§1773. School breakfast program
(a) Establishment; authorization of appropriations
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to enable the Secretary to carry out a program to assist the States and the Department of Defense through grants-in-aid and other means to initiate, maintain, or expand nonprofit breakfast programs in all schools which make application for assi
* * *
(B) The Secretary shall provide through State educational agencies technical assistance and training, including technical assistance and training in the preparation of foods high in complex carbohydrates and lower-fat versions of foods commonly used in the school breakfast program established under this section, to schools participating in the school breakfast program to assist the schools in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A) and in providing appropriate meals to children with medically certified special dietary needs. The Secretary shall provide through State educational agencies additional technical assistance to schools that are having difficulty maintaining compliance with the requirements.
(2) At the option of a local school food authority, a student in a school under the authority that participates in the school breakfast program under this chapter may be allowed to refuse not more than one item of a breakfast that the student does not intend to consume. A refusal of an offered food item shall not affect the full charge to the student for a breakfast meeting the requirements of this section or the amount of payments made under this chapter to a school for the breakfast.
(f) Expansion of program
(1)(A) As a national nutrition and health policy, it is the purpose and intent of the Congress that the school breakfast program be made available in all schools where it is needed to provide adequate nutrition for children in attendance. The Secretary is hereby directed, in cooperation with State educational agencies, to carry out a program of information in furtherance of this policy.
(B) In cooperation with State educational agencies, the Secretary shall promote the school breakfast program by-
(i) marketing the program in a manner that expands participation in the program by schools and students; and
(ii) improving public education and outreach efforts in language appropriate materials that enhance the public image of the program.
(C) As used in this paragraph, the term "language appropriate materials" means materials using a language other than the English language in a case in which the language is dominant for a large percentage of individuals participating in the program.
(2)(A) Each State educational agency shall-
(i) provide information to school boards and public officials concerning the benefits and availability of the school breakfast program; and
(ii) select each year, for additional informational efforts concerning the program, schools in the State-
(I) in which a substantial portion of school enrollment consists of children from low-income families; and
(II) that do not participate in the school breakfast program.
(B) Not later than October 1, 1993, the Secretary shall report to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate concerning the efforts of the Secretary and the States to increase the participation of schools in the program.
(g) Startup and expansion costs
(1) Out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide to the Secretary $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1991 through 1997, $6,000,000 for fiscal year 1998, and $7,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and each subsequent fiscal year to make payments under this subsection. The Secretary shall be entitled to receive the funds and shall accept the funds. The Secretary shall use the funds to make payments on a competitive basis and in the following order of priority (subject to other provisions of this subsection), to-
(A) State educational agencies in a substantial number of States for distribution to eligible schools to assist the schools with nonrecurring expenses incurred in-
(i) initiating a school breakfast program under this section; or
(ii) expanding a school breakfast program; and
(B) a substantial number of States for distribution to service institutions to assist the institutions with nonrecurring expenses incurred in-
(i) initiating a summer food service program for children; or
(ii) expanding a summer food service program for children.
(2) Payments received under this subsection shall be in addition to payments to which State agencies are entitled under subsection (b) of this section and section 13 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1761).
(3) To be eligible to receive a payment under this subsection, a State educational agency shall submit to the Secretary a plan to initiate or expand school breakfast programs conducted in the State, including a description of the manner in which the agency will provide technical assistance and funding to schools in the State to initiate or expand the programs.
(4) In making payments under this subsection for any fiscal year to initiate or expand school breakfast programs, the Secretary shall provide a preference to State educational agencies that-
(A) have in effect a State law that requires the expansion of the programs during the year;
* * *