42 USC 1437r: Public housing resident management
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437r: Public housing resident management Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
* * *
(b) Program requirements
(1) Resident council
As a condition of entering into a resident management program, the elected resident council of a public housing project shall approve the establishment of a resident management corporation. When such approval is made by the elected resident council of a building or row house area, the resident management program shall not interfere with the rights of other families residing in the project or harm the efficient operation of the project. The resident management corporation and the resident council may be the same organization, if the organization complies with the requirements applicable to both the corporation and council. The corporation shall be a nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of the State in which the project is located, and the tenants of the project shall be the sole voting members of the corporation. If there is no elected resident council, a majority of the households of the public housing project shall approve the establishment of a resident council to determine the feasibility of establishing a resident management corporation to manage the project.
(2) Public housing management specialist
The resident council of a public housing project, in cooperation with the public housing agency, shall select a qualified public housing management specialist to assist in determining the feasibility of, and to help establish, a resident management corporation and to provide training and other duties agreed to in the daily operations of the project.
(3) Bonding and insurance
Before assuming any management responsibility for a public housing project, the resident management corporation shall provide fidelity bonding and insurance, or equivalent protection, in accordance with regulations and requirements of the Secretary and the public housing agency. Such bonding and insurance, or its equivalent, shall be adequate to protect the Secretary and the public housing agency against loss, theft, embezzlement, or fraudulent acts on the part of the resident management corporation or its employees.
(4) Management responsibilities
A resident management corporation that qualifies under this section, and that supplies insurance and bonding or equivalent protection sufficient to the Secretary and the public housing agency, shall enter into a contract with the public housing agency establishing the respective management rights and responsibilities of the corporation and the public housing agency. Such contract shall be consistent with the requirements of this chapter applicable to public housing projects and may include specific terms governing management personnel and compensation, access to public housing project records, submission of and adherence to budgets, rent collection procedures, tenant income verification, tenant eligibility determinations, tenant eviction,
* * *
(B) Any revenues retained by a resident management corporation under subparagraph (A) shall be used for purposes of improving the maintenance and operation of the public housing project, for establishing business enterprises that employ residents of public housing, or for acquiring additional dwelling units for low-income families.
(f) Resident management technical assistance and training
(1) Financial assistance
To the extent budget authority is available for section 1437l of this title, the Secretary shall provide financial assistance to resident management corporations or resident councils that obtain, by contract or otherwise, technical assistance for the development of resident management entities, including the formation of such entities, the development of the management capability of newly formed or existing entities, the identification of the social support needs of residents of public housing projects, and the securing of such support.
(2) Limitation on assistance
The financial assistance provided under this subsection with respect to any public housing project may not exceed $100,000.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $4,750,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $4,949,500 for fiscal year 1994.
(4) Limitation regarding assistance under HOPE Grant Program
The Secretary may not provide financial assistance under this subsection to any resident management corporation or resident council with respect to which assistance for the development or formation of such entity is provided under subchapter II–A of this chapter.
(g) Assessment and report by Secretary
Not later than 3 years after February 5, 1988, the Secretary shall-
(1) conduct an evaluation and assessment of resident management, and particularly of the effect of resident management on living conditions in public housing; and
(2) submit to the Congress a report setting forth the findings of the Secretary as a result of the evaluation and assessment and including any recommendations the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(h) Applicability
Any management contract between a public housing agency and a resident management corporation that is entered into after November 7, 1988, shall be subject to this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section.
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §20, as added Feb. 5, 1988, Pub. L. 100–242, title I, §122, 101 Stat. 1839 ; renumbered title I, June 29, 1988, Pub. L. 100–358, §5, 102 Stat. 681 ; amended Nov. 7, 1988, Pub. L. 100–628, title X, §1003, 102 Stat. 3263 ; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101–625, title IV, §415, title V, §§514, 572(1), 104 Stat. 4160 , 4196, 4236; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102–550, title I, §117, 106 Stat. 3695 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1437r, act Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, §20, as added Nov. 6, 1986, Pub. L. 99–603, title I, §121(b)(6), 100 Stat. 3391 , related to payment for implementation of immigration status verification system, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–242, §164(f)(2).