42 USC 5103: Inter-Agency Task Force on Child Abuse and Neglect
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5103: Inter-Agency Task Force on Child Abuse and Neglect Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 67-CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORMSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM
§5103. Inter-Agency Task Force on Child Abuse and Neglect
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a task force to be known as the Inter-Agency Task Force on Child Abuse and Neglect.
(b) Composition
The Secretary shall request representation for the task force from Federal agencies with responsibility for programs and activities related to child abuse and neglect.
(c) Chairperson
The task force shall be chaired by the Director.
(d) Duties
The task force shall-
(1) coordinate Federal efforts with respect to child abuse prevention and treatment programs;
(2) encourage the development by other Federal agencies of activities relating to child abuse prevention and treatment;
(3) coordinate the use of grants received under this subchapter and subchapters III and V of this chapter with the use of grants received under other programs;
(4) prepare a comprehensive plan for coordinating the goals, objectives, and activities of all Federal agencies and organizations which have responsibilities for programs and activities related to child abuse and neglect, and submit such plan to such Advisory Board not later than 12 months after April 25, 1988; and
(5) coordinate adoption related activities, develop Federal standards with respect to adoption activities under this subchapter and subchapters III and V of this chapter, and prevent duplication with respect to the allocation of resources to adoption activities.
(e) Meetings
The task force shall meet not less than three times annually at the call of the chairperson.
(f) Reports
The task force shall report not less than twice annually to the Center and the Board.
( Pub. L. 93–247, title I, §103, formerly §4, Jan. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 5 ; Pub. L. 93–644, §8(d)(2), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2310 ; Pub. L. 95–266, title I, §103, Apr. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 206 ; Pub. L. 98–457, title I, §§103, 122, 123, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1750 , 1752, 1753; Pub. L. 99–401, title I, §102(a), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 903 ; Pub. L. 100–117, §1, Sept. 28, 1987, 101 Stat. 751 ; Pub. L. 100–294, title I, §101, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 105 ; renumbered title I, §103, Pub. L. 101–126, §3(a)(1), (2), Oct. 25, 1989, 103 Stat. 764 .)