§1760. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Accounts and records
States, State educational agencies, and schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall keep such accounts and records as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether the provisions of this chapter are being complied with. Such accounts and records shall at all times be available for inspection and audit by representatives of the Secretary and shall be preserved for such period of time, not in excess of five years, as the Secretary determines is necessary.
* * *
Whoever embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud any funds, assets, or property that are the subject of a grant or other form of assistance under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.], whether received directly or indirectly from the United States Department of Agriculture, or whoever receives, conceals, or retains such funds, assets, or property to personal use or gain, knowing such funds, assets, or property have been embezzled, willfully misapplied, stolen, or obtained by fraud shall, if such funds, assets, or property are of the value of $100 or more, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, or, if such funds, assets, or property are of a value of less than $100, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(h) Combined allocation for breakfast and lunch
No provision of this chapter or of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.] shall require any school receiving funds under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 to account separately for the cost incurred in the school lunch and school breakfast programs.
(i) Use of school lunch facilities for elderly programs
Facilities, equipment, and personnel provided to a school food authority for a program authorized under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.] may be used, as determined by a local educational agency, to support a nonprofit nutrition program for the elderly, including a program funded under the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.].
(j) Reimbursement for final claims
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may provide reimbursements for final claims for service of meals, supplements, and milk submitted to State agencies by eligible schools, summer camps, family day care homes, institutions, and service institutions only if-
(A) the claims have been submitted to the State agencies not later than 60 days after the last day of the month for which the reimbursement is claimed; and
(B) the final program operations report for the month is submitted to the Secretary not later than 90 days after the last day of the month.
(2) The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) at the discretion of the Secretary.
(k) Expedited rulemaking
* * *
Subsec. (d)(3) to (7).
Subsec. (e).
1970-Subsec. (d)(5).
1962-Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
1952-Subsec. (d)(1). Act July 12, 1952, included Guam within definition of State.
Change of Name
Committee on Education and Labor of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Section 112(a)(2) of
Amendment by sections 112(b)–(d) and 113 of
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Section 101(c) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Section 4205(c) of
"(1) The amendments made by subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) [amending sections 1760 and 1784 of this title] shall apply for the fiscal year beginning on October 1, 1986, and each school year thereafter.
"(2) The amendments made by subsections (a)(2) and (b)(2) [amending sections 1760 and 1784 of this title] shall apply for the school year beginning on July 1, 1988, and each school year thereafter."
Section 325(c) of
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by sections 808 and 819 of
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Section 19 of
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1952 Amendment
Amendment by act July 12, 1952, effective only with respect to funds appropriated after July 12, 1952, see section 1(d) of act July 12, 1952, set out as a note under section 1753 of this title.
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
Study of Cost Accounting Requirements
Section 21 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1758 of this title.