§1437p. Demolition and disposition of public housing
(a) Obsolescence; best-interests transfers; use of proceeds
The Secretary may not approve an application by a public housing agency for permission, with or without financial assistance under this chapter, to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project unless the Secretary has determined that-
* * *
will help to assure the useful life of the remaining portion of the project;
(2) in the case of an application proposing disposition of real property of a public housing agency by sale or other transfer-
(A)(i) the property's retention is not in the best interests of the tenants or the public housing agency because developmental changes in the area surrounding the project adversely affect the health or safety of the tenants or the feasible operation of the project by the public housing agency, because disposition allows the acquisition, development, or rehabilitation of other properties which will be more efficiently or effectively operated as low-income housing projects and which will preserve the total amount of low-income housing stock available in the community, or because of other factors which the Secretary determines are consistent with the best interests of the tenants and public housing agency and which are not inconsistent with other provisions of this chapter; and
(ii) for property other than dwelling units, the property is excess to the needs of a project or the disposition is incidental to, or does not interfere with, continued operation of a project; and
(B) the net proceeds of the disposition will be used for (i) the payment of development cost for the project and for the retirement of outstanding obligations issued to finance original development or modernization of the project, which, in the case of scattered-site housing of a public housing agency, shall be in an amount that bears the same ratio to the total of such costs and obligations as the number of units disposed of bears to the total number of units of the project at the time of disposition, and (ii) to the extent that any proceeds remain after the application of proceeds in accordance with clause (i), the provision of housing assistance for low-income
* * *
(B) the property's retention is not in the best interest of the tenants or the public housing agency because of extraordinary changes in the area surrounding the project or other extraordinary circumstances of the project.
(b) Consultation with tenants and tenant councils; opportunity to purchase; relocation assistance; replacement housing plan
The Secretary may not approve an application or furnish assistance under this section or under this chapter unless-
(1) the application from the public housing agency has been developed in consultation with tenants and tenant councils, if any, who will be affected by the demolition or disposition, and the tenant councils, resident management corporation, and tenant cooperative of the project or portion of the project covered by the application, if any, have been given appropriate opportunities to purchase the project or portion of the project covered by the application, and contains a certification by appropriate local government officials that the proposed activity is consistent with the applicable housing assistance plan;
(2) all tenants to be displaced as a result of the demolition or disposition will be given assistance by the public housing agency and are relocated to other decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing, which is, to the maximum extent practicable, housing of their choice, including housing assisted under section 1437f of this title; and
(3) the public housing agency has developed a plan for the provision of an additional decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable dwelling unit for each public housing dwelling unit to be demolished or disposed under such application, which plan-
(A) provides for the provision of such additional dwelling units through-
(i) the acquisition or development of additional public housing dwelling units;
(ii) the use of 15-year project-based assistance under section 1437f of this title to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of available project-based assistance under section 1437f of this title having a term of not less than 5 years;
(iii) the use of not less than 15-year project-based assistance under other Federal programs to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of available project-based assistance under other Federal programs having a term of not less than 5 years;
(iv) the acquisition or development of dwelling units assisted under a State or local government program that provides for project-based assistance comparable in terms of eligibility, contribution to rent, and length of assistance contract (not less than 15 years) to assistance under section 1437f(b)(1) of this title;
(v) the use of 15-year tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title (excluding vouchers under section 1437f(o) of this title) to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title (excluding vouchers under section 1437f(o) of this title) having a term of not less than 5 years; or
(vi) any combination of such methods;
* * *