42 USC 2453: Transfer of related functions to Administration
Sec. 2. (a) The following shall be transferred to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, pursuant to authority conferred by the provisions of section 302(a) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 [this section] and other applicable authority, at such time or times as may be appropriate:
(1) So much of the unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and other funds of the Department of Defense, available or to be made available, as the Director of the Bureau of the Budget [now Office of Management and Budget] shall determine to relate to the functions transferred by the provisions of section 1 of this transfer plan and to be needed by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration in connection with those functions.
(2) To the extent needed by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration in connection with the aforesaid transferred functions, (i) civilian personnel employed in the Development Operations Division of the Army Ballistic Missile Agency, and other civilian personnel employed in the Department of the Army for administrative and technical support of the Development Operations Division, together with their respective positions, and (ii) records and property of the Department of Defense (including those of any organizational entity of the Department of Defense) relating to the said transferred functions. The Secretary of Defense and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, jointly, or, to any extent that they shall fail to agree, the Director of the Bureau of the Budget, shall (A) determine the number of employees to be so transferred and the identity of the particular employees who are to be transferred, (B) designate the specific records and property to be transferred, and (C) fix the date or dates of these transfers.
(b) Without limiting the foregoing provisions of this transfer plan, the functions transferred to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration by the provisions of section 1 of this transfer plan shall include so much of the functions of the Department of Defense, or of any officer or organizational entity thereof, as relate to the appointment and pay of civilian personnel employed in the Development Operations Division of the Army Ballistic Missile Agency, including authority to continue certain transferred positions in grades 16, 17, and 18 of the General Schedule of the Classification Act of 1949, as amended, pursuant to the provisions of section 1, of Public Law 86–377 [see sections 3324 and 5708 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees], and authority to continue certain transferred positions requiring the services of specially qualified scientists or professional personnel pursuant to the provisions of section 2 of Public Law 86–377 [section 1581 of Title 10, Armed Forces].
(c) Such further measures and dispositions as the Director of the Bureau of the Budget shall deem to be necessary in order to effectuate transfers under the foregoing provisions of this section shall be carried out in such manner as he shall direct and by such agencies as he shall designate.