§1760. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Accounts and records
States, State educational agencies, and schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall keep such accounts and records as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether the provisions of this chapter are being complied with. Such accounts and records shall at all times be available for inspection and audit by representatives of the Secretary and shall be preserved for such period of time, not in excess of five years, as the Secretary determines is necessary.
* * *
Facilities, equipment, and personnel provided to a school food authority for a program authorized under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.] may be used, as determined by a local educational agency, to support a nonprofit nutrition program for the elderly, including a program funded under the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.].
(j) Reimbursement for final claims
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may provide reimbursements for final claims for service of meals, supplements, and milk submitted to State agencies by eligible schools, summer camps, family day care homes, institutions, and service institutions only if-
(A) the claims have been submitted to the State agencies not later than 60 days after the last day of the month for which the reimbursement is claimed; and
(B) the final program operations report for the month is submitted to the Secretary not later than 90 days after the last day of the month.
(2) The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) at the discretion of the Secretary.
(k) Expedited rulemaking
(1) Prior to the publication of final regulations that implement changes that are intended to bring the meal pattern requirements of the school lunch and breakfast programs into conformance with the guidelines contained in the most recent "Dietary Guidelines for Americans" that is published under section 5341 of title 7 (referred to in this subsection as the "Guidelines"), the Secretary shall issue proposed regulations permitting the use of food-based menu systems.
(2) Notwithstanding chapter 5 of title 5, not later than 45 days after the publication of the proposed regulations permitting the use of food-based menu systems, the Secretary shall publish notice in the Federal Register of, and hold, a public meeting with-
(A) representatives of affected parties, such as Federal, State, and local administrators, school food service administrators, other school food service personnel, parents, and teachers; and
(B) organizations representing affected parties, such as public interest antihunger organizations, doctors specializing in pediatric nutrition, health and consumer groups, commodity groups, food manufacturers and vendors, and nutritionists involved with the implementation and operation of programs under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.);
to discuss and obtain public comments on the proposed rule.
(3) Not later than June 1, 1995, the Secretary shall issue final regulations to conform the nutritional requirements of the school lunch and breakfast programs with the Guidelines. The final regulations shall include-
(A) rules permitting the use of food-based menu systems; and
(B) adjustments to the rule on nutrition objectives for school meals published in the Federal Register on June 10, 1994 (59 Fed. Reg. 30218).
(4) No school food service authority shall be required to implement final regulations issued pursuant to this subsection until the regulations have been final for at least 1 year.
* * *