§1758. Program requirements
(a) Nutritional standards; medical and special dietary needs of individual students; compliance assistance; fluid milk and lowfat cheese; diminution of food waste; acceptance of offered foods
* * *
(ii) Subject to clause (iii), any school food authority may certify any child as eligible for free or reduced price lunches or breakfasts, without further application, by directly communicating with the appropriate State or local agency to obtain documentation of such child's status as a member of-
(I) a household that is receiving food stamps under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.]; or
(II) a family that is receiving assistance under the program for aid to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.].
(iii) The use or disclosure of any information obtained from an application for free or reduced price meals, or from a State or local agency referred to in clause (ii), shall be limited to-
(I) a person directly connected with the administration or enforcement of this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), or a regulation issued pursuant to either this chapter or such Act;
(II) a person directly connected with the administration or enforcement of-
(aa) a Federal education program;
(bb) a State health or education program administered by the State or local educational agency (other than a program carried out under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.)); or
(cc) a Federal, State, or local means-tested nutrition program with eligibility standards comparable to the program under this section; and
(III)(aa) the Comptroller General of the United States for audit and examination authorized by any other provision of law; and
* * *
than the applicable family size income level of the income eligibility guidelines for free lunches, as determined under paragraph (1), but less than or equal to the applicable family size income level of the income eligibility guidelines for reduced price lunches, as determined under paragraph (1), shall be served a reduced price lunch. The price charged for a reduced price lunch shall not exceed 40 cents.
(4) No physical segregation of or other discrimination against any child eligible for a free lunch or a reduced price lunch under this subsection shall be made by the school nor shall there by 1 any overt identification of any child by special tokens or tickets, announced or published lists of names, or by other means.
(5) Any child who has a parent or guardian who (A) is responsible for the principal support of such child and (B) is unemployed shall be served a free or reduced price lunch, respectively, during any period (i) in which such child's parent or guardian continues to be unemployed and (ii) the income of the child's parents or guardians during such period of unemployment falls within the income eligibility criteria for free lunches or reduced price lunches, respectively, based on the current rate of income of such parents or guardians. Local school authorities shall publicly announce that such children are eligible for a free or reduced price lunch, and shall make determinations with respect to the status of any parent or guardian of any child under clauses (A) and (B) of the preceding sentence on the basis of a statement executed in such form as the Secretary may prescribe by such parent or guardian. No physical segregation of, or other
* * *
(B) documentation showing that the household is participating in the food stamp program under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.] has been provided to the appropriate local school food authority; or
(C) documentation has been provided to the appropriate local school food authority showing that the family is receiving assistance under the program for aid to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.].
(e) Limitation on meal contracting
A school or school food authority participating in a program under this chapter may not contract with a food service company to provide a la carte food service unless the company agrees to offer free, reduced price, and full-price reimbursable meals to all eligible children.
(f) Nutritional information
(1) Not later than the first day of the 1996–97 school year, the Secretary, State educational agencies, schools, and school food service authorities shall, to the maximum extent practicable, inform students who participate in the school lunch and school breakfast programs, and parents and guardians of the students, of-
(A) the nutritional content of the lunches and breakfasts that are served under the programs; and
(B) the consistency of the lunches and breakfasts with the guidelines contained in the most recent "Dietary Guidelines for Americans" that is published under section 5341 of title 7 (referred to in this subsection as the "Guidelines"), including the consistency of the lunches and breakfasts with the guideline for fat content.
* * *