42 USC 2121: Authority of Commission
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 2121: Authority of Commission Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 22-INDIAN HOSPITALS AND HEALTH FACILITIESDivision A-Atomic EnergySUBCHAPTER VIII-MILITARY APPLICATION OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2121. Authority of Commission
(a) Research and development; weapons production; hazardous wastes; transfers of technologies
The Commission is authorized to-
(1) conduct experiments and do research and development work in the military application of atomic energy;
(2) engage in the production of atomic weapons, or atomic weapon parts, except that such activities shall be carried on only to the extent that the express consent and direction of the President of the United States has been obtained, which consent and direction shall be obtained at least once each year;
(3) provide for safe storage, processing, transportation, and disposal of hazardous waste (including radioactive waste) resulting from nuclear materials production, weapons production and surveillance programs, and naval nuclear propulsion programs;
(4) carry out research on and development of technologies needed for the effective negotiation and verification of international agreements on control of special nuclear materials and nuclear weapons; and
(5) under applicable law (other than this paragraph) and consistent with other missions of the Department of Energy, make transfers of federally owned or originated technology to State and local governments, private industry, and universities or other nonprofit organizations so that the prospects for commercialization of such technology are enhanced.
(b) Material for Department of Defense use
The President from time to time may direct the Commission (1) to deliver such quantities of special nuclear material or atomic weapons to the Department of Defense for such use as he deems necessary in the interest of national defense, or (2) to authorize the Department of Defense to manufacture, produce, or acquire any atomic weapon or utilization facility for military purposes: Provided, however, That such authorization shall not extend to the production of special nuclear material other than that incidental to the operation of such utilization facilities.
(c) Sale, lease, or loan to other Nations of materials for military applications
The President may authorize the Commission or the Department of Defense, with the assistance of the other, to cooperate with another nation and, notwithstanding the provisions of section 2077, 2092, or 2111 of this title, to transfer by sale, lease, or loan to that nation, in accordance with terms and conditions of a program approved by the President-
(1) nonnuclear parts of atomic weapons provided that such nation has made substantial progress in the development of atomic weapons, and other nonnuclear parts of atomic weapons systems involving Restricted Data provided that such transfer will not contribute significantly to that nation's atomic weapon design, development, or fabrication capability; for the purpose of improving that nation's state of training and operational readiness;
(2) utilization facilities for military applications; and
(3) source, byproduct, or special nuclear material for research on, development of, production of, or use in utilization facilities for military applications; and
(4) source, byproduct, or special nuclear material for research on, development of, or use in atomic weapons: Provided, however, That the transfer of such material to that nation is necessary to improve its atomic weapon design, development, or fabrication capability: And provided further, That such nation has made substantial progress in the development of atomic weapons,
whenever the President determines that the proposed cooperation and each proposed transfer arrangement for the nonnuclear parts of atomic weapons and atomic weapons systems, utilization facilities or source, byproduct, or special nuclear material will promote and will not constitute an unreasonable risk to the common defense and security, while such other nation is participating with the United States pursuant to an international arrangement by substantial and material contributions to the mutual defense and security: Provided, however, That the cooperation is undertaken pursuant to an agreement entered into in accordance with section 2153 of this title: And provided further, That if an agreement for cooperation arranged pursuant to this subsection provides for transfer of utilization facilities for military applications the Commission, or the Department of Defense with respect to cooperation it has been authorized to undertake, may authorize any person to transfer such utilization facilities for military applications in accordance with the terms and conditions of this subsection and of the agreement for cooperation.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §91, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 936 ; amended July 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–479, §1, 72 Stat. 276 ; Nov. 29, 1989, Pub. L. 101–189, div. C, title XXXI, §3157, 103 Stat. 1684 ; renumbered title I, Oct. 24, 1992, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), 106 Stat. 2944 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to this section were contained in section 1806(a) of this title, prior to the general amendment and renumbering of act Aug. 1, 1946, by act Aug. 30, 1954.