42 USC 1437t: Family investment centers
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1437t: Family investment centers Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 8-LOW-INCOME HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
* * *
The Secretary shall submit to the Congress annually, as a part of the report of the Secretary under section 3536 of this title, an evaluation of the effectiveness of activities carried out with grants under this section in such fiscal year. Such report shall summarize the progress reports submitted pursuant to paragraph (1).
(h) Employment of public housing residents
Each public housing agency shall, to the maximum extent practicable, employ public housing residents to provide the services assisted under this section or from other sources. Such persons shall be paid at a rate not less than the highest of-
(1) the minimum wage that would be applicable to the employee under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 [29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], if section 6(a)(1) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)] applied to the resident and if the resident were not exempt under section 13 of such Act [29 U.S.C. 213];
(2) the State or local minimum wage for the most nearly comparable covered employment; or
(3) the prevailing rates of pay for persons employed in similar public occupations by the same employer.
(i) Treatment of income
No service provided to a public housing resident under this section may be treated as income for the purpose of any other program or provision of State or Federal law.
(j) "Supportive services" defined
For purpose of this section, the term "supportive services" means new or significantly expanded services that the Secretary determines are essential to providing families living with children in public housing with better access to educational and employment opportunities. Such services may include-
(1) child care;
(2) employment training and counseling;
(3) literacy training;
(4) computer skills training;
(5) assistance in the attainment of certificates of high school equivalency; and
(6) other appropriate services.
(k) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $26,050,000 for fiscal year 1994.
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §22, as added Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101–625, title V, §515(a), 104 Stat. 4196 ; amended Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102–550, title I, §119, 106 Stat. 3695 .)