§3211. Powers of Secretary
In performing his duties under this chapter, the Secretary is authorized to-
(1) adopt, alter, and use a seal, which shall be judicially noticed;
(2) hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, and take such testimony, as he may deem advisable;
(3) request directly from any executive department, bureau, agency, board, commission, office, independent establishment, or instrumentality information, suggestions, estimates, and statistics needed to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and each department, bureau, agency, board, commission, office, establishment or instrumentality is authorized to furnish such information, suggestions, estimates, and statistics directly to the Secretary;
(4) under regulations prescribed by him, assign or sell at public or private sale, or otherwise dispose of for cash or credit, in his discretion and upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as he shall determine to be reasonable, any evidence of debt, contract, claim, personal property, or security assigned to or held by him in connection with loans made or evidences of indebtedness purchased under this chapter, and collect or compromise all obligations assigned to or held by him in connection with such loans or evidences of indebtedness until such time as such obligations may be referred to the Attorney General for suit or collection;
(5) further extend the maturity of or renew any loan made or evidence of indebtedness purchased under this chapter, beyond the periods stated in such loan or evidence of indebtedness or in this chapter, for additional periods not to exceed ten years, if such extension or renewal will aid in the orderly liquidation of such loan or evidence of indebtedness;
(6) deal with, complete, renovate, improve, modernize, insure, rent, or sell for cash or credit, upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as he shall determine to be reasonable, any real or personal property conveyed to, or otherwise acquired by, him in connection with loans made or evidences of indebtedness purchased under this chapter;
(7) pursue to final collection, by way of compromise or other administrative action, prior to reference to the Attorney General, all claims against third parties assigned to him in connection with loans made or evidences of indebtedness purchased under this chapter. This shall include authority to obtain deficiency judgments or otherwise in the case of mortgages assigned to the Secretary. Section 5 of title 41 shall not apply to any contract of hazard insurance or to any purchase or contract for services or supplies on account of property obtained by the Secretary as a result of loans made or evidences of indebtedness purchased under this chapter if the premium therefor or the amount thereof does not exceed $1,000. The power to convey and to execute, in the name of the Secretary, deeds of conveyance, deeds of release, assignments and satisfactions of mortgages, and any other written instrument relating to real or personal property or any interest therein acquired by the Secretary pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may be exercised by the Secretary or by any officer or agent appointed by him for that purpose without the execution of any express delegation of power or power of attorney;
(8) acquire, in any lawful manner, any property (real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible), whenever deemed necessary or appropriate to the conduct of the activities authorized in sections 3141, 3142, 3151, 3171, and 3183 1 of this title;
(9) in addition to any powers, functions, privileges, and immunities otherwise vested in him, take any and all actions, including the procurement of the services of attorneys by contract, determined by him to be necessary or desirable in making, purchasing, servicing, compromising, modifying, liquidating, or otherwise administratively dealing with or realizing on loans made or evidences of indebtedness purchased under this chapter;
(10) employ experts and consultants or organizations therefor as authorized by section 3109 of title 5, compensate individuals so employed at rates not in excess of $100 per diem, including travel time, and allow them, while away from their homes or regular places of business, travel expenses (including per diem in lieu of subsistence) as authorized by section 5703 of title 5 for persons in the Government service employed intermittently, while so employed: Provided, however, That contracts for such employment may be renewed annually;
(11) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or his property. Nothing herein shall be construed to except the activities under this chapter from the application of sections 507(b), 517 and 2679 of title 28; and
(12) establish such rules, regulations, and procedures as he may deem appropriate in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(