42 USC 299a-2: Health care technology and technology assessment
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 299a-2: Health care technology and technology assessment Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER VII-AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE POLICY AND RESEARCHPart A-Establishment and General Duties
§299a–2. Health care technology and technology assessment
(a) In general
In carrying out section 299(b) of this title, the Administrator shall promote the development and application of appropriate health care technology assessments-
(1) by identifying needs in, and establishing priorities for, the assessment of specific health care technologies;
(2) by developing and evaluating criteria and methodologies for health care technology assessment;
(3) by conducting and supporting research on the development and diffusion of health care technology;
(4) by conducting and supporting research on assessment methodologies;
(5) by promoting education, training, and technical assistance in the use of health care technology assessment methodologies and results; and
(6) by conducting assessments and reassessments of existing and new health care technologies.
(b) Specific assessments
(1) In general
In carrying out section 299(b) of this title, the Administrator shall conduct and support specific assessments of health care technologies.
(2) Consideration of certain factors
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Administrator shall consider the safety, efficacy, and effectiveness, and, as appropriate, the legal, social, and ethical implications, and appropriate uses of such technologies, including consideration of geographic factors. In carrying out such paragraph, the Administrator shall also consider the cost effectiveness of such technologies where cost information is available and reliable.
(c) Agenda and priorities
(1) Establishment of priorities
* * *