§1437p. Demolition and disposition of public housing
(a) Obsolescence; best-interests transfers; use of proceeds
The Secretary may not approve an application by a public housing agency for permission, with or without financial assistance under this chapter, to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project unless the Secretary has determined that-
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary is authorized to make available financial assistance for applications approved under this section using available contributions authorized under section 1437c of this title.
(2) The Secretary shall, upon approving a plan under subsection (b)(3) of this section, agree to commit (subject to the availability of future appropriations) the funds necessary to carry out the plan over the approved schedule of the plan. As part of each annual budget request for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report-
(A) outlining the commitments the Secretary entered into during the preceding year to fund plans approved under subsection (b)(3) of this section; and
(B) specifying, by fiscal year, the budget authority required to carry out the commitments specified in subparagraph (A).
(d) Conditions for agency action
A public housing agency shall not take any action to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project without obtaining the approval of the Secretary and satisfying the conditions specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(e) Set-asides for replacement housing
(1) In each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, the Secretary may reserve from any budget authority appropriated for such year for assistance under section 1437f of this title that is available for families not currently receiving such assistance not more than 10 percent of such budget authority for providing replacement housing under subsection (b)(3)(A) of this section for units demolished or disposed of pursuant to this section.
(2) In each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, the Secretary may reserve from any budget authority appropriated for such year for development of public housing under section 1437c(a)(2) of this title not more than the lesser of 30 percent of such budget authorization or $150,000,000, for providing replacement housing under subsection (b)(3)(A) of this section for units demolished or disposed of pursuant to this section.
(f) Applicability to disposition of public housing project in accordance with approved homeownership program
The provisions of this section shall not apply to the disposition of a public housing project in accordance with an approved homeownership program under subchapter II–A of this chapter.
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §18, as added Nov. 30, 1983,