§1786. Special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress finds that substantial numbers of pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income are at special risk with respect to their physical and mental health by reason of inadequate nutrition or health care, or both. It is, therefore, the purpose of the program authorized by this section to provide, up to the authorization levels set forth in subsection (g) of this section, supplemental foods and nutrition education through any eligible local agency that applies for participation in the program. The program shall serve as an adjunct to good health care, during critical times of growth and development, to prevent the occurrence of health problems, including drug abuse, and improve the health status of these persons.
(b) Definitions
As used in this section-
(1) "Breastfeeding women" means women up to one year postpartum who are breastfeeding their infants.
(2) "Children" means persons who have had their first birthday but have not yet attained their fifth birthday.
(3) "Competent professional authority" means physicians, nutritionists, registered nurses, dietitians, or State or local medically trained health officials, or persons designated by physicians or State or local medically trained health officials, in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, as being competent professionally to evaluate nutritional risk.
* * *
(A) ensure that written information concerning food stamps, the program for aid to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], and the child support enforcement program under part D of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.] is provided on at least 1 occasion to each adult participant in and each applicant for the program;
(B) provide each local agency with materials showing the maximum income limits, according to family size, applicable to pregnant women, infants, and children up to age 5 under the medical assistance program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] (in this section referred to as the "medicaid program"); and
(C) provide to individuals applying for the program under this section, or reapplying at the end of their certification period, written information about the medicaid program and referral to such program or to agencies authorized to determine presumptive eligibility for such program, if such individuals are not participating in such program and appear to have family income below the applicable maximum income limits for such program.
(5) The State agency shall ensure that each local agency shall maintain and make available for distribution a list of local resources for substance abuse counseling and treatment.
* * *
(i) advise potentially eligible individuals that receive inpatient or outpatient prenatal, maternity, or postpartum services, or accompany a child under the age of 5 who receives well-child services, of the availability of program benefits; and
(ii) to the extent feasible, provide an opportunity for individuals who may be eligible to be certified within the hospital for participation in such program.
(9)(A) The State agency shall grant a fair hearing, and a prompt determination thereafter, in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary, to any applicant, participant, or local agency aggrieved by the action of a State or local agency as it affects participation.
(B) Any State agency that must suspend or terminate benefits to any participant during the participant's certification period due to a shortage of funds for the program shall first issue a notice to such participant. Such notice shall include, in addition to other information required by the Secretary, the categories of participants whose benefits are being suspended or terminated due to such shortage.
(10) If an individual certified as eligible for participation in the program under this section in one area moves to another area in which the program is operating, that individual's certification of eligibility shall remain valid for the period for which the individual was originally certified.
(11) The Secretary shall establish standards for the proper, efficient, and effective administration of the program, including standards that will ensure sufficient State agency staff. If the Secretary determines that a State agency has failed without good cause to administer the program in a manner consistent with this section or to implement the approved plan of operation and administration under this subsection, the Secretary may withhold such amounts of the State agency's funds for nutrition services and administration as the Secretary deems appropriate. Upon correction of such failure during a fiscal year by a State agency, any funds so withheld for such fiscal year shall be provided the State agency.
(12) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the supplemental foods to be made available in the program under this section. To the degree possible, the Secretary shall assure that the fat, sugar, and salt content of the prescribed foods is appropriate. Products specifically designed for pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, or infants shall be available at the discretion of the Secretary if the products are commercially available or are justified to and approved by the Secretary based on clinical tests performed in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *