42 USC 5102: Advisory Board on Child Abuse and Neglect
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5102: Advisory Board on Child Abuse and Neglect Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 67-CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORMSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM
* * *
1992-Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 102–295, §111(a), added par. (4).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 102–295, §111(b), added subsec. (h).
1989-Subsecs. (c)(1)(A), (e), (f)(2)(E). Pub. L. 101–126, §3(b)(1), made technical amendments to references to sections 5103, 5105, and 5106 of this title to reflect renumbering of corresponding sections of original act.
1988-Pub. L. 100–294 amended section generally, substituting provisions relating to Advisory Board on Child Abuse and Neglect for provisions relating to definitions. See section 5106g of this title.
1984-Cl. (1). Pub. L. 98–457, §121(1), designated provisions after opening phrase as cl. (1).
Pub. L. 98–457, §102(1), inserted "(including any employee of a residential facility or any staff person providing out-of-home care)".
Cl. (2). Pub. L. 98–457, §102(2), (3), added cl. (2).
Cl. (3). Pub. L. 98–457, §121(2), (3), added cl. (3).
1978-Pub. L. 95–266 inserted "or exploitation" after "sexual abuse" and ", or the age specified by the child protection law of the State in question," after "eighteen".
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 8 of Pub. L. 101–126 provided that: "This Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1989 Amendment note set out under section 5101 of this title] shall take effect October 1, 1989, or upon the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1989], whichever occurs later."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 128 of Pub. L. 98–457 provided that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of this part or any amendment made by this part [part B (§§121–128) of title I of Pub. L. 98–457, amending this section and section 5103 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 5101 and 5103 of this title] shall be effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 9, 1984].
"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by sections 122 and 123(b) of this Act [amending section 5103 of this title] shall become effective one year after the date of such enactment [Oct. 9, 1984].
"(2) In the event that, prior to such effective date, funds have not been appropriated pursuant to section 5 of the Act (as amended by section 104 of this Act) [section 5104 of this title] for the purpose of grants under section 4(c)(1) of the Act (as added by section 123(a) of this Act) [section 5103(c)(1) of this title], any State which has not met any requirement of section 4(b)(2)(K) of the Act (as added by section 122(3) of this Act) may be granted a waiver of such requirements for a period of not more than one year, if the Secretary finds that such State is making a good-faith effort to comply with such requirements."
Termination of Advisory Boards
* * *