§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health
* * *
(C) provide to individuals applying for the program under this section, or reapplying at the end of their certification period, written information about the medicaid program and referral to such program or to agencies authorized to determine presumptive eligibility for such program, if such individuals are not participating in such program and appear to have family income below the applicable maximum income limits for such program.
(5) The State agency shall ensure that each local agency shall maintain and make available for distribution a list of local resources for substance abuse counseling and treatment.
(6) Each local agency may use a master file to document and monitor the provision of nutrition education services (other than the initial provision of such services) to individuals that are required, under standards prescribed by the Secretary, to be included by the agency in group nutrition education classes.
(f) Plan of operation and administration by State agency
(1)(A) Each State agency shall submit annually to the Secretary, by a date specified by the Secretary, a plan of operation and administration for a fiscal year.
(B) To be eligible to receive funds under this section for a fiscal year, a State agency must receive the approval of the Secretary for the plan submitted for the fiscal year.
(C) The plan shall include-
(i) a description of the food delivery system of the State agency and the method of enabling participants to receive supplemental foods under the program, to be administered in accordance with standards developed by the Secretary;
(ii) a description of the financial management system of the State agency;
(iii) a plan to coordinate operations under the program with special counseling services, such as the expanded food and nutrition education program, immunization programs, local programs for breastfeeding promotion, prenatal care, well-child care, family planning, drug abuse education, alcohol and drug abuse counseling and treatment, child abuse counseling, and with the aid to families with dependent children, food stamp, maternal and child health care, and medicaid programs, including medicaid programs that use coordinated care providers under a contract entered into under section 1903(m), or a waiver granted under section 1915(b), of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m) or 1396n(b)) (including coordination through the referral of potentially eligible women, infants, and children
* * *
(15) If a State agency determines that a member of a family has received an overissuance of food benefits under the program authorized by this section as the result of such member intentionally making a false or misleading statement or intentionally misrepresenting, concealing, or withholding facts, the State agency shall recover, in cash, from such member an amount that the State agency determines is equal to the value of the overissued food benefits, unless the State agency determines that the recovery of the benefits would not be cost effective.
(16) To be eligible to participate in the program authorized by this section, a manufacturer of infant formula that supplies formula for the program shall-
(A) register with the Secretary of Health and Human Services under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.]; and
(B) before bidding for a State contract to supply infant formula for the program, certify with the State health department that the formula complies with such Act and regulations issued pursuant to such Act.
(17) The State agency may adopt methods of delivering benefits to accommodate the special needs and problems of homeless individuals and to accommodate the special needs and problems of individuals who are incarcerated in prisons or juvenile detention facilities.
(18) Notwithstanding subsection (d)(2)(A)(i) of this section, not later than July 1 of each year, a State agency may implement income eligibility guidelines under this section concurrently with the implementation of income eligibility guidelines under the medicaid program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
* * *