§1758. Program requirements
(a) Nutritional standards; medical and special dietary needs of individual students; compliance assistance; fluid milk and lowfat cheese; diminution of food waste; acceptance of offered foods
(1)(A) Lunches served by schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall meet minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research, except that the minimum nutritional requirements-
(i) shall not be construed to prohibit the substitution of foods to accommodate the medical or other special dietary needs of individual students; and
(ii) shall, at a minimum, be based on the weekly average of the nutrient content of school lunches.
(B) The Secretary shall provide technical assistance and training, including technical assistance and training in the preparation of lower-fat versions of foods commonly used in the school lunch program under this chapter, to schools participating in the school lunch program to assist the schools in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A) and in providing appropriate meals to children with medically certified special dietary needs. The Secretary shall provide additional technical assistance to schools that are having difficulty maintaining compliance with the requirements.
(2)(A) Lunches served by schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter-
(i) shall offer students fluid milk; and
(ii) shall offer students a variety of fluid milk consistent with prior year preferences unless the prior year preference for any such variety of fluid milk is less than 1 percent of the total milk consumed at the school.
(B)(i) The Secretary shall purchase in each calendar year to carry out the school lunch program under this chapter, and the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773), lowfat cheese on a bid basis in a quantity that is the milkfat equivalent of the quantity of milkfat the Secretary estimates the Commodity Credit Corporation will purchase each calendar year as a result of the elimination of the requirement that schools offer students fluid whole milk and fluid unflavored lowfat milk, based on data provided by the Director of Office of Management and Budget.
(ii) Not later than 30 days after the Secretary provides an estimate required under clause (i), the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall provide to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on whether the Director concurs with the estimate of the Secretary.
* * *