§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health
* * *
(10) If an individual certified as eligible for participation in the program under this section in one area moves to another area in which the program is operating, that individual's certification of eligibility shall remain valid for the period for which the individual was originally certified.
(11) The Secretary shall establish standards for the proper, efficient, and effective administration of the program, including standards that will ensure sufficient State agency staff. If the Secretary determines that a State agency has failed without good cause to administer the program in a manner consistent with this section or to implement the approved plan of operation and administration under this subsection, the Secretary may withhold such amounts of the State agency's funds for nutrition services and administration as the Secretary deems appropriate. Upon correction of such failure during a fiscal year by a State agency, any funds so withheld for such fiscal year shall be provided the State agency.
(12) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the supplemental foods to be made available in the program under this section. To the degree possible, the Secretary shall assure that the fat, sugar, and salt content of the prescribed foods is appropriate. Products specifically designed for pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, or infants shall be available at the discretion of the Secretary if the products are commercially available or are justified to and approved by the Secretary based on clinical tests performed in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary.
(13) A competent professional authority shall be responsible for prescribing the appropriate supplemental foods, taking into account medical and nutritional conditions and cultural eating patterns, and, in the case of homeless individuals, the special needs and problems of such individuals.
(14) The State agency shall (A) provide nutrition education, breastfeeding promotion, and drug abuse education materials and instruction in languages other than English and (B) use appropriate foreign language materials in the administration of the program, in areas in which a substantial number of low-income households speak a language other than English.
(15) If a State agency determines that a member of a family has received an overissuance of food benefits under the program authorized by this section as the result of such member intentionally making a false or misleading statement or intentionally misrepresenting, concealing, or withholding facts, the State agency shall recover, in cash, from such member an amount that the State agency determines is equal to the value of the overissued food benefits, unless the State agency determines that the recovery of the benefits would not be cost effective.
(16) To be eligible to participate in the program authorized by this section, a manufacturer of infant formula that supplies formula for the program shall-
* * *
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may use a portion of a State agency's allocation to purchase supplemental foods for donation to the State agency under this section.
(7) In addition to any amounts expended under paragraph (3)(A)(i), any State agency using cost containment measures as defined in subsection (h)(9) of this section may temporarily use amounts made available to such agency for the first quarter of a fiscal year to defray expenses for costs incurred during the final quarter of the preceding fiscal year. In any fiscal year, any State agency that uses amounts made available for a succeeding fiscal year under the authority of the preceding sentence shall restore or reimburse such amounts when such agency receives payment as a result of its cost containment measures for such expenses.
(j) Initiative to provide program services at community and migrant health centers
(1) The Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this subsection as the "Secretaries") shall jointly establish and carry out an initiative for the purpose of providing both supplemental foods and nutrition education under the special supplemental nutrition program and health care services to low-income pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and children at substantially more community health centers and migrant health centers.
(2) The initiative shall also include-
(A) activities to improve the coordination of the provision of supplemental foods and nutrition education under the special supplemental nutrition program and health care services at facilities funded by the Indian Health Service; and
(B) the development and implementation of strategies to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, new community health centers, migrant health centers, and other federally supported health care facilities established in medically underserved areas provide supplemental foods and nutrition education under the special supplemental nutrition program.
(3) The initiative may include-
(A) outreach and technical assistance for State and local agencies and the facilities described in paragraph (2)(A) and the health centers and facilities described in paragraph (2)(B);
(B) demonstration projects in selected State or local areas; and
(C) such other activities as the Secretaries find are appropriate.
(4)(A) Not later than April 1, 1995, the Secretaries shall provide to Congress a notification concerning the actions the Secretaries intend to take to carry out the initiative.
(B) Not later than July 1, 1996, the Secretaries shall provide to Congress a notification concerning the actions the Secretaries are taking under the initiative or actions the Secretaries intend to take under the initiative as a result of their experience in implementing the initiative.
* * *