42 USC 1437c: Contributions for low-income housing projects
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437c: Contributions for low-income housing projects Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
* * *
(f) Modification by Secretary of terms of contracts, etc.; limitations; amendment or supersedure of contracts for annual contributions or loans
Subject to the specific limitations or standards in this chapter governing the terms of sales, rentals, leases, loans, contracts for annual contributions, or other agreements, the Secretary may, whenever he deems it necessary or desirable in the fulfillment of the purposes of this chapter, consent to the modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal or interest, security, amount of annual contribution, or any other term, of any contract or agreement of any kind to which the Secretary is a party. When the Secretary finds that it would promote economy or be in the financial interest of the Federal Government or is necessary to assure or maintain the lower income character of the project or projects involved, any contract heretofore or hereafter made for annual contributions, loans, or both, may be amended or superseded by a contract entered into by mutual agreement between the public housing agency and the Secretary. Contracts may not be amended or superseded in a manner which would impair the rights of the holders of any outstanding obligations of the public housing agency involved for which annual contributions have been pledged. Any rule of law contrary to this provision shall be deemed inapplicable.
(g) Pledge of annual contributions as guarantee of payment of obligations issued by public housing agency; exception
In addition to the authority of the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section to pledge annual contributions as security for obligations issued by a public housing agency, the Secretary is authorized to pledge annual contributions as a guarantee of payment by a public housing agency of all principal and interest on obligations issued by it to assist the development or acquisition of the project to which the annual contributions relate, except that no obligation shall be guaranteed under this subsection if the income thereon is exempt from Federal taxation.
(h) Sale of project to lower income tenants by public housing agency; terms and conditions; commitment by Secretary to pay annual contribution unaffected; restrictions
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public housing agency may sell a low-income housing project to its lower income tenants, on such terms and conditions as the agency may determine, without affecting the Secretary's commitment to pay annual contributions with respect to that project, but such contributions shall not exceed the maximum contributions authorized under subsection (a) of this section. Any such sale shall be subject to the restrictions contained in section 1437aaa–3(g) of this title.
(i) Installation of passive or active solar energy systems
* * *
(iii) will be so maintained upon completion of modernization for which applications are pending that have been submitted in good faith under section 1437l of this title (or a comparable State or local government program) and that there is a reasonable expectation, as determined by the Secretary in writing, that the applications would be approved;
(C) the public housing agency certifies that such development-
(i) will replace dwelling units that are disposed of or demolished by the public housing agency, including dwelling units disposed of or lost through sale to tenants or through units redesign; or
(ii) is required to comply with court orders or directions of the Secretary;
(D) the public housing agency certifies that it has demands for family housing not satisfied by the rental assistance programs established in subsection (b) or (o) of section 1437f of this title for which it plans to construct or acquire projects of not more than 100 units;
(E) in the case of an application for development of projects (or portions of projects) designated under section 1437e(a)(1) of this title for occupancy for elderly families, only if the agency certifies to the Secretary that the use of such assistance will assist in expanding the housing available for eligible persons with disabilities identified in the allocation plan for the agency submitted under section 1437e(f) of this title; and
(F) the Secretary makes such reservation under paragraph (2).
(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may reserve not more than 20 percent of any amounts appropriated for development of public housing in each fiscal year for the substantial redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment of existing obsolete public housing projects or buildings and for the costs of improving the management and operation of projects undergoing redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment under this paragraph (to the extent that such improvement is necessary to maintain the physical improvements resulting from such redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment).
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "obsolete public housing project or building" means a public housing project or building (i) having design or marketability problems resulting in vacancy in more than 25 percent of the units, or (ii)(I) for which the costs for redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment (including any costs for lead-based paint abatement activities) exceed 70 percent of the total development cost limits for new construction of similar units in the area, and (II) which has an occupancy density or a building height that is significantly in excess of that which prevails in the neighborhood in which the project is located, a bedroom configuration that could be altered to better serve the needs of families seeking occupancy to dwellings of the public housing agency, significant security problems in and around the project, or significant physical deterioration or inefficient energy and utility systems.
* * *