§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health
* * *
(B) A State may consider pregnant women who meet the income eligibility standards to be presumptively eligible to participate in the program and may certify the women for participation immediately, without delaying certification until an evaluation is made concerning nutritional risk. A nutritional risk evaluation of such a woman shall be completed not later than 60 days after the woman is certified for participation. If it is subsequently determined that the woman does not meet nutritional risk criteria, the certification of the woman shall terminate on the date of the determination.
(4) The Secretary shall report biennially to Congress and the National Advisory Council on Maternal, Infant, and Fetal Nutrition established under subsection (k) of this section on-
(A) the income and nutritional risk characteristics of participants in the program;
(B) participation in the program by members of families of migrant farmworkers; and
(C) such other matters relating to participation in the program as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(e) Nutrition education and drug abuse education
(1) The State agency shall ensure that nutrition education and drug abuse education is provided to all pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding participants in the program and to parents or caretakers of infant and child participants in the program. The State agency may also provide nutrition education and drug abuse education to pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women and to parents or caretakers of infants and children enrolled at local agencies operating the program under this section who do not participate in the program.
* * *
(D) For State agencies implementing cost containment measures as defined in subsection (h)(9) of this section, not more than 5 percent of the amount of funds allocated under this section to such a State agency for supplemental foods for the fiscal year in which the system is implemented, and not more than 3 percent of the amount of funds allocated to such a State agency for the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the system is implemented, may be expended by the State agency for expenses incurred under this section for supplemental foods during the succeeding fiscal year.
(E) Notwithstanding any other provision in this paragraph and paragraph (2) a State agency may, subject to the approval of the Secretary under subparagraph (F), expend not more than 3 percent of the amount of funds allocated to such agency for supplemental foods for the fiscal year 1991 for expenses incurred under this section for supplemental foods during the fiscal year 1990.
(F) Each State agency which intends to use the authority provided in subparagraph (E) shall request approval from the Secretary in advance and shall submit a plan showing how the State's caseload will be managed to meet funding limitations. The Secretary shall review and make determinations on such plans on an expedited basis.
(G) No State can use the authority provided under subparagraph (E) to increase the caseload level above the highest level to date in fiscal year 1990.
(H) The Secretary may authorize a State agency to expend not more than 3 percent of the amount of funds allocated to a State under this section for supplemental foods for a fiscal year for expenses incurred under this section for supplemental foods during the preceding fiscal year, if the Secretary determines that there has been a significant reduction in infant formula cost containment savings provided to the State agency that would affect the ability of the State agency to at least maintain the level of participation by eligible participants served by the State agency.
* * *
Foods available under section 1431 of title 7, including, but not limited to, dry milk, or purchased under section 612c of title 7, may be donated by the Secretary, at the request of a State agency, for distribution to programs conducted under this section. The Secretary may purchase and distribute, at the request of a State agency, supplemental foods for donation to programs conducted under this section, with appropriated funds, including funds appropriated under this section.
(m) Women, infants, and children farmers' market nutrition program; establishment, grants, etc.
(1) Subject to the availability of funds appropriated for the purposes of this subsection, and as specified in this subsection, the Secretary shall award grants to States that submit State plans that are approved for the establishment or maintenance of programs designed to provide recipients of assistance under subsection (c) of this section, or those who are on the waiting list to receive the assistance, with coupons that may be exchanged for fresh, nutritious, unprepared foods at farmers' markets, as defined in the State plans submitted under this subsection.
(2) A grant provided to any State under this subsection shall be provided to the chief executive officer of the State, who shall-
(A) designate the appropriate State agency or agencies to administer the program in conjunction with the appropriate nonprofit organizations; and
(B) ensure coordination of the program among the appropriate agencies and organizations.
(3) The Secretary shall not make a grant to any State under this subsection unless the State agrees to provide State, local, or private funds for the program in an amount that is equal to not less than 30 percent of the total cost of the program, which may be satisfied from State contributions that are made for similar programs. The Secretary may negotiate with an Indian State agency a lower percentage of matching funds than is required under the preceding sentence, but not lower
* * *