42 USC 300ff-22: General use of grants
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 300ff-22: General use of grants Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER XXIV-HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAMPart B-Care Grant Program
§300ff–22. General use of grants
(a) In general
A State may use amounts provided under grants made under this part-
(1) to establish and operate HIV care consortia within areas most affected by HIV disease that shall be designed to provide a comprehensive continuum of care to individuals and families with HIV disease in accordance with section 300ff–23 of this title;
(2) to provide home- and community-based care services for individuals with HIV disease in accordance with section 300ff–24 of this title;
(3) to provide assistance to assure the continuity of health insurance coverage for individuals with HIV disease in accordance with section 300ff–25 of this title; and
(4) to provide treatments, that have been determined to prolong life or prevent serious deterioration of health, to individuals with HIV disease in accordance with section 300ff–26 of this title.
(b) Infants and women, etc.
A State shall use not less than 15 percent of funds allocated under this part to provide health and support services to infants, children, women, and families with HIV disease.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2612, as added Aug. 18, 1990, Pub. L. 101–381, title II, §201, 104 Stat. 586 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2612 of act July 1, 1944, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 238k of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 300ff–23, 300ff–24, 300ff–25, 300ff–26, 300ff–29, 300ff–51 of this title.