42 USC 299b-2: Process for development of guidelines and standards
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 299b-2: Process for development of guidelines and standards Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER VII-AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE POLICY AND RESEARCHPart B-Forum for Quality and Effectiveness in Health Care
§299b–2. Process for development of guidelines and standards
(a) Development through contracts and panels
The Administrator shall-
(1) enter into contracts with public and nonprofit private entities for the purpose of developing and periodically reviewing and updating the guidelines, standards, performance measures, and review criteria described in section 299b–1(a) of this title; and
(2) convene panels of appropriately qualified experts (including practicing physicians with appropriate expertise) and health care consumers for the purpose of-
(A) developing and periodically reviewing and updating the guidelines, standards, performance measures, and review criteria described in section 299b–1(a) of this title; and
(B) reviewing the guidelines, standards, performance measures, and review criteria developed under contracts under paragraph (1).
(b) Authority for additional panels
The Administrator may convene panels of appropriately qualified experts (including practicing physicians with appropriate expertise) and health care consumers for the purpose of-
(1) developing the standards and criteria described in section 299b–3(b) of this title; and
(2) providing advice to the Administrator and the Director with respect to any other activities carried out under this part or under section 299a(a)(2) of this title.
(c) Selection of panel members
The Administrator shall select the chairpersons and the members of the panels convened as well as other participants in the guideline process under this section. In selecting individuals to serve on panels convened under this section, the Administrator shall consult with a broad range of interested individuals and organizations, including organizations representing physicians in the general practice of medicine and organizations representing physicians in specialties and subspecialties pertinent to the purposes of the panel involved. The Administrator shall seek to appoint physicians reflecting a variety of practice settings. In making such selections, the Administrator shall ensure that a balance is maintained between individuals selected from academic settings and individuals selected without full-time academic appointments. At least two other members of such panels shall be individuals who do not derive their primary source of revenue directly from the performance of procedures discussed in the guideline. The Administrator shall ensure that at least one participant in the guideline process shall have expertise in epidemiology as well as familiarity with the clinical condition or treatment in question. The Administrator shall also ensure that at least one participant in the guideline process shall have expertise in health services research or health economics as well as familiarity with the clinical condition or treatment in question.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IX, §913, as added Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6103(a), 103 Stat. 2193 ; amended Oct. 13, 1992, Pub. L. 102–410, §5(c)(2), (f)(1)(A), 106 Stat. 2097 , 2098.)