§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health
* * *
(A) ensure that written information concerning food stamps, the program for aid to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], and the child support enforcement program under part D of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.] is provided on at least 1 occasion to each adult participant in and each applicant for the program;
(B) provide each local agency with materials showing the maximum income limits, according to family size, applicable to pregnant women, infants, and children up to age 5 under the medical assistance program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] (in this section referred to as the "medicaid program"); and
(C) provide to individuals applying for the program under this section, or reapplying at the end of their certification period, written information about the medicaid program and referral to such program or to agencies authorized to determine presumptive eligibility for such program, if such individuals are not participating in such program and appear to have family income below the applicable maximum income limits for such program.
(5) The State agency shall ensure that each local agency shall maintain and make available for distribution a list of local resources for substance abuse counseling and treatment.
(6) Each local agency may use a master file to document and monitor the provision of nutrition education services (other than the initial provision of such services) to individuals that are required, under standards prescribed by the Secretary, to be included by the agency in group nutrition education classes.
(f) Plan of operation and administration by State agency
* * *
(B) Any programs for which a grant is received under this subsection shall be supplementary to the food stamp program carried out under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) and to any other Federal or State program under which foods are distributed to needy families in lieu of food stamps.
(8) For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall collect from each State that receives a grant under this subsection information relating to-
(A) the number and type of recipients served by both Federal and non-Federal benefits under the program for which the grant is received;
(B) the rate of redemption of coupons distributed under the program;
(C) the average amount distributed in coupons to each recipient;
(D) the change in consumption of fresh fruits and vegetables by recipients, if the information is available;
(E) the effects of the program on farmers' markets, if the information is available; and
(F) any other information determined to be necessary by the Secretary.
(9)(A) The Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Education and Labor and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a compilation of the information collected under paragraph (8).
(B) The compilation required by subparagraph (A) shall be submitted on or before April 1, 1994.
(10)(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $8,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, $10,500,000 for fiscal year 1995, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 1996 through 1998.
(B)(i)(I) Each State shall return to the Secretary any funds made available to the State that are unobligated at the end of the fiscal year for which the funds were originally allocated. The unexpended funds shall be returned to the Secretary by February 1st of the following fiscal year.
(II) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a total of not more than 5 percent of funds made available to a State for any fiscal year may be expended by the State to reimburse expenses incurred for a program assisted under this subsection during the preceding fiscal year.
(ii) The Secretary shall establish procedures to reallocate funds that are returned under clause (i).
(11) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term "coupon" means a coupon, voucher, or other negotiable financial instrument by which benefits under this section are transferred.
(B) The term "program" means-
(i) the State farmers' market coupon nutrition program authorized by this subsection (as it existed on September 30, 1991); or
(ii) the farmers' market nutrition program authorized by this subsection.
* * *