§1788. Nutrition education and training
(a) Congressional findings
Congress finds that-
(1) the proper nutrition of the Nation's children is a matter of highest priority;
(2) the lack of understanding of the principles of good nutrition and their relationship to health can contribute to a child's rejection of highly nutritious foods and consequent plate waste in school food service operations;
(3) many school food service personnel have not had adequate training in food service management skills and principles, and many teachers and school food service operators have not had adequate training in the fundamentals of nutrition or how to convey this information so as to motivate children to practice sound eating habits;
(4) parents exert a significant influence on children in the development of nutritional habits and lack of nutritional knowledge on the part of parents can have detrimental effects on children's nutritional development; and
(5) there is a need to create opportunities for children to learn about the importance of the principles of good nutrition in their daily lives and how these principles are applied in the school cafeteria.
(b) Statement of purpose
It is the purpose of this section to encourage effective dissemination of scientifically valid information to children participating or eligible to participate in the school lunch and related child nutrition programs by establishing a system of grants to State educational agencies for the development of comprehensive nutrition education and training programs. Such nutrition education programs shall fully use as a learning laboratory the school lunch and child nutrition programs.
(c) "Nutrition education and training program" defined
* * *
(2) Any State desiring to receive grants authorized by this section may, from the funds appropriated to carry out this section, receive a planning and assessment grant for the purposes of carrying out the responsibilities described in clauses (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) of this subsection. Any State receiving a planning and assessment grant, may, during the first year of participation, be advanced a portion of the funds necessary to carry out such responsibilities: Provided, That in order to receive additional funding, the State must carry out such responsibilities.
(3) A State agency may use an amount equal to not more than 15 percent of the funds made available through a grant under this section for expenditures for administrative purposes in connection with the program authorized under this section if the State makes available at least an equal amount for administrative or program purposes in connection with the program.
(4) Nothing in this section shall prohibit State or local educational agencies from making available or distributing to adults nutrition education materials, resources, activities, or programs authorized under this section.
(g) Accounts, records, and reports; inspection, audit, and preservation
(1) State educational agencies participating in programs under this section shall keep such accounts and records as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether there has been compliance with this section and the regulations issued hereunder. Such accounts and records shall at all times be available for inspection and audit by representatives of the Secretary and shall be preserved for such period of time, not in excess of five years, as
* * *
(1) For the fiscal years beginning October 1, 1977, and October 1, 1978, grants to the States for the conduct of nutrition education and information programs shall be based on a rate of 50 cents for each child enrolled in schools or in institutions within the State, except that no State shall receive an amount less than $75,000 per year.
(2)(A) Out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, and in addition to any amounts otherwise made available for fiscal year 1995, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide to the Secretary $1,000 for fiscal year 1995 and $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1996 and each succeeding fiscal year for making grants under this section to each State for the conduct of nutrition education and training programs. The Secretary shall be entitled to receive the funds and shall accept the funds.
(B)(i)(I) Subject to clause (ii), grants to each State from the amounts appropriated under subparagraph (A) shall be based on a rate of 50 cents for each child enrolled in schools or institutions within such State.
(II) If the amount appropriated for any fiscal year is insufficient to pay the amount to which each State is entitled under subclause (I), the amount of each grant shall be ratably reduced. If additional funds become available for making such payments, such amounts shall be increased on the same basis as they were reduced.
(ii) No State shall receive an amount that is less than-
(I) $50,000, in any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated for purposes of this section is less than $10,000,000;
(II) $62,500, in any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated for purposes of this section is $10,000,000 or more but is less than $15,000,000;
(III) $68,750, in any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated for purposes of this section is $15,000,000 or more but is less than $20,000,000; and
(IV) $75,000 in any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated for purposes of this section is $20,000,000 or more.
(3) Funds made available to any State under this section shall remain available to the State for obligation in the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which the funds were received by the State.
(4) Enrollment data used for purposes of this subsection shall be the latest available as certified by the Department of Education.
(j) Assessment of program
(1) The Secretary shall assess the nutrition education and training program carried out under this section to determine what nutrition education needs are for children participating under the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.] in the school lunch program, the summer food service program, and the child care food program.
(2) The assessment required by paragraph (1) shall be completed not later than October 1, 1990.
(