§3131. Direct and supplementary grants
(a) Acquisition or development of public works and development facilities; required findings precedent to making of direct grants; supplementary grants to provide matching share funds
Upon the application of any State, or political subdivision thereof, Indian tribe, or private or public nonprofit organization or association representing any redevelopment area or part thereof, the Secretary of Commerce (hereinafter referred to as the Secretary) is authorized-
(1) to make direct grants for the acquisition or development of land and improvements for public works, public service, or development facility usage, and the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation, alteration, expansion, or improvement of such facilities, including related machinery and equipment, within a redevelopment area, if he finds that-
(A) the project for which financial assistance is sought will directly or indirectly (i) tend to improve the opportunities, in the area where such project is or will be located, for the successful establishment or expansion of industrial or commercial plants or facilities, (ii) otherwise assist in the creation of additional long-term employment opportunities for such area, or (iii) primarily benefit the long-term unemployed and members of low-income families or otherwise substantially further the objectives of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.];
(B) the project for which a grant is requested will fulfill a pressing need of the area, or part thereof, in which it is, or will be, located;
(C) the area for which a project is to be undertaken has an approved overall economic development program as provided in section 3142(b)(10) of this title and such project is consistent with such program; and
(D) in the case of a redevelopment area so designated under section 3161(a)(6) of this title, the project to be taken will provide immediate useful work to unemployed and underemployed persons in that area;
(2) to make supplementary grants in order to enable the States and other entities within redevelopment areas to take maximum advantage of designated Federal grant-in-aid programs (as hereinafter defined), direct grants-in-aid authorized under this section, and Federal grant-in-aid programs authorized by the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (
(b) Maximum proportion of direct grant funds to total project cost
Subject to subsection (c) hereof, the amount of any direct grant under this section for any project shall not exceed 50 per centum of the cost of such project.
(c) Proportion of supplementary grant funds to total project cost; rules and regulations; maximum grants; required non-Federal share
The amount of any supplementary grant under this section for any project shall not exceed the applicable percentage established by regulations promulgated by the Secretary, but in no event shall the non-Federal share of the aggregate cost of any such project (including assumptions of debt) be less than 20 per centum of such cost, except that in the case of a grant to an Indian tribe, the Secretary may reduce the non-Federal share below such per centum or may waive the non-Federal share. In the case of any State or political subdivision thereof which the Secretary determines has exhausted its effective taxing and borrowing capacity, the Secretary shall reduce the non-Federal share below such per centum or shall waive the non-Federal share in the case of such a grant for a project in a redevelopment area designated as such under section 3161(a)(6) of this title. In case of any community development corporation which the Secretary determines has exhausted its effective borrowing capacity, the Secretary may reduce the non-Federal share below such per centum or waive the non-Federal share in the case of such a grant for a project in a redevelopment area designated as such under section 3161(a)(6) of this title. Supplementary grant shall be made by the Secretary, in accordance with such regulations as he shall prescribe, by increasing the amounts of direct grants authorized under this section or by the payment of funds appropriated under this chapter to the heads of the departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal Government responsible for the administration of the applicable Federal programs. Notwithstanding any requirement as to the amount or sources of non-Federal funds that may otherwise be applicable to the Federal program involved, funds provided under this subsection shall be used for the sole purpose of increasing the Federal contribution to specific projects in redevelopment areas under such programs above the fixed maximum portion of the cost of such project otherwise authorized by the applicable law. The term "designated Federal grant-in-aid programs," as used in this subsection, means such existing or future Federal grant-in-aid programs assisting in the construction or equipping of facilities as the Secretary may, in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, designate as eligible for allocation of funds under this section. In determining the amount of any supplementary grant available to any project under this section, the Secretary shall take into consideration the relative needs of the area, the nature of the project to be assisted, and the amount of such fair user charges or other revenues as the project may reasonably be expected to generate in excess of those which would amortize the local share of initial costs and provide for its successful operation and maintenance (including depreciation).
(d) Rules and regulations; consideration of unemployment and underemployment in determining rules
* * *