42 USC 300j-6: Federal agencies
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 300j-6: Federal agencies Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER XII-SAFETY OF PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMSPart E-General Provisions
§300j–6. Federal agencies
(a) Compliance with Federal, State, and local requirements, etc.; scope of applicability of compliance requirements, etc.; liability for civil penalties
Each Federal agency (1) having jurisdiction over any federally owned or maintained public water system or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result in, underground injection which endangers drinking water (within the meaning of section 300h(d)(2) of this title) shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, and local requirements, administrative authorities, and process and sanctions respecting the provision of safe drinking water and respecting any underground injection program in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any nongovernmental entity. The preceding sentence shall apply (A) to any requirement whether substantive or procedural (including any recordkeeping or reporting requirement, any requirement respecting permits, and any other requirement whatsoever), (B) to the exercise of any Federal, State, or local administrative authority, and (C) to any process or sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts or in any other manner. This subsection shall apply, notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies, under any law or rule of law. No officer, agent, or employee of the United States shall be personally liable for any civil penalty under this subchapter with respect to any act or omission within the scope of his official duties.
(b) Waiver; national security; records available in judicial proceedings; publication in Federal Register; notice to Congressional committees
The Administrator shall waive compliance with subsection (a) of this section upon request of the Secretary of Defense and upon a determination by the President that the requested waiver is necessary in the interest of national security. The Administrator shall maintain a written record of the basis upon which such waiver was granted and make such record available for in camera examination when relevant in a judicial proceeding under this subchapter. Upon the issuance of such a waiver, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register a notice that the waiver was granted for national security purposes, unless, upon the request of the Secretary of Defense, the Administrator determines to omit such publication because the publication itself would be contrary to the interests of national security, in which event the Administrator shall submit notice to the Armed Services Committee of the Senate and House of Representatives.
(c) Indian rights and sovereignty as unaffected; "Federal agency" defined
(1) Nothing in the Safe Drinking Water Amendments of 1977 shall be construed to alter or affect the status of American Indian lands or water rights nor to waive any sovereignty over Indian lands guaranteed by treaty or statute.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter, the term "Federal agency" shall not be construed to refer to or include any American Indian tribe, nor to the Secretary of the Interior in his capacity as trustee of Indian lands.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1447, as added Dec. 16, 1974, Pub. L. 93–523, §2(a), 88 Stat. 1688 ; amended Nov. 16, 1977, Pub. L. 95–190, §8(a), (d), 91 Stat. 1396 , 1397.)