§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health care, or both. It is, therefore, the purpose of the program authorized by this section to provide, up to the authorization levels set forth in subsection (g) of this section, supplemental foods and nutrition education through any eligible local agency that applies for participation in the program. The program shall serve as an adjunct to good health care, during critical times of growth and development, to prevent the occurrence of health problems, including drug abuse, and improve the health status of these persons.
(b) Definitions
As used in this section-
(1) "Breastfeeding women" means women up to one year postpartum who are breastfeeding their infants.
(2) "Children" means persons who have had their first birthday but have not yet attained their fifth birthday.
(3) "Competent professional authority" means physicians, nutritionists, registered nurses, dietitians, or State or local medically trained health officials, or persons designated by physicians or State or local medically trained health officials, in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, as being competent professionally to evaluate nutritional risk.
(4) "Costs for nutrition services and administration" means costs that shall include, but not be limited to, costs for certification of eligibility of persons for participation in the program (including centrifuges, measuring boards, spectrophotometers, and scales used for the certification), food delivery, monitoring, nutrition education, outreach, startup costs, and general administration applicable to implementation of the program under this section, such as the cost of staff, transportation, insurance, developing and printing food instruments, and administration of State and local agency offices.
(5) "Infants" means persons under one year of age.
* * *
"Nutrition education" means individual or group sessions and the provision of materials designed to improve health status that achieve positive change in dietary habits, and emphasize relationships between nutrition and health, all in keeping with the individual's personal, cultural, and socioeconomic preferences.
(8) "Nutritional risk" means (A) detrimental or abnormal nutritional conditions detectable by biochemical or anthropometric measurements, (B) other documented nutritionally related medical conditions, (C) dietary deficiencies that impair or endanger health, (D) conditions that directly affect the nutritional health of a person, such as alcoholism or drug abuse, or (E) conditions that predispose persons to inadequate nutritional patterns or nutritionally related medical conditions, including, but not limited to, homelessness and migrancy.
(9) "Plan of operation and administration" means a document that describes the manner in which the State agency intends to implement and operate the program.
(10) "Postpartum women" means women up to six months after termination of pregnancy.
(11) "Pregnant women" means women determined to have one or more fetuses in utero.
(12) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(13) "State agency" means the health department or comparable agency of each State; an Indian tribe, band, or group recognized by the Department of the Interior; an intertribal council or group that is the authorized representative of Indian tribes, bands, or groups recognized by the Department of the Interior; or the Indian Health Service of the Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *
(II) is a member of a family that receives assistance under the program for aid to families with dependent children established under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.]; or
(iii)(I) receives medical assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.]; or
(II) is a member of a family in which a pregnant woman or an infant receives such assistance.
(B) For the purpose of determining income eligibility under this section, any State agency may choose to exclude from income any basic allowance for quarters received by military service personnel residing off military installations.
(C) In the case of a pregnant woman who is otherwise ineligible for participation in the program because the family of the woman is of insufficient size to meet the income eligibility standards of the program, the pregnant woman shall be considered to have satisfied the income eligibility standards if, by increasing the number of individuals in the family of the woman by 1 individual, the income eligibility standards would be met.
(3)(A) Persons shall be certified for participation in accordance with general procedures prescribed by the Secretary.
(B) A State may consider pregnant women who meet the income eligibility standards to be presumptively eligible to participate in the program and may certify the women for participation immediately, without delaying certification until an evaluation is made concerning nutritional risk. A nutritional risk evaluation of such a woman shall be completed not later than 60 days after the woman is certified for participation. If it is subsequently determined that the woman does not meet nutritional risk criteria, the certification of the woman shall terminate on the date of the determination.
(4) The Secretary shall report biennially to Congress and the National Advisory Council on Maternal, Infant, and Fetal Nutrition established under subsection (k) of this section on-
* * *