§299c–2. Certain provisions with respect to development, collection, and dissemination of data
(a) Standards with respect to utility of data
(1) In general
With respect to data developed or collected by any entity for the purpose described in section 299(b) of this title, the Administrator shall, in order to assure the utility, accuracy, and sufficiency of such data for all interested entities, establish guidelines for uniform methods of developing and collecting such data. Such guidelines shall include specifications for the development and collection of data on the outcomes of health care services and procedures.
(2) Relationship with medicare program
In any case where guidelines under paragraph (1) may affect the administration of the program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.], the guidelines shall be in the form of recommendations to the Secretary for such program.
(b) Statistics
The Administrator shall-
(1) take such action as may be necessary to assure that statistics developed under this subchapter are of high quality, timely, and comprehensive, as well as specific, standardized, and adequately analyzed and indexed; and
(2) publish, make available, and disseminate such statistics on as wide a basis as is practicable.
(c) Authority regarding certain requests
Upon the request of a public or nonprofit private entity, the Administrator may tabulate and analyze statistics under arrangements under which such entity will pay the cost of the service provided. Amounts appropriated to the Administrator from payments made under such arrangements shall be available to the Administrator for obligation until expended.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IX, §923, as added Dec. 19, 1989,