§1773. School breakfast program
(a) Establishment; authorization of appropriations
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to enable the Secretary to carry out a program to assist the States and the Department of Defense through grants-in-aid and other means to initiate, maintain, or expand nonprofit breakfast programs in all schools which make application for assi
* * *
(3) The Secretary shall increase by 6 cents the annually adjusted payment for each breakfast served under this chapter and section 1766 of this title. These funds shall be used to assist States, to the extent feasible, in improving the nutritional quality of the breakfasts.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever stocks of agricultural commodities are acquired by the Secretary or the Commodity Credit Corporation and are not likely to be sold by the Secretary or the Commodity Credit Corporation or otherwise used in programs of commodity sale or distribution, the Secretary shall make such commodities available to school food authorities and eligible institutions serving breakfasts under this chapter in a quantity equal in value to not less than 3 cents for each breakfast served under this chapter and section 1766 of this title.
(5) Expenditures of funds from State and local sources for the maintenance of the breakfast program shall not be diminished as a result of funds or commodities received under paragraph (3) or (4).
(c) Disbursement of apportioned funds by State; preference for schools in poor economic areas, for students traveling long distances daily, and for schools for improvement of nutrition and dietary practices of children of working mothers and from low-income families
Funds apportioned and paid to any State for the purpose of this section shall be disbursed by the State educational agency to schools selected by the State educational agency to assist such schools in operating a breakfast program and for the purpose of subsection (d) of this section. Disbursement to schools shall be made at such rates per meal or on such other basis as the Secretary shall prescribe. In selecting schools for participation, the State educational agency shall, to the extent practicable, give first consideration to those schools drawing attendance from areas in which poor economic conditions exist, to those schools in which a substantial proportion of the children enrolled must travel long distances daily, and to those schools in which there is a special need for improving the nutrition and dietary practices of children of working mothers and children from low-income families. Breakfast assistance disbursements to schools under this section may be made in advance or by way of reimbursement in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Severe need assistance; eligibility standards; receipt of lesser of operating costs of breakfast program or meal reimbursement rate
(1) Each State educational agency shall provide additional assistance to schools in severe need, which shall include only-
(A) those schools in which the service of breakfasts is required pursuant to State law; and
(B) those schools (having a breakfast program or desiring to initiate a breakfast program) in which, during the most recent second preceding school year for which lunches were served, 40 percent or more of the lunches served to students at the school were served free or at a reduced price, and in which the rate per meal established by the Secretary is insufficient to cover the costs of the breakfast program.
The provision of eligibility specified in clause (A) of this paragraph shall terminate effective July 1, 1983, for schools in States where the State legislatures meet annually and shall terminate effective July 1, 1984, for schools in States where the State legislatures meet biennially.
(2) A school, upon the submission of appropriate documentation about the need circumstances in that school and the school's eligibility for additional assistance, shall be entitled to receive 100 percent of the operating costs of the breakfast program, including the costs of obtaining, preparing, and serving food, or the meal reimbursement rate specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this section, whichever is less.
(e) Nutritional requirements; service free or at reduced price; compliance assistance
(1)(A) Breakfasts served by schools participating in the school breakfast program under this section shall consist of a combination of foods and shall meet the minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research, except that the minimum nutritional requirements shall be measured by not less than the weekly average of the nutrient content of school breakfasts. Such breakfasts shall be served free or at a reduced price to children in school under the same terms and conditions as are set forth with respect to the service of lunches free or at a reduced price in section 1758 of this title.
(B) The Secretary shall provide through State educational agencies technical assistance and training, including technical assistance and training in the preparation of foods high in complex carbohydrates and lower-fat versions of foods commonly used in the school breakfast program established under this section, to schools participating in the school breakfast program to assist the schools in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A) and in providing appropriate meals to children with medically certified special dietary needs. The Secretary shall provide through State educational agencies additional technical assistance to schools that are having difficulty maintaining compliance with the requirements.
* * *