42 USC 2000a-1: Prohibition against discrimination or segregation required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or order of a State or State agency
Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 20A-CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSIONSUBCHAPTER II-PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS
§2000a–1. Prohibition against discrimination or segregation required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or order of a State or State agency
All persons shall be entitled to be free, at any establishment or place, from discrimination or segregation of any kind on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin, if such discrimination or segregation is or purports to be required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule, or order of a State or any agency or political subdivision thereof.
(
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 2000a–2 of this title.