§1437l. Public and Indian housing modernization
(a) Purposes
It is the purpose of this section to provide assistance-
(1) to improve the physical condition of existing public housing projects;
(2) to upgrade the management and operation of such projects;
(3) to assess the risks of lead-based paint poisoning through the use of professional risk assessments that include dust and soil sampling and laboratory analysis in all projects constructed before 1980 that are, or will be, occupied by families;
(4) to take effective interim measures to reduce and contain the risks of lead-based paint poisoning recommended in such professional risk assessments; and
(5) the costs of testing, interim containment, professional risk assessments and abatement of lead are eligible modernization expenses. The costs of professional risk assessment are eligible modernization expenses whether or not they are incurred in connection with insurance and costs for such assessments that were incurred or disbursed in fiscal year 1991 from other accounts shall be paid or reimbursed from modernization funds in fiscal year 1992.1
in order to assure that such projects continue to be available to serve low-income families.
(b) Authorization for assistance payments; duration of grants contract
(1) The Secretary may make available and contract to make available financial assistance (in such amounts as are authorized pursuant to section 1437c(c) of this title and as may be approved in appropriations Acts) to public housing agencies for the purpose of improving the physical condition of existing low-rent public housing projects and for upgrading the management and operation of such projects to the extent necessary to maintain such physical improvements.
(2) The Secretary may make contributions (in the form of grants) to public housing agencies under this section. The contract under which the contributions shall be made shall specify that the terms and conditions of the contract shall remain in effect for a 20-year period for any project receiving the benefit of a grant under the contract.
(c) Low-rent housing projects qualifying for assistance
Assistance under subsection (b) of this section may be made available only for buildings of low-rent housing projects-
(1) which projects are owned by public housing agencies;
(2) which projects are operated as rental housing projects and assisted under section 1437c of this title or section 1437g of this title;
(3) which projects are not assisted under section 1437f of this title;
(4) which buildings are not assisted under section 1437c(j)(2) of this title; and
(5) which projects meet such other requirements consistent with the purposes of this section as the Secretary may prescribe.
(d) Application for assistance
* * *