42 USC 5116: Community-based family resource programs
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5116: Community-based family resource programs Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 67-CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORMSUBCHAPTER III-COMMUNITY-BASED FAMILY RESOURCE PROGRAMS
§5116. Community-based family resource programs
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to assist each State to develop and implement, or expand and enhance, a comprehensive, statewide system of family resource services through innovative funding mechanisms and collaboration with existing education, vocational rehabilitation, health, mental health, employment and training, child welfare, and other social services agencies within the State.
(b) Authority
The Secretary shall make grants to States on a formula basis for the purpose of-
(1) establishing and expanding statewide networks of community-based family resource programs, including funds for the initial costs of providing specific family resource services, that ensure family involvement in the design and operation of family resource programs which are responsive to the unique and diverse strengths of children and families;
(2) promoting child abuse and neglect prevention activities;
(3) promoting the establishment and operation of State trust funds or other mechanisms for integrating child and family services funding streams in order to provide flexible funding for the development of community-based family resource programs;
(4) establishing or expanding community-based collaboration to foster the development of a continuum of preventive services for children and families, which are family-centered and culturally competent;
(5) encouraging public and private partnerships in the establishment and expansion of family resource programs; and
(6) increasing and promoting interagency coordination among State agencies, and encouraging public and private partnerships in the establishment and expansion of family resource programs.
(c) Eligibility for grants
A State is eligible for a grant under this section for any fiscal year if-
(1) such State has established or maintained in the previous fiscal year-
(A) a trust fund, including appropriations for such fund; or
(B) any other mechanism that pools State, Federal, and private funds for integrating child and family service resources; and
(2) such trust fund or other funding mechanism includes (in whole or in part) provisions making funding available specifically for a broad range of child abuse and neglect prevention activities and family resource programs.
(d) Amount of grant
(1) In general
Amounts appropriated for a fiscal year to provide grants under this section shall be allotted to the designated lead agencies of eligible States in each fiscal year so that-
(A) 50 percent of the total amount appropriated for such fiscal year is allotted among each State based on the number of children under the age of 18 residing in each State, except that each State shall receive not less than $100,000; and
(B) the remaining 50 percent of the total amount appropriated for such fiscal year is allotted in an amount equal to 25 percent of the total amount allocated by each such State to the State's trust fund or other mechanism for integrating family resource services in the fiscal year prior to the fiscal year for which the allotment is being determined.
(2) Allocation
Funds identified by the State for the purpose of qualifying for incentive funds under paragraph (1)(B) shall be allocated through the mechanism used to determine State eligibility under subsection (c) of this section and shall be controlled by the lead agency described in subsection (f)(1) of this section.
(e) Existing grants
A State or entity that has a grant in effect on May 18, 1994, under the Family Resource and Support Program or the Emergency Child Abuse Prevention Grants Program shall continue to receive funds under such Programs, subject to the original terms under which such funds were granted, through the end of the applicable grant cycle.
(f) Application
No grant may be made to any eligible State under this section unless an application is prepared and submitted to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary determines to be essential to carry out the purposes and provisions of this section, including-
(1) a description of the agency designated by the Chief Executive Officer of the State to administer the funds provided under this section and assume responsibility for implementation and oversight of the family resource programs and other child abuse and neglect prevention activities, and an assurance that the agency so designated-
(A) is the trust fund advisory board, or an existing organization created by executive order or State statute that is not an existing State agency, that has interdisciplinary governance, including participants from communities, and that integrates family resource services and leverages State, Federal, and private funds for family resource programs; or
(B) with respect to a State without a trust fund mechanism or other organization that meets the requirements of subparagraph (A), is an existing State agency, or other public, quasi-public, or nonprofit private agency responsible for the development and implementation of a statewide network of community-based family resource programs;
(2) assurances that the agency designated under paragraph (1) can demonstrate the capacity to fulfill the purposes described in subsection (a) of this section, and shall have-
(A) a demonstrated ability to work with other State and community-based agencies, to provide training and technical assistance;
(B) a commitment to parental participation in the design and implementation of family resource programs;
(C) the capacity to promote a statewide system of family resource programs throughout the State; and
* * *