§1758. Program requirements
(a) Nutritional standards; medical and special dietary needs of individual students; compliance assistance; fluid milk and lowfat cheese; diminution of food waste; acceptance of offered foods
* * *
(ii) shall, at a minimum, be based on the weekly average of the nutrient content of school lunches.
(B) The Secretary shall provide technical assistance and training, including technical assistance and training in the preparation of lower-fat versions of foods commonly used in the school lunch program under this chapter, to schools participating in the school lunch program to assist the schools in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A) and in providing appropriate meals to children with medically certified special dietary needs. The Secretary shall provide additional technical assistance to schools that are having difficulty maintaining compliance with the requirements.
(2)(A) Lunches served by schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter-
(i) shall offer students fluid milk; and
(ii) shall offer students a variety of fluid milk consistent with prior year preferences unless the prior year preference for any such variety of fluid milk is less than 1 percent of the total milk consumed at the school.
(B)(i) The Secretary shall purchase in each calendar year to carry out the school lunch program under this chapter, and the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773), lowfat cheese on a bid basis in a quantity that is the milkfat equivalent of the quantity of milkfat the Secretary estimates the Commodity Credit Corporation will purchase each calendar year as a result of the elimination of the requirement that schools offer students fluid whole milk and fluid unflavored lowfat milk, based on data provided by the Director of Office of Management and Budget.
(ii) Not later than 30 days after the Secretary provides an estimate required under clause (i), the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall provide to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on whether the Director concurs with the estimate of the Secretary.
(iii) The quantity of lowfat cheese that is purchased under this subparagraph shall be in addition to the quantity of cheese that is historically purchased by the Secretary to carry out school feeding programs. The Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to ensure that purchases under this subparagraph shall not displace commercial purchases of cheese by schools.
(3) The Secretary shall establish, in cooperation with State educational agencies, administrative procedures, which shall include local educational agency and student participation, designed to diminish waste of foods which are served by schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter without endangering the nutritional integrity of the lunches served by such schools.
* * *
(C) To assist schools in meeting the requirements of this paragraph, the Secretary-
(i) shall-
(I) develop, and provide to schools, standardized recipes, menu cycles, and food product specification and preparation techniques; and
(II) provide to schools information regarding nutrient standard menu planning, assisted nutrient standard menu planning, and food-based menu systems; and
(ii) may provide to schools information regarding other approaches, as determined by the Secretary.
(D) Schools may use any of the approaches described in subparagraph (C) to meet the requirements of this paragraph. In the case of schools that elect to use food-based menu systems to meet the requirements of this paragraph, the Secretary may not require the schools to conduct or use nutrient analysis.
(g) Justification of production records; paperwork reduction
Not later than 1 year after November 2, 1994, the Secretary shall provide a notification to Congress that justifies the need for production records required under section 210.10(b) of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations, and describes how the Secretary has reduced paperwork relating to the school lunch and school breakfast programs.
(h) Use of nutrition education and training program resources
In carrying out this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), a State educational agency may use resources provided through the nutrition education and training program authorized under section 19 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1788) for training aimed at improving the quality and acceptance of school meals.
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, §9,