§5106. Grants to public agencies and nonprofit private organizations for demonstration or service programs and projects
(a) General authority
(1) Demonstration or service programs and projects
The Secretary, through the Center, shall, in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of this section, make grants to, and enter into contracts with, public agencies or nonprofit private organizations (or combinations of such agencies or organizations) for demonstration or service programs and projects designed to prevent, identify, and treat child abuse and neglect.
(2) Evaluations
In making grants or entering into contracts for demonstration projects, the Secretary shall require all such projects to be evaluated for their effectiveness. Funding for such evaluations shall be provided either as a stated percentage of a demonstration grant or contract, or as a separate grant or contract entered into by the Secretary for the purpose of evaluating a particular demonstration project or group of projects.
(b) Grants for resource centers
The Secretary shall, directly or through grants or contracts with public or private nonprofit organizations under this section, provide for the establishment of resource centers-
(1) serving defined geographic areas;
(2) staffed by multidisciplinary teams of personnel trained in the prevention, identification, and treatment of child abuse and neglect; and
(3) providing advice and consultation to individuals, agencies, and organizations which request such services.
(c) Discretionary grants
In addition to grants or contracts made under subsection (b) of this section, grants or contracts under this section may be used for the following:
(1) Training programs-
(A) for professional and paraprofessional personnel in the fields of medicine, law, education, social work, and other relevant fields who are engaged in, or intend to work in, the field of prevention, identification, and treatment of child abuse and neglect;
(B) to provide culturally specific instruction in methods of protecting children from child abuse and neglect to children and to persons responsible for the welfare of children, including parents of and persons who work with children with disabilities; or
(C) to improve the recruitment, selection, and training of volunteers serving in private and public nonprofit children, youth and family service organizations in order to prevent child abuse and neglect through collaborative analysis of current recruitment, selection, and training programs and development of model programs for dissemination and replication nationally.
(2) Such other innovative programs and projects as the Secretary may approve, including programs and projects for parent self-help, for prevention and treatment of alcohol and drug-related child abuse and neglect, and for home health visitor programs designed to reach parents of children in populations in which risk is high, that show promise of successfully preventing and treating cases of child abuse and neglect, and for a parent self-help program of demonstrated effectiveness which is national in scope.
(3) Projects which provide educational identification, prevention, and treatment services in cooperation with preschool and elementary and secondary schools.
(4) Respite and crisis nursery programs provided by community-based organizations under the direction and supervision of hospitals.
(5) Respite and crisis nursery programs provided by community-based organizations.
(6)(A) Providing hospital-based information and referral services to-
(i) parents of children with disabilities; and
(ii) children who have been neglected or abused and their parents.
(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C)(iii), services provided under a grant received under this paragraph shall be provided at the hospital involved-
(i) upon the birth or admission of a child with disabilities; and
(ii) upon the treatment of a child for abuse or neglect.
(C) Services, as determined as appropriate by the grantee, provided under a grant received under this paragraph shall be hospital-based and shall consist of-
(i) the provision of notice to parents that information relating to community services is available;
(ii) the provision of appropriate information to parents of a child with disabilities regarding resources in the community, particularly parent training resources, that will assist such parents in caring for their child;
(iii) the provision of appropriate information to parents of a child who has been neglected or abused regarding resources in the community, particularly parent training resources, that will assist such parents in caring for their child and reduce the possibility of abuse or neglect;
(iv) the provision of appropriate follow-up services to parents of a child described in subparagraph (B) after the child has left the hospital; and
(v) where necessary, assistance in coordination of community services available to parents of children described in subparagraph (B).
The grantee shall assure that parental involvement described in this subparagraph is voluntary.
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, a qualified grantee is a nonprofit acute care hospital that-
(i) is in a combination with-
(I) a health-care provider organization;
(II) a child welfare organization;
(III) a disability organization; and
(IV) a State child protection agency;
(ii) submits an application for a grant under this paragraph that is approved by the Secretary;
(iii) maintains an office in the hospital involved for purposes of providing services under such grant;
(iv) provides assurances to the Secretary that in the conduct of the project the confidentiality of medical, social, and personal information concerning any person described in subparagraph (A) or (B) shall be maintained, and shall be disclosed only to qualified persons providing required services described in subparagraph (C) for purposes relating to conduct of the project; and
* * *