§300e–9. Employees' health benefits plan
(a) Regulations; membership option; acceptance of offer
(1) In accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe-
(A) each employer-
(i) which is now or hereafter required during any calendar quarter to pay its employees the minimum wage prescribed by section 206 of title 29 (or would be required to pay its employees such wage but for section 213(a) of title 29), and
(ii) which during such calendar quarter employed an average number of employees of not less than 25,
shall include in any health benefits plan, and
(B) any State and each political subdivision thereof which during any calendar quarter employed an average number of employees of not less than 25, as a condition of the payment to the State of funds under section 246(d), 247b, 247c, 300a, 300m–4, or 300p–3 of this title, shall include in any health benefits plan,
offered to such employees in the calendar year beginning after such calendar quarter the option of membership in qualified health maintenance organizations which are engaged in the provision of basic health services in health maintenance organization service areas in which at least 25 of such employees reside.
(2) If any of the employees of an employer or State or political subdivision thereof described in paragraph (1) are represented by a collective bargaining representative or other employee representative designated or selected under any law, offer of membership in a qualified health maintenance organization required by paragraph (1) to be made in a health benefits plan offered to such employees (A) shall first be made to such collective bargaining representative or other employee representative, and (B) if such offer is accepted by such representative, shall then be made to each such employee.
(b) Basic health service requirement
If there is more than one qualified health maintenance organization which is engaged in the provision of basic and supplemental health services in the area in which the employees of an employer or a State or political subdivision reside and if-
(1) one or more of such organizations provides more than one-half of its basic health services which are provided by physicians through physicians or other health professionals who are members of the staff of the organization or a medical group (or groups) and provides at least 90 percent of such services through physicians described in section 300e(b)(3)(A) of this title, and
(2) one or more of such organizations provides its basic health services which are provided by physicians through (A) an individual practice association (or associations), (B) individual physicians and other health professionals under contract with the organization, or (C) a combination of such association (or associations), medical group (or groups), staff, and individual physicians and other health professionals under contract with the organization and provides no more than 10 percent of such services through physicians who are not described in section 300e(b)(3)(A) of this title,
* * *
health care, through a health maintenance organization.
(g) Termination of payment for failure to comply
If the Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to a State, finds that it or any of its political subdivisions has failed to comply with one or more of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall terminate payments to such State under sections 246(d), 247b, 247c, 300a, 300m–4, and 300p–3 of this title and notify the Governor of such State that further payments under such sections will not be made to the State until the Secretary is satisfied that there will no longer be any such failure to comply.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIII, §1310, as added Dec. 29, 1973,
Amendment of Section
§300e–9. Employees' health benefits plans
(a) Regulations; membership option
In accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe-
(1) each employer-
(A) which is required during any calendar quarter to pay its employees the minimum wage prescribed by section 206 of title 29 (or would be required to pay its employees such wage but for section 213(a) of title 29), and
(B) which during such calendar quarter employed an average number of employees of not less than 25, and
(2) any State and each political subdivision thereof which during any calendar quarter employed an average number of employees of not less than 25, as a condition of payment to the State of funds under section 247b, 247c, or 300a of this title,
which offers to its employees in the calendar year beginning after such calendar quarter the option of membership in a qualified health maintenance organization which is engaged in the provision of basic health services in a health maintenance organization service area in which at least 25 of such employees reside shall meet the requirements of subsection (b) of this section with respect to any qualified health maintenance organization offered by the employer or State or political subdivision.
(b) Nondiscriminatory contributions for services; payroll deductions; effect on costs
(1) If a health benefits plan offered by an employer or a State or political subdivision includes contributions for services offered under the plan, the employer or State or political subdivision shall make a contribution under the plan for services offered by a qualified health maintenance organization in an amount which does not financially discriminate against an employee who enrolls in such organization. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an employer's or a State's or political subdivision's contribution does not financially discriminate if the employer's or State's or political subdivision's method of determining the contributions on behalf of all employees is reasonable and is designed to
* * *