42 USC 293a: Scholarships generally; certain other purposes
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 293a: Scholarships generally; certain other purposes Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER V-HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATIONPart B-Students From Disadvantaged Backgrounds
* * *
(D) to establish a mentor program for assisting disadvantaged students, including minority students, regarding the completion of the educational requirements for degrees from the school;
(E) to be carrying out the activities specified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) by not later than 1 year after the date on which a grant under subsection (a) of this section is first made to the school; and
(F) to continue carrying out such activities, and the activities specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of this section, throughout the period during which the school is receiving a grant under subsection (a) of this section.
(3) Restrictions on use of grant
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section for a fiscal year unless the health professions school involved agrees that the grant will not be expended to carry out the activities specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of this section, or in any of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(f) Requirement of application
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section unless an application for the grant is submitted to the Secretary and the application is in such form, is made in such manner, and contains such agreements, assurances, and information as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section.
(g) "School of nursing" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "school of nursing" has the meaning given such term in section 298b of this title.
(h) Funding
(1) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1993.
(2) Allocations by Secretary
In making grants under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary-
(A) shall, of the amounts appropriated under paragraph (1), make available 30 percent for such grants to schools of nursing; and
(B) shall give special consideration to health professions schools that have enrollments of underrepresented minorities above the national average for health professions schools.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §737, as added Oct. 13, 1992, Pub. L. 102–408, title I, §102, 106 Stat. 2023 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 293a, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §721, as added Sept. 24, 1963, Pub. L. 88–129, §2(b), 77 Stat. 165 ; amended Sept. 4, 1964, Pub. L. 88–581, §3(b), 78 Stat. 919 ; Oct. 22, 1965, Pub. L. 89–290, §§3(b), (c), 5(a), 79 Stat. 1056–1058 ; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89–709, §2(b), 80 Stat. 1103 ; Aug. 16, 1968, Pub. L. 90–490, title I, §§103(a)(3), 105(a), (b), 82 Stat. 774 ; Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–157, title I, §§102(e), (f)(1), (2)(A), (g), (h), (j)(2), (3), (7)(A), 108(b)(1), 85 Stat. 434–437 , 461; Oct. 12, 1976, Pub. L. 94–484, title III, §§301, 303, 308(a), 90 Stat. 2253 , 2254, 2256; Aug. 1, 1977, Pub. L. 95–83, title III, §307(b), 91 Stat. 389 ; Oct. 17, 1979, Pub. L. 96–88, title III, §301(a)(1), title V, §507, 93 Stat. 677 , 692; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVII, §§2723(c), (d), 2724(a), 95 Stat. 916 ; Nov. 4, 1988, Pub. L. 100–607, title VI, §§628(4), 629(b)(2), 102 Stat. 3145 , 3146; Aug. 16, 1989, Pub. L. 101–93, §5(o)(1), 103 Stat. 614 , related to applications and eligibility for grants for construction of teaching facilities for medical, dental, and other health personnel, prior to the general revision of this subchapter by Pub. L. 102–408.
A prior section 737 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to section 294j of this title prior to the general revision of this subchapter by Pub. L. 102–408.