42 USC 1437p: Demolition and disposition of public housing
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437p: Demolition and disposition of public housing Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
* * *
(1) the application from the public housing agency has been developed in consultation with tenants and tenant councils, if any, who will be affected by the demolition or disposition, and the tenant councils, resident management corporation, and tenant cooperative of the project or portion of the project covered by the application, if any, have been given appropriate opportunities to purchase the project or portion of the project covered by the application, and contains a certification by appropriate local government officials that the proposed activity is consistent with the applicable housing assistance plan;
(2) all tenants to be displaced as a result of the demolition or disposition will be given assistance by the public housing agency and are relocated to other decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing, which is, to the maximum extent practicable, housing of their choice, including housing assisted under section 1437f of this title; and
(3) the public housing agency has developed a plan for the provision of an additional decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable dwelling unit for each public housing dwelling unit to be demolished or disposed under such application, which plan-
(A) provides for the provision of such additional dwelling units through-
(i) the acquisition or development of additional public housing dwelling units;
(ii) the use of 15-year project-based assistance under section 1437f of this title to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of available project-based assistance under section 1437f of this title having a term of not less than 5 years;
(iii) the use of not less than 15-year project-based assistance under other Federal programs to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of available project-based assistance under other Federal programs having a term of not less than 5 years;
(iv) the acquisition or development of dwelling units assisted under a State or local government program that provides for project-based assistance comparable in terms of eligibility, contribution to rent, and length of assistance contract (not less than 15 years) to assistance under section 1437f(b)(1) of this title;
(v) the use of 15-year tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title (excluding vouchers under section 1437f(o) of this title) to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title (excluding vouchers under section 1437f(o) of this title) having a term of not less than 5 years; or
(vi) any combination of such methods;
(B) in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, shall provide that (notwithstanding the limitation under section 1437f(d)(2)(A) of this title on the amount of project-based assistance provided by an agency)-
(i) not less than 50 percent of such additional dwelling units shall be provided through the acquisition or development of additional public housing dwelling units or through project-based assistance; and
(ii) not more than 50 percent of such additional dwelling units shall be provided through tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title (excluding vouchers under section 1437f(o) of this title) having a term of not less than 5 years;
(C) if it provides for the use of tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title, may be approved-
* * *