42 USC 1779: Rules and regulations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1779: Rules and regulations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 13A-CHILD NUTRITION
§1779. Rules and regulations
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary may deem necessary to carry out this chapter and the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.], including regulations relating to the service of food in participating schools and service institutions in competition with the programs authorized under this chapter and the National School Lunch Act.
(b) Sale of competitive foods
(1) The regulations shall not prohibit the sale of competitive foods approved by the Secretary in food service facilities or areas during the time of service of food under this chapter or the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.] if the proceeds from the sales of such foods will inure to the benefit of the schools or of organizations of students approved by the schools.
(2) The Secretary shall develop and provide to State agencies, for distribution to private elementary schools and to public elementary schools through local educational agencies, model language that bans the sale of competitive foods of minimal nutritional value anywhere on elementary school grounds before the end of the last lunch period.
(3) The Secretary shall provide to State agencies, for distribution to private secondary schools and to public secondary schools through local educational agencies, a copy of regulations (in existence on the effective date of this paragraph) concerning the sale of competitive foods of minimal nutritional value.
(4) Paragraphs (2) and (3) shall not apply to a State that has in effect a ban on the sale of competitive foods of minimal nutritional value in schools in the State.
(c) Transfer of funds; reserve for special projects
In such regulations the Secretary may provide for the transfer of funds by any State between the programs authorized under this chapter and the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.] on the basis of an approved State plan of operation for the use of the funds and may provide for the reserve of up to 1 per centum of the funds available for apportionment to any State to carry out special developmental projects.
( Pub. L. 89–642, §10, Oct. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 889 ; Pub. L. 91–248, §8, May 14, 1970, 84 Stat. 212 ; Pub. L. 92–433, §7, Sept. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 729 ; Pub. L. 95–166, §17, Nov. 10, 1977, 91 Stat. 1345 ; Pub. L. 101–147, title III, §323, Nov. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 916 ; Pub. L. 103–448, title II, §203, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4738 .)