42 USC 254c: Community health centers
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 254c: Community health centers Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER II-GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIESPart D-Primary Health Caresubpart i-primary health centers
* * *
(F) the center (i) has prepared a schedule of fees or payments for the provision of its services consistent with locally prevailing rates or charges and designed to cover its reasonable costs of operation and has prepared a corresponding schedule of discounts to be applied to the payment of such fees or payments, which discounts are adjusted on the basis of the patient's ability to pay, (ii) has made and will continue to make every reasonable effort (I) to secure from patients payment for services in accordance with such schedules, and (II) to collect reimbursement for health services to persons described in subparagraph (E) on the basis of the full amount of fees and payments for such services without application of any discount, and (iii) has submitted to the Secretary such reports as he may require to determine compliance with this subparagraph;
(G) the center has established a governing board which (i) except in the case of an entity operated by an Indian tribe or tribal or Indian organization under the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.], is composed of individuals a majority of whom are being served by the center and who, as a group, represent the individuals being served by the center, and (ii) meets at least once a month, selects the services to be provided by the center, schedules the hours during which such services will be provided, approves the center's annual budget, approves the selection of a director for the center, and, except in the case of a governing board of a public center (as defined in the second sentence of this paragraph), establishes general policies for the center; and if the application is for a second or subsequent grant for a public center, the governing body has approved the application or if the governing body has not approved the application, the failure of the governing body to approve the application was unreasonable;
(H) the center has developed, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, (i) an overall plan and budget that meets the requirements of section 1861(z) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(z)], and (ii) an effective procedure for compiling and reporting to the Secretary such statistics and other information as the Secretary may require relating to (I) the costs of its operations, (II) the patterns of use of its services, (III) the availability, accessibility, and acceptability of its services, (IV) such other matters relating to operations of the applicant as the Secretary may, by regulation, require, and (V) expenditures made from any amount the center was permitted to retain under subsection (d)(4)(B) of this section;
* * *