42 USC 1437g: Annual contributions for operation of low-income housing
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437g: Annual contributions for operation of low-income housing Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
§1437g. Annual contributions for operation of low-income housing
(a) Determination of amounts; contract authorization; standards for payments; necessity of contribution contracts; performance funding system; audit
(1)(A) In addition to the contributions authorized to be made for the purposes specified in section 1437c of this title, the Secretary may make annual contributions to public housing agencies for the operation of low-income housing projects. The contributions payable annually under this section shall not exceed the amounts which the Secretary determines are required (i) to assure the lower income character of the projects involved, (ii) to achieve and maintain adequate operating services and reserve funds, and (iii) with respect to housing projects developed under the Indian and Alaskan Native housing program assisted under this chapter, to provide funds (in addition to any other operating costs contributions approved by the Secretary under this section) as determined by the Secretary to be required to cover the administrative costs to an Indian housing authority during the development period of a project approved pursuant to section 1437c of this title and until such time as the project is occupied. The Secretary shall embody the provisions for such annual contributions in a contract guaranteeing their payment subject to the availability of funds, and such contract shall provide that no disposition of the low-income housing project, with respect to which the contract is entered into, shall occur during and for ten years after the period when contributions were made pursuant to such contract unless approved by the Secretary. If the Secretary determines that a public housing agency has failed to take the actions required to submit an acceptable audit on a timely basis in accordance with chapter 75 of title 31, the Secretary may arrange for, and pay the costs of, the audit. In such circumstances, the Secretary may withhold, from assistance otherwise payable to the agency under this section, amounts sufficient to pay for the reasonable costs of conducting an acceptable audit, including, when appropriate, the reasonable costs of accounting services necessary to place the agency's books and records in auditable condition.
* * *
after October 1, 1993. Amounts made available under this clause shall be used to provide additional annual contributions to public housing agencies only for the purpose of providing service coordinators and services under this clause for public housing projects.
(2) The Secretary may not make assistance available under this section for any low-income housing project unless such project is one developed pursuant to a contributions contract authorized by section 1437c of this title but not subject to section 1437f of this title, except that after the duration of any such contributions contract with respect to a low-income housing project, the Secretary may provide assistance under this section with respect to such project as long as the lower income nature of such project is maintained.
(3)(A) For purposes of making payments under this section (except for payments under paragraph (1)(B)), the Secretary shall utilize a performance funding system that is substantially based on the system defined in regulations and in effect on February 5, 1988 (as modified by this paragraph), and that establishes standards for costs of operation and reasonable projections of income, taking into account the character and location of the project and the characteristics of the families served, in accordance with a formula representing the operations of a prototype well-managed project. Such performance funding system shall be established in consultation with public housing agencies and their associations, be contained in a regulation promulgated by the Secretary prior to the start of any fiscal year to which it applies, and remain in effect for the duration of such fiscal year without change. Notwithstanding the preceding sentences, the Secretary shall revise the performance funding system by June 15, 1988, to accurately reflect the increase in insurance costs incurred by public housing agencies. Notwithstanding sections 583(a) and 585(a) 2 of title 5 (as added by section 3(a) of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act of 1990), any proposed regulation providing for amendment, alteration, adjustment, or other change to the performance funding system relating to vacant public housing units shall be issued pursuant to a negotiated rulemaking procedure under subchapter IV 2 of chapter 5 of such title (as added by section 3(a) of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act of 1990), and the Secretary shall establish a negotiated rulemaking committee for development of any such proposed regulations.
(B) Under the performance funding system established under this paragraph-
* * *