§1773. School breakfast program
(a) Establishment; authorization of appropriations
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to enable the Secretary to carry out a program to assist the States and the Department of Defense through grants-in-aid and other means to initiate, maintain, or expand nonprofit breakfast programs in all schools which make application for assi
* * *
(B) The national average payment for each free breakfast shall be 57 cents (as adjusted pursuant to section 1759a(a) of this title). The national average payment for each reduced price breakfast shall be one-half of the national average payment for each free breakfast, adjusted to the nearest one-fourth cent, except that in no case shall the difference between the amount of the national average payment for a free breakfast and the national average payment for a reduced price breakfast exceed 30 cents. The national average payment for each breakfast served to a child not eligible for free or reduced price meals shall be 8.25 cents (as adjusted pursuant to section 1759a(a) of this title).
(C) No school which receives breakfast assistance payments under this section may charge a price of more than 30 cents for a reduced price breakfast.
(D) No breakfast assistance payment may be made under this subsection for any breakfast served by a school unless such breakfast consists of a combination of foods which meet the minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (e) of this section.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall make additional payments for breakfasts served to children qualifying for a free or reduced price meal at schools that are in severe need.
(B) The maximum payment for each such free breakfast shall be the higher of-
(i) the national average payment established by the Secretary for free breakfasts plus 10 cents, or
(ii) 45 cents, which shall be adjusted on an annual basis each July 1 to the nearest one-fourth cent in accordance with changes in the series for food away from home of the Consumer Price Index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor for the most recent twelve-month period for which such data are available, except that the initial such adjustment shall be made on January 1, 1978, and shall reflect the change in the series of food away from home during the period November 1, 1976, to October 31, 1977.
(C) The maximum payment for each such reduced price breakfast shall be thirty cents less than the maximum payment for each free breakfast as determined under clause (B) of this paragraph.
(3) The Secretary shall increase by 6 cents the annually adjusted payment for each breakfast served under this chapter and section 1766 of this title. These funds shall be used to assist States, to the extent feasible, in improving the nutritional quality of the breakfasts.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever stocks of agricultural commodities are acquired by the Secretary or the Commodity Credit Corporation and are not likely to be sold by the Secretary or the Commodity Credit Corporation or otherwise used in programs of commodity sale or distribution, the Secretary shall make such commodities available to school food authorities and eligible institutions serving breakfasts under this chapter in a quantity equal in value to not less than 3 cents for each breakfast served under this chapter and section 1766 of this title.
* * *
(B) The Secretary shall provide through State educational agencies technical assistance and training, including technical assistance and training in the preparation of foods high in complex carbohydrates and lower-fat versions of foods commonly used in the school breakfast program established under this section, to schools participating in the school breakfast program to assist the schools in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A) and in providing appropriate meals to children with medically certified special dietary needs. The Secretary shall provide through State educational agencies additional technical assistance to schools that are having difficulty maintaining compliance with the requirements.
(2) At the option of a local school food authority, a student in a school under the authority that participates in the school breakfast program under this chapter may be allowed to refuse not more than one item of a breakfast that the student does not intend to consume. A refusal of an offered food item shall not affect the full charge to the student for a breakfast meeting the requirements of this section or the amount of payments made under this chapter to a school for the breakfast.
(f) Expansion of program
(1)(A) As a national nutrition and health policy, it is the purpose and intent of the Congress that the school breakfast program be made available in all schools where it is needed to provide adequate nutrition for children in attendance. The Secretary is hereby directed, in cooperation with State educational agencies, to carry out a program of information in furtherance of this policy.
(B) In cooperation with State educational agencies, the Secretary shall promote the school breakfast program by-
(i) marketing the program in a manner that expands participation in the program by schools and students; and
(ii) improving public education and outreach efforts in language appropriate materials that enhance the public image of the program.
(C) As used in this paragraph, the term "language appropriate materials" means materials using a language other than the English language in a case in which the language is dominant for a large percentage of individuals participating in the program.
(2)(A) Each State educational agency shall-
(i) provide information to school boards and public officials concerning the benefits and availability of the school breakfast program; and
(ii) select each year, for additional informational efforts concerning the program, schools in the State-
(I) in which a substantial portion of school enrollment consists of children from low-income families; and
(II) that do not participate in the school breakfast program.
(B) Not later than October 1, 1993, the Secretary shall report to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate concerning the efforts of the Secretary and the States to increase the participation of schools in the program.
(g) Startup and expansion costs
* * *