§1773. School breakfast program
(a) Establishment; authorization of appropriations
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to enable the Secretary to carry out a program to assist the States and the Department of Defense through grants-in-aid and other means to initiate, maintain, or expand nonprofit breakfast programs in all schools which make application for assi
* * *
there is a special need for improving the nutrition and dietary practices of children of working mothers and children from low-income families. Breakfast assistance disbursements to schools under this section may be made in advance or by way of reimbursement in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Severe need assistance; eligibility standards; receipt of lesser of operating costs of breakfast program or meal reimbursement rate
(1) Each State educational agency shall provide additional assistance to schools in severe need, which shall include only-
(A) those schools in which the service of breakfasts is required pursuant to State law; and
(B) those schools (having a breakfast program or desiring to initiate a breakfast program) in which, during the most recent second preceding school year for which lunches were served, 40 percent or more of the lunches served to students at the school were served free or at a reduced price, and in which the rate per meal established by the Secretary is insufficient to cover the costs of the breakfast program.
The provision of eligibility specified in clause (A) of this paragraph shall terminate effective July 1, 1983, for schools in States where the State legislatures meet annually and shall terminate effective July 1, 1984, for schools in States where the State legislatures meet biennially.
(2) A school, upon the submission of appropriate documentation about the need circumstances in that school and the school's eligibility for additional assistance, shall be entitled to receive 100 percent of the operating costs of the breakfast program, including the costs of obtaining, preparing, and serving food, or the meal reimbursement rate specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this section, whichever is less.
(e) Nutritional requirements; service free or at reduced price; compliance assistance
(1)(A) Breakfasts served by schools participating in the school breakfast program under this section shall consist of a combination of foods and shall meet the minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research, except that the minimum nutritional requirements shall be measured by not less than the weekly average of the nutrient content of school breakfasts. Such breakfasts shall be served free or at a reduced price to children in school under the same terms and conditions as are set forth with respect to the service of lunches free or at a reduced price in section 1758 of this title.
(B) The Secretary shall provide through State educational agencies technical assistance and training, including technical assistance and training in the preparation of foods high in complex carbohydrates and lower-fat versions of foods commonly used in the school breakfast program established under this section, to schools participating in the school breakfast program to assist the schools in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A) and in providing appropriate meals to children with medically certified special dietary needs. The Secretary shall provide through State educational agencies additional technical assistance to schools that are having difficulty maintaining compliance with the requirements.
(2) At the option of a local school food authority, a student in a school under the authority that participates in the school breakfast program under this chapter may be allowed to refuse not more than one item of a breakfast that the student does not intend to consume. A refusal of an offered food item shall not affect the full charge to the student for a breakfast meeting the requirements of this section or the amount of payments
* * *
(1)(A) As a national nutrition and health policy, it is the purpose and intent of the Congress that the school breakfast program be made available in all schools where it is needed to provide adequate nutrition for children in attendance. The Secretary is hereby directed, in cooperation with State educational agencies, to carry out a program of information in furtherance of this policy.
(B) In cooperation with State educational agencies, the Secretary shall promote the school breakfast program by-
(i) marketing the program in a manner that expands participation in the program by schools and students; and
(ii) improving public education and outreach efforts in language appropriate materials that enhance the public image of the program.
(C) As used in this paragraph, the term "language appropriate materials" means materials using a language other than the English language in a case in which the language is dominant for a large percentage of individuals participating in the program.
(2)(A) Each State educational agency shall-
(i) provide information to school boards and public officials concerning the benefits and availability of the school breakfast program; and
(ii) select each year, for additional informational efforts concerning the program, schools in the State-
(I) in which a substantial portion of school enrollment consists of children from low-income families; and
(II) that do not participate in the school breakfast program.
* * *