42 USC 1437p: Demolition and disposition of public housing
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437p: Demolition and disposition of public housing Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
* * *
(i) only after a finding by the Secretary that replacement with project-based assistance is not feasible, and the supply of private rental housing actually available to those who would receive such assistance under the plan is sufficient for the total number of certificates and vouchers available in the community after implementation of the plan and that such supply is likely to remain available for the full 15-year term of the assistance; and
(ii) only if such finding is based on objective information, which shall include rates of participation by landlords in the section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] program, size, conditions and rent levels of available rental housing as compared to section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] standards, the supply of vacant existing housing meeting the section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] quality standards with rents at or below the fair market rent or the likelihood of adjusting the fair market rent, the number of eligible families waiting for public housing or housing assistance under section 1437f of this title, and the extent of discrimination against the types of individuals or families to be served by the assistance;
(D) is approved by the unit of general local government in which the project is located;
(E) includes a schedule for completing the plan within a period consistent with the size of the proposed demolition or disposition, except that the schedule shall in no event exceed 6 years;
(F) includes a method of ensuring that the same number of individuals and families will be provided housing;
(G) provides for the payment of the relocation expenses of each tenant to be displaced and ensures that the rent paid by the tenant following relocation will not exceed the amount permitted under this chapter; and
(H) prevents the taking of any action to demolish or dispose of any unit until the tenant of the unit is relocated to decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing that is, to the extent practicable, of the tenant's choice;
except that, in any 5-year period, a public housing agency may demolish not more than the lesser of 5 dwelling units or 5 percent of the total dwelling units owned and operated by the public housing agency, without providing an additional dwelling unit for each such public housing dwelling unit to be demolished, but only if the space occupied by the demolished unit is used for meeting the service or other needs of public housing residents.
(c) Financial assistance; contributions; funding of replacement housing plan
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary is authorized to make available financial assistance for applications approved under this section using available contributions authorized under section 1437c of this title.
(2) The Secretary shall, upon approving a plan under subsection (b)(3) of this section, agree to commit (subject to the availability of future appropriations) the funds necessary to carry out the plan over the approved schedule of the plan. As part of each annual budget request for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report-
(A) outlining the commitments the Secretary entered into during the preceding year to fund plans approved under subsection (b)(3) of this section; and
* * *