the holders of any outstanding obligations of the public housing agency involved for which annual contributions have been pledged. Any rule of law contrary to this provision shall be deemed inapplicable.
(g) Pledge of annual contributions as guarantee of payment of obligations issued by public housing agency; exception
In addition to the authority of the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section to pledge annual contributions as security for obligations issued by a public housing agency, the Secretary is authorized to pledge annual contributions as a guarantee of payment by a public housing agency of all principal and interest on obligations issued by it to assist the development or acquisition of the project to which the annual contributions relate, except that no obligation shall be guaranteed under this subsection if the income thereon is exempt from Federal taxation.
(h) Sale of project to lower income tenants by public housing agency; terms and conditions; commitment by Secretary to pay annual contribution unaffected; restrictions
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public housing agency may sell a low-income housing project to its lower income tenants, on such terms and conditions as the agency may determine, without affecting the Secretary's commitment to pay annual contributions with respect to that project, but such contributions shall not exceed the maximum contributions authorized under subsection (a) of this section. Any such sale shall be subject to the restrictions contained in section 1437aaa–3(g) of this title.
(i) Installation of passive or active solar energy systems
In entering into contracts for assistance with respect to newly constructed or substantially rehabilitated projects under this section (other than for projects assisted pursuant to section 1437f of this title), the Secretary shall require the installation of a passive or active solar energy system in any such project where the Secretary determines that such installation would be cost effective over the estimated life of the system.
(j) Limitation on public housing development; assurance of public housing quality standards
* * *