42 USC 1776: State administrative expenses
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1776: State administrative expenses Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 13A-CHILD NUTRITION
* * *
(I) The Secretary shall allocate, for the purpose of providing grants on an annual basis to public entities and private nonprofit organizations participating in projects under section 17B of the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1766b], not more than $4,000,000 in fiscal year 1995 and each subsequent fiscal year. Subject to the maximum allocation for the projects for each fiscal year, at the beginning of fiscal year 1995 and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate, from funds available under this section that have not been otherwise allocated to the States, an amount equal to the estimates by the Secretary of funds to be returned under this clause, but not less than $1,000,000 in each fiscal year. To the extent that amounts returned to the Secretary are less than estimated or are insufficient to meet the needs of the projects, the Secretary may, subject to the maximum allocations established in this subclause, allocate amounts to meet the needs of the projects from funds available under this section that have not been otherwise allocated to States.
(II) After making the allocations under subclause (I), the Secretary shall allocate, for purposes of administrative costs, any remaining amounts among States that demonstrate a need for such amounts.
(ii) In any fiscal year in which amounts returned to the Secretary under the first sentence of clause (i) are insufficient to provide the complete allocation described in clause (i)(I), all of such amounts shall be allocated for the purpose described in clause (i)(I).
(6) Funds available to States under this subsection and under section 13(k)(1) of the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1761(k)(1)] shall be used for the costs of administration of the programs for which the allocations are made, except that States may transfer up to 10 percent of any of the amounts allocated among such programs.
(7) Where the Secretary is responsible for the administration of programs under this chapter or the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.], the amount of funds that would be allocated to the State agency under this section and under section 13(k)(1) of the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1761(k)(1)] shall be retained by the Secretary for the Secretary's use in the administration of such programs.
(8) In the fiscal year 1991 and each succeeding fiscal year, in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary, each State shall ensure that the State agency administering the distribution of commodities under programs authorized under this chapter and under the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.] is provided, from funds made available to the State under this subsection, an appropriate amount of funds for administrative costs incurred in distributing such commodities. In developing such regulations, the Secretary may consider the value of commodities provided to the State under this chapter and under the National School Lunch Act.
(9)(A) If the Secretary determines that the administration of any program by a State under this chapter (other than section 1786 of this title) or under the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.), or compliance with a regulation issued pursuant to either this chapter or such Act, is seriously deficient, and the State fails to correct the deficiency within a specified period of time, the Secretary may withhold from the State some or all of the funds allocated to the State under this section or under section 13(k)(1) or 17 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1761(k)(1) or 1766).
(B) On a subsequent determination by the Secretary that the administration of any program referred to in subparagraph (A), or compliance with the regulations issued to carry out the program, is no longer seriously deficient and is operated in an acceptable manner, the Secretary may allocate some or all of the funds withheld under such subparagraph.
(b) Funds, usage: compensation, benefits, and travel expenses of personnel; support services; office equipment; staff development
Funds paid to a State under subsection (a) of this section may be used to pay salaries, including employee benefits and travel expenses, for administrative and supervisory personnel; for support services; for office equipment; and for staff development.
(c) Fund adjustment; State administered programs
If any State agency agrees to assume responsibility for the administration of food service programs in nonprofit private schools or child care institutions that were previously administered by the Secretary, an appropriate adjustment shall be made in the administrative funds paid under this section to the State not later than the succeeding fiscal year.
(d) Unused funds; availability for obligation and expenditure, and reallocation to other States
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds made available to each State under this section shall remain available for obligation and expenditure by that State during the fiscal year immediately following the fiscal year for which such funds were made available. For each fiscal year the Secretary shall establish a date by which each State shall submit to the Secretary a plan for the disbursement of funds provided under this section for each such year, and the Secretary shall reallocate any unused funds, as evidenced by such plans, to other States as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(e) Commodity distribution program
The State may use a portion of the funds available under this section to assist in the administration of the commodity distribution program.
(f) State plan; use of funds
Each State shall submit to the Secretary for approval by October 1 of each year an annual plan for the use of State administrative expense funds, including a staff formula for State personnel, system level supervisory and operating personnel, and school level personnel.
(g) State funding requirement
Payments of funds under this section shall be made only to States that agree to maintain a level of funding out of State revenues, for administrative costs in connection with programs under this chapter (except section 1786 of this title) and the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.] (except section 13 of that Act [42 U.S.C. 1761]), not less than the amount expended or obligated in fiscal year 1977, and that agree to participate fully in any studies authorized by the Secretary.
* * *