§256a. Health services for residents of public housing
(a) Establishment
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall make grants for the purpose of enabling grantees, directly or through contracts, to provide to residents of public housing, subject to subsections (e) and (f) of this section-
(A) primary health services, including health screenings; and
(B) health counseling and education services.
(2) The Secretary may not make a grant under paragraph (1) unless the applicant for the grant agrees to expend the grant to carry out each of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of such paragraph.
(3) In carrying out the program established in paragraph (1), the Administrator shall consult with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control.
(b) Minimum qualifications of grantees
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section to an applicant unless-
(A) the applicant is a public or nonprofit private entity;
(B) the applicant has the capacity to effectively administer a grant under subsection (a) of this section; and
(C) in the case of any service under this section that is available pursuant to the State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] for the State in which the service will be provided-
(i) the applicant for the grant will provide the service directly, and the applicant has entered into a participation agreement under the State plan and is qualified to receive payments under such plan; or
(ii) the applicant for the grant will enter into an agreement with a public or nonprofit private organization under which the organization will provide the service, and the organization has entered into such a participation agreement and is qualified to receive such payments.
(2)(A) In the case of an organization making an agreement pursuant to paragraph (1)(C)(ii) regarding the provision of services under subsection (a) of this section, the requirement established in such paragraph regarding a participation agreement shall be waived by the Secretary if the organization does not, in providing services, impose a charge or accept reimbursement available from any third-party payor, including reimbursement under any insurance policy or under any Federal or State health benefits program.
(B) A determination by the Secretary of whether an organization referred to in subparagraph (A) meets the criteria for a waiver under such subparagraph shall be made without regard to whether the organization accepts voluntary donations regarding the provision of services to the public.
(c) Preferences in making grants
The Secretary shall, in making grants under subsection (a) of this section, give preference to qualified applicants that-
(1) are resident management corporations under section 1437r of this title; or
(2) are receiving funds under section 254c or 256 of this title.
(d) Requirement of matching funds from public grantees
(1) In the case of a public entity applying for a grant under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may not make such a grant unless the public entity agrees that, with respect to the costs to be incurred by such entity in carrying out the purpose described in such subsection, the entity will make available non-Federal contributions in cash toward such costs in an amount equal to not less than $1 for each $1 of Federal funds provided in the grant.
(2) In determining the amount of non-Federal contributions in cash that a public entity has provided pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary may not include any amounts provided to the public entity by the Federal Government.
(e) Requirements regarding services
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section to an applicant unless the applicant agrees that the applicant will, directly or through contract-
(1) provide services under this section on the premises of public housing projects or at other locations immediately accessible to residents of public housing;
(2) refer such residents, as appropriate, to qualified facilities and practitioners for necessary follow-up services;
(3) provide outreach services to inform such residents of the availability of such services; and
(4) aid such residents in establishing eligibility for assistance, and in obtaining services, under Federal, State, and local programs providing health services, mental health services, or social services.
(f) Optional provision of certain services
(1) A grantee under subsection (a) of this section may expend the grant-
(A) to train residents of public housing to provide health screenings and to provide educational services; and
(B) to provide health services to individuals who are not residents of public housing.
(2) The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section unless the applicant for the grant agrees that if, pursuant to paragraph (1)(B), the applicant provides health services to individuals who are not residents of public housing, the health services will be provided to such individuals under the same terms and conditions as such services are provided to residents of public housing (including all terms and conditions in effect pursuant to this section).
(g) Consultation with residents
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section unless, with respect to the residents of the public housing involved, the applicant for the grant-
(1) has consulted with the residents in the preparation of the application for the grant; and
(2) agrees to provide for ongoing consultation with the residents regarding the planning and administration of the program carried out with the grant.
(h) Restrictions on use of grant funds
* * *