§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health
* * *
(14) The State agency shall (A) provide nutrition education, breastfeeding promotion, and drug abuse education materials and instruction in languages other than English and (B) use appropriate foreign language materials in the administration of the program, in areas in which a substantial number of low-income households speak a language other than English.
(15) If a State agency determines that a member of a family has received an overissuance of food benefits under the program authorized by this section as the result of such member intentionally making a false or misleading statement or intentionally misrepresenting, concealing, or withholding facts, the State agency shall recover, in cash, from such member an amount that the State agency determines is equal to the value of the overissued food benefits, unless the State agency determines that the recovery of the benefits would not be cost effective.
(16) To be eligible to participate in the program authorized by this section, a manufacturer of infant formula that supplies formula for the program shall-
(A) register with the Secretary of Health and Human Services under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.]; and
(B) before bidding for a State contract to supply infant formula for the program, certify with the State health department that the formula complies with such Act and regulations issued pursuant to such Act.
(17) The State agency may adopt methods of delivering benefits to accommodate the special needs and problems of homeless individuals and to accommodate the special needs and problems of individuals who are incarcerated in prisons or juvenile detention facilities.
(18) Notwithstanding subsection (d)(2)(A)(i) of this section, not later than July 1 of each year, a State agency may implement income eligibility guidelines under this section concurrently with the implementation of income eligibility guidelines under the medicaid program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(19) Each local agency participating in the program under this section shall provide information about other potential sources of food assistance in the local area to individuals who apply in person to participate in the program under this section, but who cannot be served because the program is operating at capacity in the local area.
* * *
(ii) The Secretary shall provide a notification to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate regarding whether the system is feasible, is cost-effective, reduces the incidence of incorrect redemptions described in clause (i), and results in any additional costs to States.
(iii) The system shall not require a vendor under the program to obtain special equipment and shall not be applicable to a vendor that does not have equipment that can use universal product codes.
(9) For purposes of this subsection, the term "cost containment measure" means a competitive bidding, rebate, direct distribution, or home delivery system implemented by a State agency as described in its approved plan of operation and administration.
(10)(A) For each of fiscal years 1995 through 1998, the Secretary shall use for the purposes specified in subparagraph (B), $10,000,000 or the amount of nutrition services and administration funds for the prior fiscal year that has not been obligated, whichever is less.
(B) Funds under subparagraph (A) shall be used for-
(i) development of infrastructure for the program under this section, including management information systems;
(ii) special State projects of regional or national significance to improve the services of the program under this section; and
(iii) special breastfeeding support and promotion projects, including projects to assess the effectiveness of particular breastfeeding promotion strategies and to develop State or local agency capacity or facilities to provide quality breastfeeding services.
(i) Division of funds formula; reallocation of unspent funds; use of State allocation to buy supplemental foods; use of amounts available for succeeding fiscal year
(1) By the beginning of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall divide, among the State agencies, the amounts made available for food benefits under subsection (h)(1)(C) of this section on the basis of a formula determined by the Secretary.
* * *