42 USC 1996: Protection and preservation of traditional religions of Native Americans
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1996: Protection and preservation of traditional religions of Native Americans Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 20A-CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSIONSUBCHAPTER I-GENERALLY
§1996. Protection and preservation of traditional religions of Native Americans
On and after August 11, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.
( Pub. L. 95–341, §1, Aug. 11, 1978, 92 Stat. 469 .)
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–344, §1, Oct. 6, 1994, 108 Stat. 3125 , provided that: "This Act [enacting section 1996a of this title] may be cited as the 'American Indian Religious Freedom Act Amendments of 1994'."
Short Title
Pub. L. 95–341, which enacted this section and a provision set out as a note under this section, is popularly known as the American Indian Religious Freedom Act.
Federal Implementation of Protective and Preservation Functions Relating to Native American Religious Cultural Rights and Practices; Presidential Report to Congress
Section 2 of Pub. L. 95–341 provided that the President direct the various Federal departments, agencies, and other instrumentalities responsible for administering relevant laws to evaluate their policies and procedures in consultation with native traditional religious leaders to determine changes necessary to preserve Native American religious cultural rights and practices and report to the Congress 12 months after Aug. 11, 1978.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1996a, 11701 of this title; title 16 sections 410pp–5, 410pp–6, 410aaa–75, 460uu–47, 460jjj–1, 470ii, 543f; title 20 sections 4424, 7902.