42 USC 5751: Authorization of appropriations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5751: Authorization of appropriations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 72-JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTIONSUBCHAPTER III-RUNAWAY AND HOMELESS YOUTHPart F-Administrative Provisions
§5751. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Part A of this subchapter
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subchapter (other than part B and section 5714–24 of this title) $75,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996.
(2) Not less than 90 percent of the funds appropriated under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year shall be available to carry out section 5711(a) of this title in such fiscal year.
(3) After making the allocation required by paragraph (2), the Secretary shall reserve for the purpose of carrying out section 5714–11 of this title-
(A) for fiscal year 1993 not less than $912,500, of which $125,000 shall be available for the acquisition of communications equipment;
(B) for fiscal year 1994 not less than $826,900;
(C) for fiscal year 1995 not less than $868,300; and
(D) for fiscal year 1996 not less than $911,700.
(4) In the use of funds appropriated under paragraph (1) that are in excess of $38,000,000 but less than $42,600,000, priority may be given to awarding enhancement grants to programs (with priority to programs that receive grants of less than $85,000), for the purpose of allowing such programs to achieve higher performance standards, including-
(A) increasing and retaining trained staff;
(B) strengthening family reunification efforts;
(C) improving aftercare services;
(D) fostering better coordination of services with public and private entities;
(E) providing comprehensive services, including health and mental health care, education, prevention and crisis intervention, and vocational services; and
(F) improving data collection efforts.
(5) In the use of funds appropriated under paragraph (1) that are in excess of $42,599,999-
(A) 50 percent may be targeted at developing new programs in unserved or underserved communities; and
(B) 50 percent may be targeted at program enhancement activities described in paragraph (3).
(b) Part B of this subchapter
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out (B) 1 $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996.
(2) No funds may be appropriated to carry out part B of this subchapter for a fiscal year unless the aggregate amount appropriated for such fiscal year to carry out part A of this subchapter exceeds $26,900,000.
(c) Temporary demonstration projects for youth in rural areas
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 5714–24 of this title $1,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996.
(d) Consultative and coordinating requirements
The Secretary (through the Office of Youth Development which shall administer this subchapter) shall consult with the Attorney General (through the Administrator of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention) for the purpose of coordinating the development and implementation of programs and activities funded under this subchapter with those related programs and activities funded under subchapter II of this chapter and under the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended [42 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.].
(e) Conditions for use of funds
No funds appropriated to carry out the purposes of this subchapter-
(1) may be used for any program or activity which is not specifically authorized by this subchapter; or
(2) may be combined with funds appropriated under any other Act if the purpose of combining such funds is to make a single discretionary grant or a single discretionary payment unless such funds are separately identified in all grants and contracts and are used for the purposes specified in this subchapter.
( Pub. L. 93–415, title III, §385, formerly §331, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1132 ; Pub. L. 94–273, §32(c), Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 380 ; renumbered §341 and amended Pub. L. 95–115, §7(c), (d), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1059 , 1060; Pub. L. 96–509, §2(b), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2750 ; renumbered §331 and amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §657(a)–(d), (f), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2124 , 2125; renumbered §366 and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7273(d), (e)(2), 7280, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4455 , 4459; Pub. L. 101–204, title X, §§1001(e)(2), 1003(3), Dec. 7, 1989, 103 Stat. 1827 ; renumbered §385 and amended Pub. L. 102–586, §3(g)(1)(A)(ii), (i), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5022 , 5026.)