§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health
* * *
(1) The Secretary may carry out a special supplemental nutrition program to assist State agencies through grants-in-aid and other means to provide, through local agencies, at no cost, supplemental foods and nutrition education to low-income pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and children who satisfy the eligibility requirements specified in subsection (d) of this section. The program shall be supplementary to-
(A) the food stamp program;
(B) any program under which foods are distributed to needy families in lieu of food stamps; and
(C) receipt of food or meals from soup kitchens, or shelters, or other forms of emergency food assistance.
(2) Subject to amounts appropriated to carry out this section under subsection (g) of this section-
(A) the Secretary shall make cash grants to State agencies for the purpose of administering the program, and
(B) any State agency approved eligible local agency that applies to participate in or expand the program under this section shall immediately be provided with the necessary funds to carry out the program.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit the Secretary to reduce ratably the amount of foods that an eligible local agency shall distribute under the program to participants. The Secretary shall take affirmative action to ensure that the program is instituted in areas most in need of supplemental foods. The existence of a commodity supplemental food program under section 4 of the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973 shall not preclude the approval of an application from an
* * *
(8)(A) The State agency shall, in cooperation with participating local agencies, publicly announce and distribute information on the availability of program benefits (including the eligibility criteria for participation and the location of local agencies operating the program) to offices and organizations that deal with significant numbers of potentially eligible individuals (including health and medical organizations, hospitals and clinics, welfare and unemployment offices, social service agencies, farmworker organizations, Indian tribal organizations, organizations and agencies serving homeless individuals and shelters for victims of domestic violence, and religious and community organizations in low income areas).
(B) The information shall be publicly announced by the State agency and by local agencies at least annually.
(C) The State agency and local agencies shall distribute the information in a manner designed to provide the information to potentially eligible individuals who are most in need of the benefits, including pregnant women in the early months of pregnancy.
(D) Each local agency operating the program within a hospital and each local agency operating the program that has a cooperative arrangement with a hospital shall-
(i) advise potentially eligible individuals that receive inpatient or outpatient prenatal, maternity, or postpartum services, or accompany a child under the age of 5 who receives well-child services, of the availability of program benefits; and
* * *
(i) the State farmers' market coupon nutrition program authorized by this subsection (as it existed on September 30, 1991); or
(ii) the farmers' market nutrition program authorized by this subsection.
(C) The term "recipient" means a person or household, as determined by the State, who is chosen by a State to receive benefits under this subsection, or who is on a waiting list to receive such benefits.
(D) The term "State agency" has the meaning provided in subsection (b)(13) of this section, except that the term also includes the agriculture department of each State and any other agency approved by the chief executive officer of the State.
(n) Study of methods of drug abuse education instruction
(1) The Secretary, before the end of the 6-month period beginning on November 18, 1988, shall, directly or through grant or contract, conduct a study with respect to appropriate methods of drug abuse education instruction.
(2) The Secretary shall-
(A) directly, or through grant or contract, prepare materials for purposes of drug abuse education provided under this section; and
(B) distribute the materials prepared under subparagraph (A) to each State agency for distribution to local agencies participating in the program under this section.
(3) There is authorized to be appropriated-
(A) $500,000 for the fiscal year 1989 for purposes of carrying out the study required by paragraph (1);
* * *