42 USC 299a-1: Dissemination
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 299a-1: Dissemination Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER VII-AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE POLICY AND RESEARCHPart A-Establishment and General Duties
§299a–1. Dissemination
(a) In general
The Administrator shall-
(1) promptly publish, make available, and otherwise disseminate, in a form understandable and on as broad a basis as practicable so as to maximize its use, the results of research, demonstration projects, and evaluations conducted or supported under this subchapter and the guidelines, standards, and review criteria developed under this subchapter;
(2) promptly make available to the public data developed in such research, demonstration projects, and evaluations;
(3) provide indexing, abstracting, translating, publishing, and other services leading to a more effective and timely dissemination of information on research, demonstration projects, and evaluations with respect to health care to public and private entities and individuals engaged in the improvement of health care delivery and the general public, and undertake programs to develop new or improved methods for making such information available; and
(4) as appropriate, provide technical assistance to State and local government and health agencies and conduct liaison activities to such agencies to foster dissemination.
(b) Prohibition against restrictions
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Administrator may not restrict the publication or dissemination of data from, or the results of, projects conducted or supported under this subchapter.
(c) Limitation on use of certain information
No information, if an establishment or person supplying the information or described in it is identifiable, obtained in the course of activities undertaken or supported under this subchapter may be used for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was supplied unless such establishment or person has consented (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) to its use for such other purpose. Such information may not be published or released in other form if the person who supplied the information or who is described in it is identifiable unless such person has consented (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) to its publication or release in other form.
(d) Certain interagency agreement
The Administrator and the Director of the National Library of Medicine shall enter into an agreement providing for the implementation of subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(e) Required interagency agreement
The Administrator and the Director of the National Library of Medicine shall enter into an agreement providing for the implementation of section 286d of this title.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IX, §903, as added Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6103(a), 103 Stat. 2190 ; amended Oct. 13, 1992, Pub. L. 102–410, §3, 106 Stat. 2094 ; June 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103–43, title XIV, §1422(a), 107 Stat. 172 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 903 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to section 299c of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–117.