42 USC 1437c: Contributions for low-income housing projects
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437c: Contributions for low-income housing projects Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
* * *
(6) The aggregate amount of budget authority which may be obligated for contracts for annual contributions and for grants under section 1437o 1 of this title is increased by $9,912,928,000 on October 1, 1983, and by such sums as may be approved in appropriation Acts on October 1, 1984. The aggregate amount of budget authority that may be obligated for contracts for annual contributions for assistance under section 1437f of this title, for contracts referred to in paragraphs (7)(A)(iv) and (7)(B)(iv), for grants for public housing, for comprehensive improvement assistance, and for amendments to existing contracts, is increased (to the extent approved in appropriation Acts) by $7,167,000,000 on October 1, 1987, and by $7,300,945,000 on October 1, 1988. The aggregate amount of budget authority that may be obligated for assistance referred to in paragraph (7) is increased (to the extent approved in appropriation Acts) by $16,194,000,000 on October 1, 1990, and by $14,709,400,000 on October 1, 1991. The aggregate amount of budget authority that may be obligated for assistance referred to in paragraph (7) is increased (to the extent approved in appropriation Acts) by $14,710,990,520 on October 1, 1992, and by $15,328,852,122 on October 2 1993.
(7)(A) Using the additional budget authority provided under paragraph (6) and the balances of budget authority that become available during fiscal year 1993, the Secretary shall, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, reserve authority to enter into obligations aggregating-
(i) for public housing grants under subsection (a)(2) of this section, not more than $830,900,800, of which amount not more than $257,320,000 shall be available for Indian housing;
(ii) for assistance under section 1437f of this title, not more than $1,977,662,720, of which $20,000,000 shall be available for 15-year contracts for project-based assistance to be used for a multicultural tenant empowerment and homeownership project located in the District of Columbia, except that assistance provided for such project shall not be considered for purposes of the percentage limitations under section 1437f(i)(2) of this title; except that not more than 49 percent of any amounts appropriated under this clause may be used for vouchers under section 1437f(o) of this title;
(iii) for comprehensive improvement assistance grants under section 1437l(k) of this title, not more than $3,100,000,000;
(iv) for assistance under section 1437f of this title for property disposition, not more than $93,032,000;
(v) for assistance under section 1437f of this title for loan management, not more than $202,000,000;
* * *
In entering into contracts for assistance with respect to newly constructed or substantially rehabilitated projects under this section (other than for projects assisted pursuant to section 1437f of this title), the Secretary shall require the installation of a passive or active solar energy system in any such project where the Secretary determines that such installation would be cost effective over the estimated life of the system.
(j) Limitation on public housing development; assurance of public housing quality standards
(1) After September 30, 1987, in providing assistance under this chapter to a public housing agency for public housing (other than for Indian families), the Secretary shall reserve funds for the development of public housing only if-
(A) the Secretary determines that additional amounts are required to complete the development of dwelling units for which amounts are obligated on or before such date;
(B) the public housing agency certifies to the Secretary that 85 percent of the public housing dwelling units of the public housing agency-
(i) are maintained in substantial compliance with the housing quality standards established by the Secretary under section 1437f(o)(6) of this title;
(ii) will be so maintained upon completion of modernization for which funding has been awarded; or
(iii) will be so maintained upon completion of modernization for which applications are pending that have been submitted in good faith under section 1437l of this title (or a comparable State or local government program) and that there is a reasonable expectation, as determined by the Secretary in writing, that the applications would be approved;
(C) the public housing agency certifies that such development-
* * *