§1437l. Public and Indian housing modernization
(a) Purposes
It is the purpose of this section to provide assistance-
(1) to improve the physical condition of existing public housing projects;
(2) to upgrade the management and operation of such projects;
* * *
(C) to prepare a comprehensive plan under subsection (e)(1) of this section, including reasonable costs that may be necessary to assist tenants in participating in the planning process in a meaningful way, an annual statement under subsection (e)(3) of this section, an annual performance and evaluation report under subsection (e)(4)(A) of this section, and an audit under subsection (e)(4)(C) of this section.
(g) Requirements for additional assistance
No assistance shall be made available to a public housing agency pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for any year subsequent to the first year for which such assistance is made available to such agency unless the Secretary has determined that such agency has made substantial efforts to meet the objectives for the preceding year under the plan described in subsection (d)(3) or (e) of this section and approved by the Secretary.
(h) Public housing agencies entitled to preference
In making assistance available under subsection (b) of this section to a public housing agency that owns or operates fewer than 250 public housing dwelling units, the Secretary shall give preference to public housing agencies-
(1) which request assistance for projects (A) having conditions which threaten the health or safety of the tenants, or (B) having a significant number of vacant, substandard units; and
(2) which have demonstrated a capability of carrying out the activities proposed in the plan submitted by the agency pursuant to subsection (d)(3) of this section and approved by the Secretary.
(i) Assistance to housing agencies meeting emergency or special needs; rules and regulations
(1) In addition to assistance made available under subsection (b) of this section to a public housing agency that owns or operates fewer than 250 public housing dwelling units, the Secretary may, without regard to the requirements of subsection (c), (d), (f), (g), or (h) of this section, make available and contract to make available financial assistance (in such amounts as are authorized pursuant to section 1437c(c) of this title and as approved in appropriation Acts) to any public housing agency in an amount which the Secretary determines is necessary to meet emergency or special purpose needs, especially emergency and special purpose needs which relate to fire safety standards. Such needs shall be limited to-
(A) correcting conditions which threaten the health or safety of the tenants of any project (i) which is described in subsection (c) of this section, and (ii) with respect to which an application for assistance pursuant to subsection (d) of this section has not been approved by the Secretary;
(B) correcting conditions (i) which threaten the health or safety of the tenants of any project with respect to which an application for assistance pursuant to subsection (d) of this section has been approved, and (ii) which were unanticipated at the time of the development of such application;
(C) correcting conditions which threaten the health or safety of the occupants of any low-income housing project not described in subsection (c) of this section and not assisted pursuant to section 1437f of this title;
(D)(i) physical improvements needs which (I) would not otherwise be eligible for assistance under this section, and (II) pertain to any low-income housing project other than a project assisted under section 1437f of this title; and
(ii) physical improvement needs eligible under this subparagraph shall include replacing or repairing major equipment systems or structural elements, upgrading security, increasing accessibility for elderly and disabled families (as such terms are defined in section 1437a(b)(3) of this title), reducing the number of vacant substandard units, and increasing the energy efficiency of the units, except that the Secretary may make financial assistance available under this clause only if the Secretary determines that the physical improvements are necessary and sufficient to extend substantially the useful life of the project; or
(E) management improvement needs which (i) would not otherwise be eligible for assistance under this section, and (ii) pertain to any low-income housing project other than a project assisted under section 1437f of this title.
(2) The Secretary may issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
(j) Rules and regulations
(1) The Secretary may issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions and purposes of this section.
(2) The Secretary shall issue rules and regulations establishing standards which provide for decent, safe, and sanitary living conditions in low-rent public housing projects and for energy conserving improvements in such projects and which, to the extent practicable, are consistent with the Minimum Property Standards for Multi-Family Housing as they reasonably would be applied to existing housing, except that the Secretary may establish higher standards on a project-by-project basis in such cases where the Secretary deems such higher standards appropriate for furthering the purposes of this section.
(k) Formula allocation of modernization funding
(1) From amounts approved in appropriation Acts for grants under this section for fiscal year 1992 and each fiscal year thereafter, and to the extent provided by such Acts, the Secretary shall reserve not more than $75,000,000 (including unused amounts reserved during previous fiscal years), which shall be available for modernization needs resulting from natural and other disasters and from emergencies. Amounts provided for emergencies shall be repaid by public housing agencies from future allocations of assistance under paragraph (2), where available.
* * *