§1760. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Accounts and records
States, State educational agencies, and schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall keep such accounts and records as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether the provisions of this chapter are being complied with. Such accounts and records shall at all times be available for inspection and audit by representatives of the Secretary and shall be preserved for such period of time, not in excess of five years, as the Secretary determines is necessary.
* * *
(5) The Secretary shall periodically review the performance of any State or eligible service provider for which the Secretary has granted a waiver under this subsection and shall terminate the waiver if the performance of the State or service provider has been inadequate to justify a continuation of the waiver. The Secretary shall terminate the waiver if, after periodic review, the Secretary determines that the waiver has resulted in an increase in the overall cost of the program to the Federal Government and the increase has not been paid for in accordance with paragraph (1)(A)(iii).
(6)(A)(i) An eligible service provider that receives a waiver under this subsection shall annually submit to the State a report that-
(I) describes the use of the waiver by the eligible service provider; and
(II) evaluates how the waiver contributed to improved services to children served by the program for which the waiver was requested.
(ii) The State shall annually submit to the Secretary a report that summarizes all reports received by the State from eligible service providers.
(B) The Secretary shall annually submit to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate, a report-
(i) summarizing the use of waivers by the State and eligible service providers;
(ii) describing whether the waivers resulted in improved services to children;
(iii) describing the impact of the waivers on providing nutritional meals to participants; and
(iv) describing how the waivers reduced the quantity of paperwork necessary to administer the program.
(7) As used in this subsection, the term "eligible service provider" means-
(A) a local school food service authority;
(B) a service institution or private nonprofit organization described in section 1761 of this title; or
(C) a family or group day care home sponsoring organization described in section 1766 of this title.
(m) Food and nutrition projects
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Food and Nutrition Service or through the Extension Service, shall award on an annual basis grants to a private nonprofit organization or educational institution in each of 3 States to create, operate, and demonstrate food and nutrition projects that are fully integrated with elementary school curricula.
(2) Each organization or institution referred to in paragraph (1) shall be selected by the Secretary and shall-
(A) assist local schools and educators in offering food and nutrition education that integrates math, science, and verbal skills in the elementary grades;
(B) assist local schools and educators in teaching agricultural practices through practical applications, like gardening;
(C) create community service learning opportunities or educational programs;
(D) be experienced in assisting in the creation of curriculum-based models in elementary schools;
(E) be sponsored by an organization or institution, or be an organization or institution, that provides information, or conducts other educational efforts, concerning the success and productivity of American agriculture and the importance of the free enterprise system to the quality of life in the United States; and
(F) be able to provide model curricula, examples, advice, and guidance to schools, community groups, States, and local organizations regarding means of carrying out similar projects.
(3) Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this subsection, the Secretary shall make grants to each of the 3 private organizations or institutions selected under this subsection in amounts of not less than $100,000, nor more than $200,000, for each of fiscal years 1995 through 1998.
(4) The Secretary shall establish fair and reasonable auditing procedures regarding the expenditure of funds under this subsection.
(5) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 1995 through 1998.
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, §12, formerly §11,