42 USC 254o: Breach of scholarship contract or loan repayment contract
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 254o: Breach of scholarship contract or loan repayment contract Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
§254o. Breach of scholarship contract or loan repayment contract
(a) Failure to maintain academic standing; dismissal from institution; voluntary termination; liability; failure to accept payment
(1) An individual who has entered into a written contract with the Secretary under section 254l of this title and who-
(A) fails to maintain an acceptable level of academic standing in the educational institution in which he is enrolled (such level determined by the educational institution under regulations of the Secretary),
(B) is dismissed from such educational institution for disciplinary reasons,
(C) voluntarily terminates the training in such an educational institution for which he is provided a scholarship under such contract, before the completion of such training, or
(D) fails to accept payment, or instructs the educational institution in which he is enrolled not to accept payment, in whole or in part, of a scholarship under such contract,
in lieu of any service obligation arising under such contract, shall be liable to the United States for the amount which has been paid to him, or on his behalf, under the contract.
(2) An individual who has entered into a written contract with the Secretary under section 254l–1 of this title and who-
* * *
(b) Failure to commence or complete service obligations; formula to determine liability; payment to United States; recovery of delinquent damages; disclosure to credit reporting agencies
(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if an individual breaches his written contract by failing (for any reason not specified in subsection (a) of this section or section 254p(d) 1 of this title) either to begin such individual's service obligation under section 254l of this title in accordance with section 254m or 254n of this title or to complete such service obligation, the United States shall be entitled to recover from the individual an amount determined in accordance with the formula
  t−s
 A=3φ(------------------)
  t
in which "A" is the amount the United States is entitled to recover, "φ" is the sum of the amounts paid under this subpart to or on behalf of the individual and the interest on such amounts which would be payable if at the time the amounts were paid they were loans bearing interest at the maximum legal prevailing rate, as determined by the Treasurer of the United States; "t" is the total number of months in the individual's period of obligated service; and "s" is the number of months of such period served by him in accordance with section 254m of this title or a written agreement under section 254n of this title.
(B)(i) Any amount of damages that the United States is entitled to recover under this subsection or under subsection (c) of this section shall, within the 1-year period beginning on the date of the breach of the written contract (or such longer period beginning on such date as specified by the Secretary), be paid to the United States. Amounts not paid within such period shall be subject to collection through deductions in Medicare payments pursuant to section 1395ccc of this title.
* * *