§5105. Research and assistance activities of the National Center on Child Abuse and Neglect
(a) Research
(1) Topics
The Secretary shall, through the Center, conduct research on-
(A) the causes, prevention, identification,,1 treatment and cultural distinctions of child abuse and neglect;
(B) appropriate, effective and culturally sensitive investigative, administrative, and judicial procedures with respect to cases of child abuse; and
(C) the national incidence of child abuse and neglect, including-
(i) the extent to which incidents of child abuse are increasing or decreasing in number and severity;
(ii) the relationship of child abuse and neglect to nonpayment of child support, cultural diversity, disabilities, and various other factors; and
(iii) the incidence of substantiated reported child abuse cases that result in civil child protection proceedings or criminal proceedings, including the number of such cases with respect to which the court makes a finding that abuse or neglect exists and the disposition of such cases.
(2) Priorities
(A) The Secretary shall establish research and demonstration priorities for making grants or contracts for purposes of carrying out paragraph (1)(A) and activities under section 5106 of this title.
(B) In establishing research and demonstration priorities as required by subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall-
(i) publish proposed priorities in the Federal Register for public comment; and
(ii) allow not less than 60 days for public comment on such proposed priorities.
(b) Publication and dissemination of information
The Secretary shall, through the Center-
(1) as a part of research activities, establish a national data collection and analysis program-
(A) which, to the extent practicable, coordinates existing State child abuse and neglect reports and which shall include-
(i) standardized data on false, unfounded, or unsubstantiated reports; and
(ii) information on the number of deaths due to child abuse and neglect; and
(B) which shall collect, compile, analyze, and make available State child abuse and neglect reporting information which, to the extent practical, is universal and case specific, and integrated with other case-based foster care and adoption data collected by the Secretary;
(2) annually compile and analyze research on child abuse and neglect and publish a summary of such research;
(3) compile, evaluate, publish, and disseminate to the States and to the clearinghouse, established under section 5104 of this title, materials and information designed to assist the States in developing, establishing, and operating the programs described in section 5106c of this title, including an evaluation of-
(A) various methods and procedures for the investigation and prosecution of child physical and sexual abuse cases; and
(B) resultant psychological trauma to the child victim;
(4) compile, publish, and disseminate training materials-
(A) for persons who are engaged in or intend to engage in the prevention, identification, and treatment of child abuse and neglect; and
(B) to appropriate State and local officials to assist in training law enforcement, legal, judicial, medical, mental health, and child welfare personnel in appropriate methods of interacting during investigative, administrative, and judicial proceedings with children who have been subjected to abuse; and
(5) establish model information collection systems, in consultation with appropriate State and local agencies and professionals.
(c) Provision of technical assistance
The Secretary shall, through the Center, provide technical assistance to public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations, including disability organizations and persons who work with children with disabilities, to assist such agencies and organizations in planning, improving, developing, and carrying out programs and activities relating to the prevention, identification, and treatment of child abuse and neglect.
(d) Authority to make grants or enter into contracts
(1) In general
The functions of the Secretary under this section may be carried out either directly or through grant or contract.
(2) Duration
Grants under this section shall be made for periods of not more than 5 years. The Secretary shall review each such grant at least annually, utilizing peer review mechanisms to assure the quality and progress of research conducted under such grant.
(3) Preference for long-term studies
In making grants for purposes of conducting research under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall give special consideration to applications for long-term projects.
(e) Peer review for grants
(1) Establishment of peer review process
(A) The Secretary shall establish a formal peer review process for purposes of evaluating and reviewing applications for grants and contracts under this section and determining the relative merits of the projects for which such assistance is requested.
(B) In establishing the process required by subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall appoint to the peer review panels only members who are experts in the field of child abuse and neglect or related disciplines, with appropriate expertise in the application to be reviewed, and who are not individuals who are officers or employees of the Office of Human Development. The panels shall meet as often as is necessary to facilitate the expeditious review of applications for grants and contracts under this section, but may not meet less than once a year.
(2) Review of applications for assistance
Each peer review panel established under paragraph (1)(A) that reviews any application for a grant, contract, or other financial assistance shall-
(A) determine and evaluate the merit of each project described in such application;
* * *