§1996. Protection and preservation of traditional religions of Native Americans
On and after August 11, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.
(
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Short Title
Federal Implementation of Protective and Preservation Functions Relating to Native American Religious Cultural Rights and Practices; Presidential Report to Congress
Section 2 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1996a, 11701 of this title; title 16 sections 410pp–5, 410pp–6, 410aaa–75, 460uu–47, 460jjj–1, 470ii, 543f; title 20 sections 4424, 7902.