42 USC 300ff-26: Provision of treatments
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 300ff-26: Provision of treatments Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER XXIV-HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAMPart B-Care Grant Program
§300ff–26. Provision of treatments
(a) In general
A State may use amounts provided under a grant awarded under this part to establish a program under section 300ff–22(a)(4) of this title to provide treatments that have been determined to prolong life or prevent the serious deterioration of health arising from HIV disease in eligible individuals.
(b) Eligible individual
To be eligible to receive assistance from a State under this section an individual shall-
(1) have a medical diagnosis of HIV disease; and
(2) be a low-income individual, as defined by the State.
(c) State duties
In carrying out this section the State shall-
(1) determine, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Secretary, which treatments are eligible to be included under the program established under this section;
(2) provide assistance for the purchase of treatments determined to be eligible under paragraph (1), and the provision of such ancillary devices that are essential to administer such treatments;
(3) provide outreach to individuals with HIV disease, and as appropriate to the families of such individuals; and
(4) facilitate access to treatments for such individuals.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2616, as added Aug. 18, 1990, Pub. L. 101–381, title II, §201, 104 Stat. 590 .)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 300ff–22 of this title.