§300e–9. Employees' health benefits plan
(a) Regulations; membership option; acceptance of offer
(1) In accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe-
(A) each employer-
(i) which is now or hereafter required during any calendar quarter to pay its employees the minimum wage prescribed by section 206 of title 29 (or would be required to pay its employees such wage but for section 213(a) of title 29), and
(ii) which during such calendar quarter employed an average number of employees of not less than 25,
shall include in any health benefits plan, and
(B) any State and each political subdivision thereof which during any calendar quarter employed an average number of employees of not less than 25, as a condition of the payment to the State of funds under section 246(d), 247b, 247c, 300a, 300m–4, or 300p–3 of this title, shall include in any health benefits plan,
offered to such employees in the calendar year beginning after such calendar quarter the option of membership in qualified health maintenance organizations which are engaged in the provision of basic health services in health maintenance organization service areas in which at least 25 of such employees reside.
(2) If any of the employees of an employer or State or political subdivision thereof described in paragraph (1) are represented by a collective bargaining representative or other employee representative designated or selected under any law, offer of membership in a qualified health maintenance organization required by paragraph (1) to be made in a health benefits plan offered to such employees (A) shall first be made to such collective bargaining representative or other employee representative, and (B) if such offer is accepted by such representative, shall then be made to each such employee.
(b) Basic health service requirement
If there is more than one qualified health maintenance organization which is engaged in the provision of basic and supplemental health services in the area in which the employees of an employer or a State or political subdivision reside and if-
(1) one or more of such organizations provides more than one-half of its basic health services which are provided by physicians through physicians or other health professionals who are members of the staff of the organization or a medical group (or groups) and provides at least 90 percent of such services through physicians described in section 300e(b)(3)(A) of this title, and
(2) one or more of such organizations provides its basic health services which are provided by physicians through (A) an individual practice association (or associations), (B) individual physicians and other health professionals under contract with the organization, or (C) a combination of such association (or associations), medical group (or groups), staff, and individual physicians and other health professionals under contract with the organization and provides no more than 10 percent of such services through physicians who are not described in section 300e(b)(3)(A) of this title,
then of the qualified health maintenance organizations included in a health benefits plan of such employer or State or political subdivision pursuant to subsection (a) of this section at least one shall be an organization which provides basic health services as described in clause (1) and at least one shall be an organization which provides basic health services as described in clause (2).
(c) Effect on costs; payroll deductions; nondiscriminatory contributions for services
* * *