§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health care, or both. It is, therefore, the purpose of the program authorized by this section to provide, up to the authorization levels set forth in subsection (g) of this section, supplemental foods and nutrition education through any eligible local agency that applies for participation in the program. The program shall serve as an adjunct to good health care, during critical times of growth and development, to prevent the occurrence of health problems, including drug abuse, and improve the health status of these persons.
(b) Definitions
As used in this section-
(1) "Breastfeeding women" means women up to one year postpartum who are breastfeeding their infants.
(2) "Children" means persons who have had their first birthday but have not yet attained their fifth birthday.
(3) "Competent professional authority" means physicians, nutritionists, registered nurses, dietitians, or State or local medically trained health officials, or persons designated by physicians or State or local medically trained health officials, in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, as being competent professionally to evaluate nutritional risk.
(4) "Costs for nutrition services and administration" means costs that shall include, but not be limited to, costs for certification of eligibility of persons for participation in the program (including centrifuges, measuring boards, spectrophotometers, and scales used for the certification), food delivery, monitoring, nutrition education, outreach, startup costs, and general administration applicable to implementation of the program under this section, such as the cost of staff, transportation, insurance, developing and printing food instruments, and administration of State and local agency offices.
(5) "Infants" means persons under one year of age.
(6) "Local agency" means a public health or welfare agency or a private nonprofit health or welfare agency, which, directly or through an agency or physician with which it has contracted, provides health services. The term shall include an Indian tribe, band, or group recognized by the Department of the Interior, the Indian Health Service of the Department of Health and Human Services, or an intertribal council or group that is an authorized representative of Indian tribes, bands, or groups recognized by the Department of the Interior.
(7) "Nutrition education" means individual or group sessions and the provision of materials designed to improve health status that achieve positive change in dietary habits, and emphasize relationships between nutrition and health, all in keeping with the individual's personal, cultural, and socioeconomic preferences.
(8) "Nutritional risk" means (A) detrimental or abnormal nutritional conditions detectable by biochemical or anthropometric measurements, (B) other documented nutritionally related medical conditions, (C) dietary deficiencies that impair or endanger health, (D) conditions that directly affect the nutritional health of a person, such as alcoholism or drug abuse, or (E) conditions that predispose persons to inadequate nutritional patterns or nutritionally related medical conditions, including, but not limited to, homelessness and migrancy.
(9) "Plan of operation and administration" means a document that describes the manner in which the State agency intends to implement and operate the program.
(10) "Postpartum women" means women up to six months after termination of pregnancy.
(11) "Pregnant women" means women determined to have one or more fetuses in utero.
(12) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(13) "State agency" means the health department or comparable agency of each State; an Indian tribe, band, or group recognized by the Department of the Interior; an intertribal council or group that is the authorized representative of Indian tribes, bands, or groups recognized by the Department of the Interior; or the Indian Health Service of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(14) "Supplemental foods" means those foods containing nutrients determined by nutritional research to be lacking in the diets of pregnant, breastfeeding, and postpartum women, infants, and children, as prescribed by the Secretary. State agencies may, with the approval of the Secretary, substitute different foods providing the nutritional equivalent of foods prescribed by the Secretary, to allow for different cultural eating patterns.
(15) "Homeless individual" means-
(A) an individual who lacks a fixed and regular nighttime residence; or
(B) an individual whose primary nighttime residence is-
(i) a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter (including a welfare hotel or congregate shelter) designed to provide temporary living accommodations;
(ii) an institution that provides a temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized;
(iii) a temporary accommodation in the residence of another individual; or
(iv) a public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings.
(16) "Drug abuse education" means-
(A) the provision of information concerning the dangers of drug abuse;
(B) the referral of participants who are suspected drug abusers to drug abuse clinics, treatment programs, counselors, or other drug abuse professionals; and
(C) the provision of materials developed by the Secretary under subsection (n) of this section.
* * *