§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health
* * *
(A) ensure that written information concerning food stamps, the program for aid to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], and the child support enforcement program under part D of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.] is provided on at least 1 occasion to each adult participant in and each applicant for the program;
(B) provide each local agency with materials showing the maximum income limits, according to family size, applicable to pregnant women, infants, and children up to age 5 under the medical assistance program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] (in this section referred to as the "medicaid program"); and
(C) provide to individuals applying for the program under this section, or reapplying at the end of their certification period, written information about the medicaid program and referral to such program or to agencies authorized to determine presumptive eligibility for such program, if such individuals are not participating in such program and appear to have family income below the applicable maximum income limits for such program.
(5) The State agency shall ensure that each local agency shall maintain and make available for distribution a list of local resources for substance abuse counseling and treatment.
* * *
(C) require each State agency to designate an agency staff member to coordinate breastfeeding promotion efforts identified in the State plan of operation and administration;
(D) require the State agency to provide training on the promotion and management of breastfeeding to staff members of local agencies who are responsible for counseling participants in the program under this section concerning breastfeeding; and
(E) not later than 1 year after November 2, 1994, develop uniform requirements for the collection of data regarding the incidence and duration of breastfeeding among participants in the program and, on development of the uniform requirements, require each State agency to report the data for inclusion in the report to Congress described in subsection (d)(4) of this section.
(5)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), in any fiscal year that a State agency achieves, through use of acceptable measures, participation that exceeds the participation level estimated for such State agency under paragraph (2)(A)(ii)(I), such State agency may convert amounts allocated for food benefits for such fiscal year for costs of nutrition services and administration to the extent that such conversion is necessary-
(i) to cover allowable expenditures in such fiscal year; and
(ii) to ensure that the State agency maintains the level established for the per participant grant for nutrition services and administration for such fiscal year.
* * *
(viii) The bid solicitation and selection process on behalf of the State agencies shall be conducted in accordance with any procedures the Secretary deems necessary for the effective and efficient administration of the bid solicitation and selection process and consistent with the requirements of this subparagraph. The procedures established by the Secretary shall ensure that-
(I) the bid solicitation and selection process is conducted in a manner providing full and open competition; and
(II) the bid solicitation and selection process is free of any real or apparent conflict of interest.
(ix) Not later than September 30, 1996, the Secretary shall offer to solicit bids on behalf of State agencies regarding cost containment contracts to be entered into by infant cereal manufacturers and State agencies. In carrying out this clause, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent feasible, follow the procedures prescribed in this subparagraph regarding offers made by the Secretary with regard to soliciting bids regarding infant formula cost containment contracts. The Secretary may carry out this clause without issuing regulations.
(H) In soliciting bids for contracts for infant formula for the program authorized by this section, the Secretary shall solicit bids from infant formula manufacturers under procedures in which bids for rebates or discounts are solicited for milk-based and soy-based infant formula, separately, except where the Secretary determines that such solicitation procedures are not in the best interest of the program.
(I) To reduce the costs of any supplemental foods, the Secretary-
* * *
(iii) Any person, company, corporation, or other legal entity disqualified under clause (i) shall remain obligated to perform any requirements under any contract to supply infant formula existing at the time of the disqualification and until each such contract expires by its terms.
(K) Not later than the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on October 24, 1992, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this paragraph.
(L) A State shall not incur any interest liability to the Federal Government on rebate funds for infant formula and other foods if all interest earned by the State on the funds is used for program purposes.
(M)(i) The Secretary shall establish pilot projects in at least 1 State, with the consent of the State, to determine the feasibility and cost of requiring States to carry out a system for using universal product codes to assist retail food stores that are vendors under the program in providing the type of infant formula that the participants in the program are authorized to obtain. In carrying out the projects, the Secretary shall determine whether the system reduces the incidence of incorrect redemptions of low-iron formula or brands of infant formula not authorized to be redeemed through the program, or both.
(ii) The Secretary shall provide a notification to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate regarding whether the system is feasible, is cost-effective, reduces the incidence of incorrect redemptions described in clause (i), and results in any additional costs to States.
* * *