§300e–9. Employees' health benefits plan
(a) Regulations; membership option; acceptance of offer
(1) In accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe-
(A) each employer-
(i) which is now or hereafter required during any calendar quarter to pay its employees the minimum wage prescribed by section 206 of title 29 (or would be required to pay its employees such wage but for section 213(a) of title 29), and
* * *
If there is more than one qualified health maintenance organization which is engaged in the provision of basic and supplemental health services in the area in which the employees of an employer or a State or political subdivision reside and if-
(1) one or more of such organizations provides more than one-half of its basic health services which are provided by physicians through physicians or other health professionals who are members of the staff of the organization or a medical group (or groups) and provides at least 90 percent of such services through physicians described in section 300e(b)(3)(A) of this title, and
(2) one or more of such organizations provides its basic health services which are provided by physicians through (A) an individual practice association (or associations), (B) individual physicians and other health professionals under contract with the organization, or (C) a combination of such association (or associations), medical group (or groups), staff, and individual physicians and other health professionals under contract with the organization and provides no more than 10 percent of such services through physicians who are not described in section 300e(b)(3)(A) of this title,
then of the qualified health maintenance organizations included in a health benefits plan of such employer or State or political subdivision pursuant to subsection (a) of this section at least one shall be an organization which provides basic health services as described in clause (1) and at least one shall be an organization which provides basic health services as described in clause (2).
(c) Effect on costs; payroll deductions; nondiscriminatory contributions for services
No employer or State or political subdivision shall be required to pay more for health benefits as a result of the application of this section than would otherwise be required by any prevailing collective bargaining agreement or other legally enforceable contract for the provision of health benefits between the employer or State or political subdivision and its employees. Each employer or State or political subdivision which provides payroll deductions as a means of paying employees' contributions for health benefits or which provides a health benefits plan to which an employee contribution is not required and which is required by subsection (a) of this section to offer his employees the option of membership in a qualified health maintenance organization shall, with the consent of an employee who exercises such option, arrange for the employee's contribution for such membership to be paid through payroll deductions. If a health benefits plan offered by an employer or a State or political subdivision under subsection (a) of this section includes contributions for services offered under the plan, the employer or State or political subdivision shall make a contribution under the plan for services offered by a qualified health maintenance organization in an amount which does not financially discriminate against an employee who enrolls in such organization. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an employer's or a State's or political subdivision's contribution does not financially discriminate if the employer's or State's or political subdivision's method of determining the contributions on behalf of all employees is reasonable and is designed to assure employees a fair choice among health benefits plans.
(d) "Qualified health maintenance organization" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified health maintenance organization" means (1) a health maintenance organization which has provided assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that it provides basic and supplemental health services to its members in the manner prescribed by section 300e(b) of this title and that it is organized and operated in the manner prescribed by section 300e(c) of this title, and (2) an entity which proposes to become a health maintenance organization and which the Secretary determines will when it becomes operational provide basic and supplemental health services to its members in the manner prescribed by section 300e(b) of this title and will be organized and operated in the manner prescribed by section 300e(c) of this title.
(e) Civil penalty; notice and presentation of views; review
(1) Any employer who knowingly does not comply with one or more of the requirements of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000. If such noncompliance continues, a civil penalty may be assessed and collected under this subsection for each thirty-day period such noncompliance continues. Such penalty may be assessed by the Secretary and collected in a civil action brought by the United States in a United States district court.
(2) In any proceeding by the Secretary to assess a civil penalty under this subsection, no penalty shall be assessed until the employer charged shall have been given notice and an opportunity to present its views on such charge. In determining the amount of the penalty, or the amount agreed upon in compromise, the Secretary shall consider the gravity of the noncompliance and the demonstrated good faith of the employer charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification by the Secretary of a noncompliance.
* * *