§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health
* * *
(x) a plan to improve access to the program for participants and prospective applicants who are employed, or who reside in rural areas, by addressing their special needs through the adoption or revision of procedures and practices to minimize the time participants and applicants must spend away from work and the distances that participants and applicants must travel, including appointment scheduling, adjustment of clinic hours, clinic locations, or mailing of multiple vouchers;
(xi) a plan to provide nutrition education and promote breastfeeding;
(xii) if the State agency chooses to request the funds conversion authority established in clause 1 (h)(5) of this section, an estimate of the increased participation which will result from its cost-saving initiative, including an explanation of how the estimate was developed; and
(xiii) such other information as the Secretary may require.
(D) The Secretary may permit a State agency to submit only those parts of a plan that differ from plans submitted for previous fiscal years.
(E) The Secretary may not approve any plan that permits a person to participate simultaneously in both the program authorized under this section and the commodity supplemental food program authorized under sections 4 and 5 of the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973 (7 U.S.C. 612c note).
(2) A State agency shall establish a procedure under which members of the general public are provided an opportunity to comment on the development of the State agency plan.
* * *
(B) ensure coordination of the program among the appropriate agencies and organizations.
(3) The Secretary shall not make a grant to any State under this subsection unless the State agrees to provide State, local, or private funds for the program in an amount that is equal to not less than 30 percent of the total cost of the program, which may be satisfied from State contributions that are made for similar programs. The Secretary may negotiate with an Indian State agency a lower percentage of matching funds than is required under the preceding sentence, but not lower than 10 percent of the total cost of the program, if the Indian State agency demonstrates to the Secretary financial hardship for the affected Indian tribe, band, group, or council.
(4) Subject to paragraph (6), the Secretary shall establish a formula for determining the amount of the grant to be awarded under this subsection to each State for which a State plan is approved under paragraph (6), according to the number of recipients proposed to participate as specified in the State plan. In determining the amount to be awarded to new States, the Secretary shall rank order the State plans according to the criteria of operation set forth in this subsection, and award grants accordingly. The Secretary shall take into consideration the minimum amount needed to fund each approved State plan, and need not award grants to each State that submits a State plan.
* * *
(i) redeemed only by producers authorized by the State to participate in the program; and
(ii) redeemed only to purchase fresh nutritious unprepared food for human consumption.
(F)(i) Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii), the State may use for administration of the program in any fiscal year not more than 17 percent of the total amount of program funds.
(ii) During any fiscal year for which a State receives assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall permit the State to use not more than 2 percent of total program funds for market development or technical assistance to farmers' markets if the Secretary determines that the State intends to promote the development of farmers' markets in socially or economically disadvantaged areas, or remote rural areas, where individuals eligible for participation in the program have limited access to locally grown fruits and vegetables.
(iii) The provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) with respect to the use of program funds shall not apply to any funds that a State may contribute in excess of the funds used by the State to meet the requirements of paragraph (3).
(G) The State shall ensure that no State or local taxes are collected within the State on purchases of food with coupons distributed under the program.
(6)(A) The Secretary shall give the same preference for funding under this subsection to eligible States that participated in the program under this subsection in a prior fiscal year as to States that participated in the program in the most recent fiscal year. The Secretary shall inform each State of the award of funds as prescribed by subparagraph (G) by February 15 of each year.
(B)(i) Subject to the availability of appropriations, if a State provides the amount of matching funds required under paragraph (3), the State shall receive assistance under this subsection in an amount that is not less than the amount of such assistance that the State received in the most recent fiscal year in which it received such assistance.
(ii) If amounts appropriated for any fiscal year pursuant to the authorization contained in paragraph (10) for grants under this subsection are not sufficient to pay to each State for which a State plan is approved under paragraph (6) the amount that the Secretary determines each such State is entitled to under this subsection, each State's grant shall be ratably reduced, except that (if sufficient funds are available) each State shall receive at
* * *