§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health
* * *
(20) "Net price" means the difference between the manufacturer's wholesale price for infant formula and the rebate level or the discount offered or provided by the manufacturer under a cost containment contract entered into with the pertinent State agency.
(c) Grants-in-aid; cash grants; ratable reduction of amount an agency may distribute; affirmative action; regulations relating to dual receipt of benefits under commodity supplemental food program; promotion
(1) The Secretary may carry out a special supplemental nutrition program to assist State agencies through grants-in-aid and other means to provide, through local agencies, at no cost, supplemental foods and nutrition education to low-income pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and children who satisfy the eligibility requirements specified in subsection (d) of this section. The program shall be supplementary to-
(A) the food stamp program;
(B) any program under which foods are distributed to needy families in lieu of food stamps; and
(C) receipt of food or meals from soup kitchens, or shelters, or other forms of emergency food assistance.
(2) Subject to amounts appropriated to carry out this section under subsection (g) of this section-
(A) the Secretary shall make cash grants to State agencies for the purpose of administering the program, and
(B) any State agency approved eligible local agency that applies to participate in or expand the program under this section shall immediately be provided with the necessary funds to carry out the program.
* * *
(iii) a plan to coordinate operations under the program with special counseling services, such as the expanded food and nutrition education program, immunization programs, local programs for breastfeeding promotion, prenatal care, well-child care, family planning, drug abuse education, alcohol and drug abuse counseling and treatment, child abuse counseling, and with the aid to families with dependent children, food stamp, maternal and child health care, and medicaid programs, including medicaid programs that use coordinated care providers under a contract entered into under section 1903(m), or a waiver granted under section 1915(b), of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m) or 1396n(b)) (including coordination through the referral of potentially eligible women, infants, and children between the program authorized under this section and the medicaid program);
(iv) a plan to provide program benefits under this section to, and to meet the special nutrition education needs of, eligible migrants, homeless individuals, and Indians;
(v) a plan to expend funds to carry out the program during the relevant fiscal year;
(vi) a plan to provide program benefits under this section to unserved and underserved areas in the State, if sufficient funds are available to carry out this clause;
(vii) a plan to provide program benefits under this section to eligible individuals most in need of the benefits and to provide eligible individuals not participating in the program with information on the program, the eligibility criteria for the program, and how to apply for the program, with emphasis on reaching and enrolling eligible women in the early months of pregnancy, including provisions to reach
* * *
(2) A State agency shall establish a procedure under which members of the general public are provided an opportunity to comment on the development of the State agency plan.
(3) The Secretary shall establish procedures under which eligible migrants may, to the maximum extent feasible, continue to participate in the program under this section when they are present in States other than the State in which they were originally certified for participation in the program and shall ensure that local programs provide priority consideration to serving migrant participants who are residing in the State for a limited period of time. Each State agency shall be responsible for administering the program for migrant populations within its jurisdiction.
(4) State agencies shall submit monthly financial reports and participation data to the Secretary.
(5) State and local agencies operating under the program shall keep such accounts and records, including medical records, as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether there has been compliance with this section and to determine and evaluate the benefits of the nutritional assistance provided under this section. Such accounts and records shall at all times be available for inspection and audit by representatives of the Secretary and shall be preserved for such period of time, not in excess of five years, as the Secretary determines necessary.
* * *
(B) before bidding for a State contract to supply infant formula for the program, certify with the State health department that the formula complies with such Act and regulations issued pursuant to such Act.
(17) The State agency may adopt methods of delivering benefits to accommodate the special needs and problems of homeless individuals and to accommodate the special needs and problems of individuals who are incarcerated in prisons or juvenile detention facilities.
(18) Notwithstanding subsection (d)(2)(A)(i) of this section, not later than July 1 of each year, a State agency may implement income eligibility guidelines under this section concurrently with the implementation of income eligibility guidelines under the medicaid program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(19) Each local agency participating in the program under this section shall provide information about other potential sources of food assistance in the local area to individuals who apply in person to participate in the program under this section, but who cannot be served because the program is operating at capacity in the local area.
(20) The State agency shall adopt policies that-
(A) require each local agency to attempt to contact each pregnant woman who misses an appointment to apply for participation in the program under this section, in order to reschedule the appointment, unless the phone number and the address of the woman are unavailable to such local agency; and
* * *
(21) Each State agency shall conduct monitoring reviews of each local agency at least biennially.
(22) In the State plan submitted to the Secretary for fiscal year 1994, each State agency shall advise the Secretary regarding the procedures to be used by the State agency to reduce the purchase of low-iron infant formula for infants on the program for whom such formula has not been prescribed by a physician or other appropriate health professional, as determined by regulations issued by the Secretary.
(23) A State agency may use funds recovered as a result of violations in the food delivery system of the program in the year in which the funds are collected for the purpose of carrying out the program.
(24) The Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall carry out an initiative to assure that, in a case in which a State medicaid program uses coordinated care providers under a contract entered into under section 1903(m), or a waiver granted under section 1915(b), of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m) or 1396n(b)), coordination between the program authorized by this section and the medicaid program is continued, including-
(A) the referral of potentially eligible women, infants, and children between the 2 programs; and
(B) the timely provision of medical information related to the program authorized by this section to agencies carrying out the program.
(g) Authorization of appropriations; allocation of funds; estimate of families having income below limit for participation
* * *
(5) Of the sums appropriated for any fiscal year for the program under this section, one-half of 1 percent, not to exceed $5,000,000, shall be available to the Secretary for the purpose of evaluating program performance, evaluating health benefits, preparing the report required under subsection (d)(4) of this section, providing technical assistance to improve State agency administrative systems, administration of pilot projects, including projects designed to meet the special needs of migrants, Indians, and rural populations, and carrying out technical assistance and research evaluation projects of the programs under this section.
(6) Upon the completion of the 1990 decennial census, the Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Commerce, shall make available an estimate, by State and county (or equivalent political subdivision) of the number of women, infants, and children who are members of families that have incomes below the maximum income limit for participation in the program under this section.
(h) Funds for nutrition services and administration
(1)(A) Each fiscal year, the Secretary shall make available, from amounts appropriated for such fiscal year under subsection (g)(1) of this section and amounts remaining from amounts appropriated under such subsection for the preceding fiscal year, an amount sufficient to guarantee a national average per participant grant to be allocated among State agencies for costs incurred by State and local agencies for nutrition services and administration for such year.
* * *