§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health
* * *
(1) The State agency shall ensure that nutrition education and drug abuse education is provided to all pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding participants in the program and to parents or caretakers of infant and child participants in the program. The State agency may also provide nutrition education and drug abuse education to pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women and to parents or caretakers of infants and children enrolled at local agencies operating the program under this section who do not participate in the program.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe standards to ensure that adequate nutrition education services and breastfeeding promotion and support are provided. The State agency shall provide training to persons providing nutrition education under this section. Nutrition education and breastfeeding promotion and support shall be evaluated annually by each State agency, and such evaluation shall include the views of participants concerning the effectiveness of the nutrition education and breastfeeding promotion and support they have received.
(3) The Secretary shall, after submitting proposed nutrition education materials to the Secretary of Health and Human Services for comment, issue such materials for use in the program under this section.
(4) The State agency shall-
(A) ensure that written information concerning food stamps, the program for aid to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], and the child support enforcement program under part D of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.] is provided on at least 1 occasion to each adult participant in and each applicant for the program;
(B) provide each local agency with materials showing the maximum income limits, according to family size, applicable to pregnant women, infants, and children up to age 5 under the medical assistance program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] (in this section referred to as the "medicaid program"); and
(C) provide to individuals applying for the program under this section, or reapplying at the end of their certification period, written information about the medicaid program and referral to such program or to agencies authorized to determine presumptive eligibility for such program, if such individuals are not participating in such program and appear to have family income below the applicable maximum income limits for such program.
(5) The State agency shall ensure that each local agency shall maintain and make available for distribution a list of local resources for substance abuse counseling and treatment.
(6) Each local agency may use a master file to document and monitor the provision of nutrition education services (other than the initial provision of such services) to individuals that are required, under standards prescribed by the Secretary, to be included by the agency in group nutrition education classes.
(f) Plan of operation and administration by State agency
(1)(A) Each State agency shall submit annually to the Secretary, by a date specified by the Secretary, a plan of operation and administration for a fiscal year.
(B) To be eligible to receive funds under this section for a fiscal year, a State agency must receive the approval of the Secretary for the plan submitted for the fiscal year.
(C) The plan shall include-
(i) a description of the food delivery system of the State agency and the method of enabling participants to receive supplemental foods under the program, to be administered in accordance with standards developed by the Secretary;
(ii) a description of the financial management system of the State agency;
(iii) a plan to coordinate operations under the program with special counseling services, such as the expanded food and nutrition education program, immunization programs, local programs for breastfeeding promotion, prenatal care, well-child care, family planning, drug abuse education, alcohol and drug abuse counseling and treatment, child abuse counseling, and with the aid to families with dependent children, food stamp, maternal and child health care, and medicaid programs, including medicaid programs that use coordinated care providers under a contract entered into under section 1903(m), or a waiver granted under section 1915(b), of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m) or 1396n(b)) (including coordination through the referral of potentially eligible women, infants, and children between the program authorized under this section and the medicaid program);
(iv) a plan to provide program benefits under this section to, and to meet the special nutrition education needs of, eligible migrants, homeless individuals, and Indians;
(v) a plan to expend funds to carry out the program during the relevant fiscal year;
(vi) a plan to provide program benefits under this section to unserved and underserved areas in the State, if sufficient funds are available to carry out this clause;
(vii) a plan to provide program benefits under this section to eligible individuals most in need of the benefits and to provide eligible individuals not participating in the program with information on the program, the eligibility criteria for the program, and how to apply for the program, with emphasis on reaching and enrolling eligible women in the early months of pregnancy, including provisions to reach and enroll eligible migrants;
* * *