42 USC 1437c: Contributions for low-income housing projects
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437c: Contributions for low-income housing projects Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
* * *
Any contract for loans or annual contributions, or both, entered into by the Secretary with a public housing agency, may cover one or more than one low-income housing project owned by such public housing agency; in the event the contract covers two or more projects, such projects may, for any of the purposes of this chapter and of such contract (including, but not limited to, the determination of the amount of the loan, annual contributions, or payments in lieu of taxes, specified in such contract), be treated collectively as one project.
(e) Local determination of need as prerequisite for contracts for preliminary loans, and contracts for loans or annual contributions
In recognition that there should be local determination of the need for low-income housing to meet needs not being adequately met by private enterprise-
(1) the Secretary shall not make any contract with a public housing agency for preliminary loans (all of which shall be repaid out of any moneys which become available to such agency for the development of the projects involved) for surveys and planning in respect to any low-income housing projects (i) unless the governing body of the locality involved has by resolution approved the application of the public housing agency for such preliminary loan; and (ii) unless the public housing agency has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Secretary that there is need for such low-income housing which is not being met by private enterprise; and
(2) the Secretary shall not make any contract for loans (other than preliminary loans) or for contributions pursuant to this chapter unless the governing body of the locality involved has entered into an agreement with the public housing agency providing for the local cooperation required by the Secretary pursuant to this chapter.
(f) Modification by Secretary of terms of contracts, etc.; limitations; amendment or supersedure of contracts for annual contributions or loans
Subject to the specific limitations or standards in this chapter governing the terms of sales, rentals, leases, loans, contracts for annual contributions, or other agreements, the Secretary may, whenever he deems it necessary or desirable in the fulfillment of the purposes of this chapter, consent to the modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal or interest, security, amount of annual contribution, or any other term, of
* * *
(E) in the case of an application for development of projects (or portions of projects) designated under section 1437e(a)(1) of this title for occupancy for elderly families, only if the agency certifies to the Secretary that the use of such assistance will assist in expanding the housing available for eligible persons with disabilities identified in the allocation plan for the agency submitted under section 1437e(f) of this title; and
(F) the Secretary makes such reservation under paragraph (2).
(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may reserve not more than 20 percent of any amounts appropriated for development of public housing in each fiscal year for the substantial redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment of existing obsolete public housing projects or buildings and for the costs of improving the management and operation of projects undergoing redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment under this paragraph (to the extent that such improvement is necessary to maintain the physical improvements resulting from such redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment).
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "obsolete public housing project or building" means a public housing project or building (i) having design or marketability problems resulting in vacancy in more than 25 percent of the units, or (ii)(I) for which the costs for redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment (including any costs for lead-based paint abatement activities) exceed 70 percent of the total development cost limits for new construction of similar units in the area, and (II) which has an occupancy density or a building height that is significantly in excess of that which prevails in the neighborhood in which the project is located, a bedroom configuration that could be altered to better serve the needs of families seeking occupancy to dwellings of the public housing agency, significant security problems in and
* * *