§300g–3. Enforcement of drinking water regulations
(a) Notice to State and public water system; issuance of administrative order; civil action
(1)(A) Whenever the Administrator finds during a period during which a State has primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems (within the meaning of section 300g–2(a) of this title) that any public water system-
* * *
(2) Whenever, on the basis of information available to him, the Administrator finds during a period during which a State does not have primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems that a public water system in such State-
(A) for which a variance under section 300g–4(a)(2) or an exemption under section 300g–5(f) of this title is not in effect, does not comply with any national primary drinking water regulation in effect under section 300g–1 of this title, or
(B) for which a variance under section 300g–4(a)(2) or an exemption under section 300g–5(f) of this title is in effect, does not comply with any schedule or other requirement imposed pursuant thereto,
the Administrator shall issue an order under subsection (g) of this section requiring the public water system to comply with such regulation or requirement or the Administrator shall commence a civil action under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Judicial determinations in appropriate Federal district courts; civil penalties, separate violations
The Administrator may bring a civil action in the appropriate United States district court to require compliance with a national primary drinking water regulation with an order issued under subsection (g) of this section, or with any schedule or other requirement imposed pursuant to a variance or exemption granted under section 300g–4 or 300g–5 of this title if-
(1) authorized under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section, or
(2) if requested by (A) the chief executive officer of the State in which is located the public water system which is not in compliance with such regulation or requirement, or (B) the agency of such State which has jurisdiction over compliance by public water systems in the State with national primary drinking water regulations or State drinking water regulations.
The court may enter, in an action brought under this subsection, such judgement as protection of public health may require, taking into consideration the time necessary to comply and the availability of alternative water supplies; and, if the court determines that there has been a violation of the regulation or schedule or other requirement with respect to which the action was brought, the court may, taking into account the seriousness of the violation, the population at risk, and other appropriate factors, impose on the violator a civil penalty of not to exceed $25,000 for each day in which such violation occurs.
(c) Notice of owner or operator of public water system to persons served; regulations for form, manner, and frequency of notice; amendment of regulations to provide different types and frequencies of notice; penalties
Each owner or operator of a public water system shall give notice to the persons served by it-
(1) of any failure on the part of the public water system to-
(A) comply with an applicable maximum contaminant level or treatment technique requirement of, or a testing procedure prescribed by, a national primary drinking water regulation, or
(B) perform monitoring required by section 300j–4(a) of this title, and
(2) if the public water system is subject to a variance granted under section 300g–4(a)(1)(A) or 300g–4(a)(2) of this title for an inability to meet a maximum contaminant level requirement or is subject to an exemption granted under section 300g–5 of this title, of-
(A) the existence of such variance or exemption, and
(B) any failure to comply with the requirements of any schedule prescribed pursuant to the variance or exemption.
The Administrator shall by regulation prescribe the form, manner, and frequency for giving notice under this subsection. Within 15 months after June 19, 1986, the Administrator shall amend such regulations to provide for different types and frequencies of notice based on the differences between violations which are intermittent or infrequent and violations which are continuous or frequent. Such regulations shall also take into account the seriousness of any potential adverse health effects which may be involved. Notice of any violation of a maximum contaminant level or any other violation designated by the Administrator as posing a serious potential adverse health effect shall be given as soon as possible, but in no case later than 14 days after the violation. Notice of a continuous violation of a regulation other than a maximum contaminant level shall be given no less frequently than every 3 months. Notice of violations judged to be less serious shall be given no less frequently than annually. The Administrator shall specify the types of notice to be used to provide information as promptly and effectively as possible taking into account both the seriousness of any potential adverse health effects and the likelihood of reaching all affected persons. Notification of violations shall include notice by general circulation newspaper serving the area and, whenever appropriate, shall also include a press release to electronic media and individual mailings. Notice under this subsection shall provide a clear and readily understandable explanation of the violation, any potential adverse health effects, the steps that the system is taking to correct such violation, and the necessity for seeking alternative water supplies, if any, until the violation is corrected. Until such amended regulations are promulgated, the regulations in effect on June 19, 1986, shall remain in effect. The Administrator may also require the owner or operator of a public water system to give notice to the persons served by it of contaminant levels of any unregulated contaminant required to be monitored under section 300j–4(a) of this title. Any person who violates this subsection or regulations issued under this subsection shall be
* * *